Sec. 42a-2A-102. Definitions and index of definitions.
Sec. 42a-2A-102. Definitions and index of definitions. (a) In this article:
(1) “Authenticate” means:
(A) To sign; or
(B) To execute or otherwise adopt a symbol, or encrypt or similarly process a record in whole or in part, with the present intent of the authenticating person to identify the person and adopt or accept a record.
* * *
(iv) If the lease is not a consumer lease, before the lessee authenticates the lease agreement, the lessor informs the lessee in writing:
(I) Of the identity of the person supplying the goods to the lessor, unless the lessee has selected such person and directed the lessor to acquire the goods or the right to possession and use of the goods from such person;
(II) That the lessee is entitled under this article to the promises and warranties, including those of any third party, provided to the lessor by the person supplying the goods in connection with or as part of the contract by which the lessor acquired the goods or the right to possession and use of the goods; and
(III) That the lessee may communicate with the person supplying the goods to the lessor and receive an accurate and complete statement of such promises and warranties, including any disclaimers and limitations of such promises and warranties, or a statement of remedies.
(15) “Goods” means all things that are movable at the time of identification to a lease contract or that are fixtures. The term includes the unborn young of animals. The term does not include money in which the rent is to be paid, the subject of foreign exchange transactions, documents, letters of credit, instruments, investment property, accounts, chattel paper or general intangibles, payment intangibles or minerals, or the like, including oil and gas, before extraction.
(16) “Hybrid lease” means a single transaction involving a lease of goods and:
(A) The provision of services;
(B) A sale of other goods; or
(C) A sale, lease or license of property other than goods.
(17) “Information processing system” means an electronic system for creating, generating, sending, receiving, storing, displaying or processing information.
(18) “Lease” means the transfer of the right to possession and use of goods for a period in return for consideration. The term includes a sublease unless the context clearly indicates otherwise. The term does not include a sale, including a sale on approval or a sale or return, or retention or creation of a security interest.
(19) “Lease agreement” means the bargain, with respect to the lease, of the lessor and the lessee in fact as found in their language or inferred from other circumstances, including course of performance, course of dealing, or usage of trade as provided in this article. The term includes a sublease agreement unless the context clearly indicates otherwise.
(20) “Lease contract” means the total legal obligation resulting from the lease agreement as affected by this article and other applicable law. The term includes a sublease contract unless the context clearly indicates otherwise.
(21) “Leasehold interest” means the interest of the lessor or the lessee under a lease contract.
(22) “Lessee” means a person that acquires the right to possession and use of goods under a lease. The term includes a sublessee unless the context clearly indicates otherwise.
(23) “Lessee in ordinary course of business” means a person that, in good faith and without knowledge that the person's lease is in violation of ownership rights, a security interest or a leasehold interest of a third party in the goods, leases in the ordinary course from a person in the business of selling or leasing goods of that kind for cash or by exchange of other property or on secured or unsecured credit, including acquiring goods or documents of title under a preexisting lease contract, but not including a transfer in bulk, or as security for or in total or partial satisfaction of a money debt. The term does not include a pawnbroker.
* * *