ARTICLE 3
Sec. 42a-3-105. Issue of instrument. (a) “Issue” means:
(1) The first delivery of an instrument by the maker or drawer, whether to a holder or nonholder, for the purpose of giving rights on the instrument to any person; or
(2) If agreed by the payee, the first transmission by the drawer to the payee of an image of an item and information derived from the item that enables the depositary bank to collect the item by transferring or presenting under federal law an electronic check.
(b) An unissued instrument, or an unissued incomplete instrument that is completed, is binding on the maker or drawer, but nonissuance is a defense. An instrument that is conditionally issued or is issued for a special purpose is binding on the maker or drawer, but failure of the condition or special purpose to be fulfilled is a defense.
(c) “Issuer” applies to issued and unissued instruments and means a maker or drawer of an instrument.
(1959, P.A. 133, S. 3-105; 1963, P.A. 526, S. 3; P.A. 91-304, S. 5; P.A. 25-145, S. 15.)
History: 1963 act specified that promise or order is not made conditional by fact that instrument refers to a separate agreement for rights as to prepayment or acceleration in Subdiv. (c); P.A. 91-304 entirely replaced former provisions re unconditional promise or order with provisions re issue of an instrument; P.A. 25-145 amended Subsec. (a) by redesignating existing provision as Subdiv. (1) and making technical changes and adding Subdiv. (2) redefining “issue”, effective January 1, 2026.
PART 4
LIABILITY OF PARTIES