Sec. 42a-8-102. Definitions and index of definitions.
Sec. 42a-8-106. Control. (a) A purchaser has “control” of a certificated security in bearer form if the certificated security is delivered to the purchaser.
(b) A purchaser has “control” of a certificated security in registered form if the certificated security is delivered to the purchaser, and:
(1) The certificate is endorsed to the purchaser or in blank by an effective endorsement; or
(2) The certificate is registered in the name of the purchaser, upon original issue or registration of transfer by the issuer.
(c) A purchaser has “control” of an uncertificated security if:
(1) The uncertificated security is delivered to the purchaser; or
(2) The issuer has agreed that it will comply with instructions originated by the purchaser without further consent by the registered owner.
(d) A purchaser has “control” of a security entitlement if:
(1) The purchaser becomes the entitlement holder;
(2) The securities intermediary has agreed that it will comply with entitlement orders originated by the purchaser without further consent by the entitlement holder; or
(3) Another person, other than the transferor to the purchaser of an interest in the security entitlement:
(A) Has control of the security entitlement and acknowledges that it has control on behalf of the purchaser; or
(B) Obtains control of the security entitlement after having acknowledged that it will obtain control of the security entitlement on behalf of the purchaser.
(e) If an interest in a security entitlement is granted by the entitlement holder to the entitlement holder's own securities intermediary, the securities intermediary has control.
(f) A purchaser who has satisfied the requirements of subsection (c) or (d) of this section has control, even if the registered owner in the case of subsection (c) of this section or the entitlement holder in the case of subsection (d) of this section retains the right to make substitutions for the uncertificated security or security entitlement, to originate instructions or entitlement orders to the issuer or securities intermediary, or otherwise to deal with the uncertificated security or security entitlement.
(g) An issuer or a securities intermediary may not enter into an agreement of the kind described in subdivision (2) of subsection (c) of this section or subdivision (2) of subsection (d) of this section without the consent of the registered owner or entitlement holder, but an issuer or a securities intermediary is not required to enter into such an agreement even though the registered owner or entitlement holder so directs. An issuer or securities intermediary that has entered into such an agreement is not required to confirm the existence of the agreement to another party unless requested to do so by the registered owner or entitlement holder.
(h) A person that has control under this section is not required to acknowledge that it has control on behalf of a purchaser.
(i) If a person acknowledges that it has or will obtain control on behalf of a purchaser, unless the person otherwise agrees or law other than this article or article 9 otherwise provides, the person does not owe any duty to the purchaser and is not required to confirm the acknowledgment to any other person.
(1959, P.A. 133, S. 8-106; P.A. 79-435, S. 5; P.A. 97-182, S. 6; P.A. 01-132, S. 147; P.A. 25-145, S. 33.)
History: P.A. 79-435 rephrased provisions and clarified applicability of law with respect to certificated and uncertificated securities; P.A. 97-182 entirely replaced former provisions re applicable law with provisions re control; P.A. 01-132 added Subsec. (d)(3) re when another person has control of the security entitlement on behalf of the purchaser and amended Subsec. (f) to replace references to Subsec. (c)(2) with Subsec. (c) and references to Subsec. (d)(2) with Subsec. (d) where appearing; P.A. 25-145 amended Subsec. (d)(3) by revising provisions re control of security entitlement by another person other than the transferor to the purchaser of interest in security entitlement, amended Subsec. (d) by making a technical change, added Subsec. (h) re person having control not being required to acknowledge that it has control on behalf of purchaser, and added Subsec. (i) re person who acknowledges control on behalf of purchaser not owing duty to purchaser nor being required to confirm acknowledgment to any other person, effective January 1, 2026.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |