Sec. 42a-8-102. Definitions and index of definitions.
Sec. 42a-8-102. Definitions and index of definitions. (a) In this article:
(1) “Adverse claim” means a claim that a claimant has a property interest in a financial asset and that it is a violation of the rights of the claimant for another person to hold, transfer or deal with the financial asset.
* * *
(10) “Financial asset”, except as otherwise provided in section 42a-8-103, means: (A) A security; (B) an obligation of a person or a share, participation or other interest in a person or in property or an enterprise of a person, which is, or is of a type, dealt in or traded on financial markets, or which is recognized in any area in which it is issued or dealt in as a medium for investment; or (C) any property that is held by a securities intermediary for another person in a securities account if the securities intermediary has expressly agreed with the other person that the property is to be treated as a financial asset under this article. As context requires, the term means either the interest itself or the means by which a person's claim to it is evidenced, including a certificated or uncertificated security, a security certificate, or a security entitlement.
(11) “Instruction” means a notification communicated to the issuer of an uncertificated security which directs that the transfer of the security be registered or that the security be redeemed.
(12) “Registered form”, as applied to a certificated security, means a form in which:
(A) The security certificate specifies a person entitled to the security; and
(B) A transfer of the security may be registered upon books maintained for that purpose by or on behalf of the issuer, or the security certificate so states.
(13) “Securities intermediary” means:
(A) A clearing corporation; or
(B) A person, including a bank or broker, that in the ordinary course of its business maintains securities accounts for others and is acting in that capacity.
(14) “Security”, except as otherwise provided in section 42a-8-103, means an obligation of an issuer or a share, participation, or other interest in an issuer or in property or an enterprise of an issuer:
(A) Which is represented by a security certificate in bearer or registered form, or the transfer of which may be registered upon books maintained for that purpose by or on behalf of the issuer;
(B) Which is one of a class or series or by its terms is divisible into a class or series of shares, participations, interests or obligations; and
(C) Which:
(i) Is, or is of a type, dealt in or traded on securities exchanges or securities markets; or
(ii) Is a medium for investment and by its terms expressly provides that it is a security governed by this article.
(15) “Security certificate” means a certificate representing a security.
(16) “Security entitlement” means the rights and property interest of an entitlement holder with respect to a financial asset specified in part 5.
(17) “Uncertificated security” means a security that is not represented by a certificate.
(b) The following definitions apply in this article and other articles apply to this article:
“Appropriate person”. Section 42a-8-107.
“Control”. Section 42a-8-106.
“Controllable account”. Section 42a-9-102.
“Controllable electronic record”. Section 42a-12-102.
“Controllable payment intangible”. Section 42a-9-102.
“Delivery”. Section 42a-8-301.
“Investment company security”. Section 42a-8-103.
“Issuer”. Section 42a-8-201.
“Overissue”. Section 42a-8-210.
“Protected purchaser”. Section 42a-8-303.
“Securities account”. Section 42a-8-501.
(c) In addition, article 1 contains general definitions and principles of construction and interpretation applicable throughout this article.
(d) The characterization of a person, business or transaction for purposes of this article does not determine the characterization of the person, business or transaction for purposes of any other law, regulation or rule.
(1959, P.A. 133, S. 8-102; 1963, P.A. 526, S. 14; 1972, P.A. 169, S. 1; P.A. 79-435, S. 1; P.A. 97-182, S. 2; P.A. 05-109, S. 37; P.A. 25-145, S. 31.)
* * *