Sec. 42a-9-102. Definitions and index of definitions.
Sec. 42a-9-317. Interests that take priority over or take free of security interest or agricultural lien. (a) A security interest or agricultural lien is subordinate to the rights of:
(1) A person entitled to priority under section 42a-9-322; and
(2) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (e) of this section, a person that becomes a lien creditor before the earlier of the time:
(A) The security interest or agricultural lien is perfected; or
(B) One of the conditions specified in subdivision (3) of subsection (b) of section 42a-9-203 is met and a financing statement covering the collateral is filed.
(b) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (e) of this section, a buyer, other than a secured party, of goods, instruments, tangible documents or a certificated security takes free of a security interest or agricultural lien if the buyer gives value and receives delivery of the collateral without knowledge of the security interest or agricultural lien and before it is perfected.
(c) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (e) of this section, a lessee of goods takes free of a security interest or agricultural lien if the lessee gives value and receives delivery of the collateral without knowledge of the security interest or agricultural lien and before it is perfected.
(d) Subject to the provisions of subsections (f) to (i), inclusive, of this section, a licensee of a general intangible or a buyer, other than a secured party, of collateral other than electronic money, goods, instruments, tangible documents or a certificated security takes free of a security interest if the licensee or buyer gives value without knowledge of the security interest and before it is perfected.
(e) Except as otherwise provided in sections 42a-9-320 and 42a-9-321, if a person files a financing statement with respect to a purchase-money security interest before or within twenty days after the debtor receives delivery of the collateral, the security interest takes priority over the rights of a buyer, lessee or lien creditor which arise between the time the security interest attaches and the time of filing.
(f) A buyer, other than a secured party, of chattel paper takes free of a security interest if, without knowledge of the security interest and before it is perfected, the buyer gives value and:
(1) Receives delivery of each authoritative tangible copy of the record evidencing the chattel paper; and
(2) If each authoritative electronic copy of the record evidencing the chattel paper can be subjected to control under section 42a-9-105 obtains control of each authoritative electronic copy.
(g) A buyer of an electronic document takes free of a security interest if, without knowledge of the security interest and before it is perfected, the buyer gives value and, if each authoritative electronic copy of the document can be subjected to control under section 42a-7-106 obtains control of each authoritative electronic copy.
(h) A buyer of a controllable electronic record takes free of a security interest if, without knowledge of the security interest and before it is perfected, the buyer gives value and obtains control of the controllable electronic record.
(i) A buyer, other than a secured party, of a controllable account or a controllable payment intangible takes free of a security interest if, without knowledge of the security interest and before it is perfected, the buyer gives value and obtains control of the controllable account or controllable payment intangible.
(1959, P.A. 133, S. 9-317; 1961, P.A. 116, S. 12; P.A. 01-132, S. 37; P.A. 04-64, S. 70; P.A. 11-108, S. 6; P.A. 25-145, S. 59.)
History: 1961 act corrected section heading; P.A. 01-132 replaced former provisions re contract or tort liability not being imposed on the secured party for the debtor's acts or omissions with provisions re interests that take priority over or take free of a security interest or agricultural lien; P.A. 04-64 made technical changes in Subsecs. (a)(2), (b) and (c), added “tangible” in Subsec. (b) and added “electronic documents” in Subsec. (d) to conform to revisions made to article 7 by the same act; P.A. 11-108 amended Subsec. (b) to replace “security certificate” with “certificated security” and amended Subsec. (d) to replace “accounts, electronic chattel paper, electronic documents, general intangibles or investment property other than a certificated security” with “collateral other than tangible chattel paper, tangible documents, goods, instruments or a certificated security”, effective July 1, 2013; P.A. 25-145 amended Subsec. (b) by deleting reference to tangible chattel paper and making a technical change, amended Subsec. (d) by adding “Subject to the provisions of subsections (f) to (i), inclusive, of this section,”, deleting reference to tangible chattel paper, adding references to electronic money and tangible document and by making technical changes, and added Subsecs. (f) to (i) re buyers of chattel paper, electronic documents, controllable electronic records and controllable accounts or controllable payment intangibles, effective January 1, 2026.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |