Sec. 42a-9-102. Definitions and index of definitions.
(a) In this article:
(1) “Accession” means goods that are physically united with other goods in such a manner that the identity of the original goods is not lost.
* * *
(17) “Commodity customer” means a person for which a commodity intermediary carries a commodity contract on its books.
(18) “Commodity intermediary” means a person that:
(A) Is registered as a futures commission merchant under federal commodities law; or
(B) In the ordinary course of its business provides clearance or settlement services for a board of trade that has been designated as a contract market pursuant to federal commodities law.
(19) “Communicate” means:
(A) To send a written or other tangible record;
(B) To transmit a record by any means agreed upon by the persons sending and receiving the record; or
(C) In the case of transmission of a record to or by a filing office, to transmit a record by any means prescribed by filing-office regulation.
(20) “Consignee” means a merchant to which goods are delivered in a consignment.
(21) “Consignment” means a transaction, regardless of its form, in which a person delivers goods to a merchant for the purpose of sale and:
(A) The merchant:
(i) Deals in goods of that kind under a name other than the name of the person making delivery;
(ii) Is not an auctioneer; and
(iii) Is not generally known by its creditors to be substantially engaged in selling the goods of others;
(B) With respect to each delivery, the aggregate value of the goods is one thousand dollars or more at the time of delivery;
(C) The goods are not consumer goods immediately before delivery; and
(D) The transaction does not create a security interest that secures an obligation.
(22) “Consignor” means a person that delivers goods to a consignee in a consignment.
(23) “Consumer debtor” means a debtor in a consumer transaction.
(24) “Consumer goods” means goods that are used or bought for use primarily for personal, family or household purposes.
(25) “Consumer-goods transaction” means a consumer transaction in which:
(A) An individual incurs an obligation primarily for personal, family or household purposes; and
(B) A security interest in consumer goods secures the obligation.
(26) “Consumer obligor” means an obligor who is an individual and who incurred the obligation as part of a transaction entered into primarily for personal, family or household purposes.
(27) “Consumer transaction” means a transaction in which (i) an individual incurs an obligation primarily for personal, family or household purposes, (ii) a security interest secures the obligation, and (iii) the collateral is held or acquired primarily for personal, family or household purposes. The term includes consumer-goods transactions.
(28) “Continuation statement” means an amendment of a financing statement which:
(A) Identifies, by its file number or, in the case of a recording with a filing office described in subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of section 42a-9-501, by book and page number, the initial financing statement to which it relates; and
(B) Indicates that it is a continuation statement for, or that it is filed to continue the effectiveness of, the identified financing statement.
(29) “Controllable account” means an account evidenced by a controllable electronic record that provides that the account debtor undertakes to pay the person that has control, under section 42a-12-105, of the controllable electronic record.
(30) “Controllable payment intangible” means a payment intangible evidenced by a controllable electronic record that provides that the account debtor undertakes to pay the person that has control, under section 42a-12-105, of the controllable electronic record.
(31) “Debtor” means:
(A) A person having an interest, other than a security interest or other lien, in the collateral, whether or not the person is an obligor;
(B) A seller of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles or promissory notes; or
(C) A consignee.
(32) “Deposit account” means a demand, time, savings, passbook or similar account maintained with a bank. The term does not include investment property or accounts evidenced by an instrument.
(33) “Document” means a document of title or a receipt of the type described in subsection (b) of section 42a-7-201.
(34) “Electronic money” means money in an electronic form.
(35) “Encumbrance” includes real property mortgages and other liens on real property and all other rights in real property that are not ownership interests.
(36) “Equipment” means goods other than inventory, farm products or consumer goods.
(37) “Farm products” means goods, other than standing timber, with respect to which the debtor is engaged in a farming operation and which are:
(A) Crops grown, growing or to be grown, including:
(i) Crops produced on trees, vines and bushes; and
(ii) Aquatic goods produced in aquacultural operations;
(B) Livestock, born or unborn, including aquatic goods produced in aquacultural operations;
(C) Supplies used or produced in a farming operation; or
(D) Products of crops or livestock in their unmanufactured states.
(38) “Farming operation” means raising, cultivating, propagating, fattening, grazing or any other farming, livestock or aquacultural operation.
(39) “File number” means the number assigned to an initial financing statement pursuant to subsection (a) of section 42a-9-519.
(40) “Filing office” means an office designated in section 42a-9-501 as the place to file a financing statement.
(41) “Filing-office regulation” means a regulation adopted pursuant to section 42a-9-526.
(42) “Financing statement” means a record or records composed of an initial financing statement and any filed record relating to the initial financing statement.
* * *