Sec. 42a-9-102. Definitions and index of definitions.
Sec. 42a-9-207. Rights and duties of secured party having possession or control of collateral. (a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (d), a secured party shall use reasonable care in the custody and preservation of collateral in the secured party's possession. In the case of chattel paper or an instrument, reasonable care includes taking necessary steps to preserve rights against prior parties unless otherwise agreed.
(b) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (d), if a secured party has possession of collateral:
(1) Reasonable expenses, including the cost of insurance and payment of taxes or other charges, incurred in the custody, preservation, use or operation of the collateral are chargeable to the debtor and are secured by the collateral;
(2) The risk of accidental loss or damage is on the secured party to the extent of a deficiency in any effective insurance coverage;
(3) The secured party shall keep the collateral identifiable, but fungible collateral may be commingled; and
(4) The secured party may use or operate the collateral:
(A) For the purpose of preserving the collateral or its value;
(B) As permitted by an order of a court having competent jurisdiction; or
(C) Except in the case of consumer goods, in the manner and to the extent agreed by the debtor.
(c) Except as otherwise agreed by a debtor other than a consumer debtor or as otherwise provided in subsection (d) of this section, a secured party having possession of collateral or control of collateral under section 42a-7-106, 42a-9-104, 42a-9-105, 42a-9-105a, 42a-9-106, 42a-9-107 or 42a-9-107a:
(1) May hold as additional security any proceeds, except money or funds, received from the collateral;
(2) Shall apply money or funds received from the collateral to reduce the secured obligation, unless remitted to the debtor; and
(3) May create a security interest in the collateral.
(d) If the secured party is a buyer of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles or promissory notes or a consignor:
(1) Subsection (a) does not apply unless the secured party is entitled under an agreement:
(A) To charge back uncollected collateral; or
(B) Otherwise to full or limited recourse against the debtor or a secondary obligor based on the nonpayment or other default of an account debtor or other obligor on the collateral; and
(2) Subsections (b) and (c) do not apply.
(1959, P.A. 133, S. 9-207; P.A. 01-132, S. 17; P.A. 04-64, S. 63; P.A. 25-145, S. 44.)
History: P.A. 01-132 substantially revised and reordered provisions including replacing numeric Subsec. designators with alphabetic designators and alphabetic Subdiv. designators with numeric designators, amending Subsec. (b)(2) to shift the risk of accidental loss or damage from the debtor to the secured party and adding Subsec. (d) re applicability of section if the secured party is a buyer of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles or promissory notes or a consignor; P.A. 04-64 amended Subsec. (c) by making a technical change and adding reference to Sec. 42a-7-106 to conform to revisions made to article 7 by the same act; P.A. 25-145 amended Subsec. (c) to add references to Secs. 42a-9-105a and 42a-9-107a, effective January 1, 2026.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |