CHAPTER 47
Sec. 4-31a. Disposition of gifts, contributions, trust income or other aid from private source or federal government. (a) Any gift, contribution, income from trust funds, or other aid from any private source or from the federal government, except federal aid for highway and bridge purposes or federal funds in the possession of the Board of Control of the Connecticut Agricultural Experiment Station, the Board of Trustees of The University of Connecticut, the Board of Regents for Higher Education, or the Employment Security Division of the Labor Department, or any other gift, grant or trust fund in the possession of any of said boards, shall be entered upon the records of the General Fund in the manner prescribed by the Secretary of the Office of Policy and Management. When so recorded, such amounts shall be deemed to be appropriated to the purposes of such gift, contribution or other aid and shall be allotted in accordance with law. No gift, contribution, income from trust funds, or other aid from any private source or from the federal government that is subject to this subsection shall require allotment, except upon a notice by the Secretary of the Office of Policy and Management that the state agency receiving such funding has failed to consistently provide the notifications required in subsection (e) of section 4-66a.
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, any funds that are donated or contributed by any private source with the intent that such gift or contribution be used to support coordinated emergency recovery, as defined in section 4-37e, shall not be entered upon the records of the General Fund and such amounts shall not be deemed to be appropriated to the purposes of such gift or contribution.
(c) No fund shall be created and set up on the books of the state except by act of the General Assembly or upon the approval of the Governor.
(1959, P.A. 337, S. 1; 1971, P.A. 502, S. 1; P.A. 77-614, S. 19, 610; P.A. 82-218, S. 39, 46; P.A. 86-205, S. 1; P.A. 89-260, S. 2, 41; P.A. 91-256, S. 39, 69; P.A. 97-131, S. 2, 5; P.A. 13-275, S. 3; P.A. 25-22, S. 4.)
History: 1971 act included federal funds of boards of trustees for state colleges, community colleges and technical colleges in funds exempt from inclusion in general fund; P.A. 77-614 substituted secretary of the office of policy and management for commissioner of finance and control; P.A. 82-218 replaced “state colleges” with “Connecticut State University” pursuant to reorganization of higher education system, effective March 1, 1983; P.A. 86-205 amended Subsec. (a) to include federal funds in the possession of the employment security division of the labor department within funds exempt from inclusion in general fund; P.A. 89-260 in Subsec. (a) substituted “board of trustees of the community-technical colleges” for the board of trustees for regional community colleges and the board of trustees of the state technical colleges; P.A. 91-256 made a technical change; P.A. 97-131 added provision that gifts, contributions, income from trust funds and other aid from private sources and the federal government do not require allotment except upon notice by the Secretary of the Office of Policy and Management that the state agency receiving the funding has consistently failed to provide the notification required by Sec. 4-66a(e), effective June 13, 1997; P.A. 13-275 added new Subsec. (b) re treatment of funds donated or contributed by private source to support coordinated emergency recovery and redesignated existing Subsec. (b) as Subsec. (c), effective July 11, 2013; P.A. 25-22 amended Subsec. (a) by replacing reference to the Boards of Trustees of the Connecticut State University System and Community-Technical Colleges with Board of Regents for Higher Education, effective June 9, 2025.