Sec. 4-151. Consideration and hearing of claims.
Sec. 4-160. Authorization of actions against the state. (a) Whenever the Claims Commissioner deems it just and equitable, the Claims Commissioner, the Deputy Claims Commissioner or a special deputy may authorize suit against the state on any claim which, in the opinion of the Claims Commissioner, presents an issue of law or fact under which the stat
* * *
(d) (1) If a claim is referred to a special deputy under subsection (b) or (c) of this section, such special deputy shall review the notice of claim, the state's notice of opposition and any discovery or other supporting evidence, and may, if the special deputy deems it necessary, hold a conference with the parties using telephonic or video conferencing technology. Consideration of the state's opposition to such claims shall be limited to jurisdictional grounds or prosecutorial, judicial, quasi-judicial or legislative immunity. The special deputy shall make a determination to deny or dismiss a claim or authorize a claimant to sue the state, not later than ninety days after the claim is referred to such special deputy. A special deputy shall authorize suit against the state if the claim, in the opinion of the special deputy, presents an issue of law or fact under which the state, were it a private person, could be liable. If the resolution of the state's opposition to the claim is based on a dispute of a material fact, the special deputy shall grant permission to sue the state and preserve the state's right to pursue such defense in court.
(2) A special deputy shall make a finding of fact for each claim and file such finding with the order or authorization disposing of the claim with the Claims Commissioner. The special deputy shall provide a copy of such finding and order or authorization to the claimant and to the representative for the state, which representative may in appropriate cases be the Attorney General.
* * *
(h) In each action authorized by the Claims Commissioner, the Deputy Claims Commissioner or a special deputy, or any action where permission to sue the state has been deemed to have been granted by the Claims Commissioner, the Deputy Claims Commissioner or a special deputy pursuant to subsections (a) to (f), inclusive, of this section or by the General Assembly pursuant to section 4-159 or 4-159a, the claimant shall allege such authorization or permission and the date on which it was granted, except that evidence of such authorization or permission shall not be admissible in such action as evidence of the state's liability. Except as provided in subsection (d) of this section, (1) the state waives its immunity from liability and from suit in each such action and waives all defenses which might arise from the eleemosynary or governmental nature of the activity complained of, and (2) the rights and liability of the state in each such action shall be coextensive with and shall equal the rights and liability of private persons in like circumstances.
(i) No such action shall be brought but within one year from the date such authorization becomes effective or permission to sue is granted, whichever date is later. With respect to any claim presented to the Office of the Claims Commissioner, the Deputy Claims Commissioner or a special deputy for which authorization or permission to sue is granted, any statute of limitation applicable to such action shall be tolled until the date such authorization or permission to sue is granted. The claimant shall bring such action against the state as party defendant in the judicial district in which the claimant resides or, if the claimant is not a resident of this state, in the judicial district of Hartford or in the judicial district in which the claim arose.
(j) Civil process directed against the state shall be served as provided in section 52-64.
(k) Issues arising in such actions shall be tried to the court without a jury.
(l) The laws and rules of practice governing disclosures in civil actions shall apply against state agencies and state officers and employees possessing books, papers, records, documents or information pertinent to the issues involved in any such action.
(m) The Attorney General, with the consent of the court, may compromise or settle any such action. The terms of every such compromise or settlement shall be expressed in a judgment of the court.
(n) Costs may be allowed against the state as the court deems just, consistent with the provisions of chapter 901.
* * *