Sec. 4-151. Consideration and hearing of claims.
Sec. 4-160. Authorization of actions against the state. (a) Whenever the Claims Commissioner deems it just and equitable, the Claims Commissioner, the Deputy Claims Commissioner or a special deputy may authorize suit against the state on any claim which, in the opinion of the Claims Commissioner, presents an issue of law or fact under which the stat
* * *
(d) (1) If a claim is referred to a special deputy under subsection (b) or (c) of this section, such special deputy shall review the notice of claim, the state's notice of opposition and any discovery or other supporting evidence, and may, if the special deputy deems it necessary, hold a conference with the parties using telephonic or video conferencing technology. Consideration of the state's opposition to such claims shall be limited to jurisdictional grounds or prosecutorial, judicial, quasi-judicial or legislative immunity. The special deputy shall make a determination to deny or dismiss a claim or authorize a claimant to sue the state, not later than ninety days after the claim is referred to such special deputy. A special deputy shall authorize suit against the state if the claim, in the opinion of the special deputy, presents an issue of law or fact under which the state, were it a private person, could be liable. If the resolution of the state's opposition to the claim is based on a dispute of a material fact, the special deputy shall grant permission to sue the state and preserve the state's right to pursue such defense in court.
(2) A special deputy shall make a finding of fact for each claim and file such finding with the order or authorization disposing of the claim with the Claims Commissioner. The special deputy shall provide a copy of such finding and order or authorization to the claimant and to the representative for the state, which representative may in appropriate cases be the Attorney General.
(e) A claimant exclusively seeking permission to sue the state shall be deemed to have been granted permission to sue the state by the Claims Commissioner if the Attorney General files with the Office of the Claims Commissioner a signed stipulation authorizing permission to sue the state for a particular claim of the claimant.
(f) In any claim alleging malpractice against the state, a state hospital or against a physician, surgeon, dentist, podiatrist, chiropractor or other licensed health care provider employed by the state, the attorney or pro se party filing the claim may submit a certificate of good faith to the Office of the Claims Commissioner in accordance with section 52-190a. If such a certificate is submitted, permission to sue the state shall be deemed granted by the Claims Commissioner (1) on June 28, 2021, if the certificate has been filed with the Claims Commissioner prior to June 28, 2021, or (2) upon the filing of the certificate with the Office of the Claims Commissioner, if such certificate is filed on or after June 28, 2021. In lieu of filing a notice of claim pursuant to section 4-147, a claimant may commence a medical malpractice action against the state prior to the expiration of the limitation period set forth in section 4-148 and authorization for such action against the state shall be deemed granted. Any such action shall be limited to medical malpractice claims only and any such action shall be deemed a suit otherwise authorized by law in accordance with subsection (a) of section 4-142. The provisions of this subsection shall apply to any claim alleging malpractice against the state that was timely filed with the Claims Commissioner and remains pending with said commissioner, regardless of whether such claim was filed before, on or after October 1, 2019.
(g) After completion of discovery in a suit filed in the Superior Court after receiving permission to sue the state on the basis of an affidavit attesting to the validity of a claim filed in accordance with subsection (a) of this section, if the court determines that such affidavit was not made in good faith, that no justiciable issue was presented against the state and that the state cooperated in good faith with the claimant by providing informal discovery, the court, upon motion or on its own initiative, shall impose upon the attorney and claimant or pro se claimant who signed such affidavit an appropriate sanction, which may include an order to pay to the state the reasonable expenses incurred by the state because of the filing of the suit. The court may also submit the matter to the appropriate authority for disciplinary review of any attorney who submitted the affidavit.
(h) In each action authorized by the Claims Commissioner, the Deputy Claims Commissioner or a special deputy, or any action where permission to sue the state has been deemed to have been granted by the Claims Commissioner, the Deputy Claims Commissioner or a special deputy pursuant to subsections (a) to (f), inclusive, of this section or by the General Assembly pursuant to section 4-159 or 4-159a, the claimant shall allege such authorization or permission and the date on which it was granted, except that evidence of such authorization or permission shall not be admissible in such action as evidence of the state's liability. Except as provided in subsection (d) of this section, (1) the state waives its immunity from liability and from suit in each such action and waives all defenses which might arise from the eleemosynary or governmental nature of the activity complained of, and (2) the rights and liability of the state in each such action shall be coextensive with and shall equal the rights and liability of private persons in like circumstances.
* * *