CHAPTER 67
Sec. 5-257. Group life insurance. (a)(1) The Comptroller, with the approval of the Attorney General and the Insurance Commissioner, may revise the group insurance plan for employees of the state by amendment of any existing group life insurance policy or policies or by procuring from one or more life insurance companies authorized to do business in Connecticut a policy or policies of group life insurance covering employees of the state. Each employee in active state service shall be eligible for insurance under this section, provided the employee has completed more than six months' continuous state service, and each member of the General Assembly shall be eligible for insurance under this section six months after taking office. On and after July 1, 2005, no employee or member shall be eligible for a group life insurance policy under this section as both a retiree and an active employee or member, except that an employee, member or retiree may maintain any policy issued under this section, in such manner as may be provided in the policy, if the policy was in effect on June 30, 2005.
(2) Any such group policy may provide that each employee or member of the General Assembly eligible for insurance under the policy shall become insured on the date the employee or member becomes eligible unless the employee or member declines the insurance in such manner as may be provided in the policy.
(b) The amount of life insurance for any employee or member of the General Assembly insured under this section shall be based on the employee's or member's yearly gross compensation rate in accordance with the following schedule:
SCHEDULE OF GROUP LIFE INSURANCE
CLASS
Yearly Gross
Compensation
Base Amount
Of Life
Insurance
 1
Less than
$ 4,500
$ 8,000
 2
$ 4,500 but less than
$ 5,500
$ 9,000
 3
$ 5,500 but less than
$ 6,500
$10,000
 4
$ 6,500 but less than
$ 7,500
$11,000
 5
$ 7,500 but less than
$ 8,500
$12,000
 6
$ 8,500 but less than
$ 9,500
$13,000
 7
$ 9,500 but less than
$10,500
$14,000
 8
$10,500 but less than
$11,500
$15,000
 9
$11,500 but less than
$12,500
$16,000
10
$12,500 but less than
$13,500
$17,000
11
$13,500 but less than
$14,500
$18,000
12
$14,500 but less than
$15,500
$19,000
13
$15,500 but less than
$16,500
$20,000
14
$16,500 but less than
$17,500
$21,000
15
$17,500 but less than
$18,500
$22,000
16
$18,500 but less than
$19,500
$23,000
17
$19,500 but less than
$20,500
$24,000
18
$20,500 but less than
$21,500
$25,000
19
$21,500 but less than
$22,500
$26,000
20
$22,500 but less than
$23,500
$27,000
21
$23,500 but less than
$24,500
$28,000
22
$24,500 but less than
$25,500
$29,000
23
$25,500 but less than
$26,500
$30,000
24
$26,500 but less than
$27,500
$31,000
25
$27,500 but less than
$28,500
$32,000
26
$28,500 but less than
$29,500
$33,000
27
$29,500 but less than
$30,500
$34,000
28
$30,500 but less than
$31,500
$35,000
29
$31,500 but less than
$32,500
$36,000
30
$32,500 but less than
$33,500
$37,000
31
$33,500 and over
$38,000
* * *
Any increase in the amount of life insurance arising from an increase in compensation shall take effect on the first day of April or the first day of October, whichever date first occurs following the day preceding the date on which the increase in compensation shall become effective, except that increases of life insurance arising from retroactive salary increases shall take effect on the first day of April or October subsequent to the approval date of such increases, but no reduction in the amount of life insurance shall be required on account of a reduction in compensation. For the purposes of this section, yearly gross compensation shall consist only of payments to an employee on the basis of allocation of his position to the compensation schedule and shall not include overtime payments, longevity payments pursuant to section 5-213, lump-sum payments for outstandingly meritorious service or one-time bonus payments pursuant to subsection (d) of section 5-210. In the case of hourly workers, yearly gross compensation shall be computed on the basis of scheduled required work hours. In the case of members of the General Assembly yearly gross compensation shall be the compensation established in section 2-8.
(c) Each employee and each member of the General Assembly insured under subsection (b) of this section shall contribute to the cost of the life insurance a sum equal to twenty cents biweekly for each thousand dollars of life insurance. The State Comptroller shall deduct such amount from the employees' or members' pay and shall pay the premiums on such policy or policies. Any dividends or other refunds or rate credits shall inure to the benefit of the state and shall be applied to the cost of such insurance.
(d) (1) The insurance of any employee insured under this section shall cease on termination of employment, and of any member of the General Assembly at the end of such member's term of office, subject to any conversion privilege provided in the group life insurance policy or policies. Notwithstanding any provision of this section, the amounts of life insurance of insured employees retired in accordance with any retirement plan for state employees shall be as follows:
(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (C) of this subdivision:
(i) The amount of life insurance of an insured employee retired before, on or after July 1, 1998, and prior to July 1, 2025, with twenty-five or more years of state service, as defined in section 5-196, or a member of the General Assembly who is retired on or after July 1, 1988, with twenty-five or more years of service, shall be one-half of the amount of life insurance for which the employee was insured immediately before retirement, provided in no case shall the amount be less than ten thousand dollars;
* * *