CHAPTER 67
Sec. 5-259. Hospitalization and medical and surgical insurance plan. Eligibility. Coverage for other groups under plan. Municipal Employee Health Insurance Plan. Prescription drug purchasing by nonstate public employers. (a) The Comptroller, with the approval of the Attorney General and of the Insurance Commissioner, shall arrange and procure a group hospitalization and medical and surg
* * *
(i) The Comptroller may provide for coverage of employees of municipalities, nonprofit corporations, community action agencies and small employers and individuals eligible for a health coverage tax credit, retired members or members of an association for personal care assistants under the plan or plans procured under subsection (a) of this section, provided: (1) Participation by each municipality, nonprofit corporation, community action agency, small employer, eligible individual, retired member or association for personal care assistants shall be on a voluntary basis; (2) where an employee organization represents employees of a municipality, nonprofit corporation, community action agency or small employer, participation in a plan or plans to be procured under subsection (a) of this section shall be by mutual agreement of the municipality, nonprofit corporation, community action agency or small employer and the employee organization only and neither party may submit the issue of participation to binding arbitration except by mutual agreement if such binding arbitration is available; (3) no group of employees shall be refused entry into the plan by reason of past or future health care costs or claim experience; (4) rates paid by the state for its employees under subsection (a) of this section are not adversely affected by this subsection; (5) administrative costs to the plan or plans provided under this subsection shall not be paid by the state; (6) participation in the plan or plans in an amount determined by the state shall be for the duration of the period of the plan or plans, or for such other period as mutually agreed by the municipality, nonprofit corporation, community action agency, small employer, retired member or association for personal care assistants and the Comptroller; and (7) nothing in this section or section 12-202a, 38a-551 or 38a-556 shall be construed as requiring a participating insurer or health care center to issue individual policies to individuals eligible for a health coverage tax credit. The coverage provided under this section may be referred to as the “Municipal Employee Health Insurance Plan”. The Comptroller may arrange and procure for the employees and eligible individuals under this subsection health benefit plans that vary from the plan or plans procured under subsection (a) of this section. Notwithstanding any provision of part V of chapter 700c, the coverage provided under this subsection may be offered on either a fully underwritten or risk-pooled basis at the discretion of the Comptroller. For the purposes of this subsection, (A) “municipality” means any town, city, borough, school district, taxing district, fire district, district department of health, probate district, housing authority, regional workforce development board established under section 31-3k, regional emergency telecommunications center, tourism district established under section 32-302, flood commission or authority established by special act, regional council of governments, transit district formed under chapter 103a, or the Children's Center established by number 571 of the public acts of 1969; (B) “nonprofit corporation” means (i) a nonprofit corporation organized under 26 USC 501 that has a contract with the state or receives a portion of its funding from a municipality, the state or the federal government, or (ii) an organization that is tax exempt pursuant to 26 USC 501(c)(5); (C) “community action agency” means a community action agency, as defined in section 17b-885; (D) “small employer” means a small employer, as defined in section 38a-564; (E) “eligible individuals” or “individuals eligible for a health coverage tax credit” means individuals who are eligible for the credit for health insurance costs under Section 35 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, or any subsequent corresponding internal revenue code of the United States, as from time to time amended, in accordance with the Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation; (F) “association for personal care assistants” means an organization composed of personal care attendants who are employed by recipients of service (i) under the home-care program for the elderly under section 17b-342, (ii) under the personal care assistance program under section 17b-605a, (iii) in an independent living center pursuant to sections 17a-792 to 17a-794, inclusive, or (iv) under the program for individuals with acquired brain injury as described in section 17b-260a; and (G) “retired members” means individuals eligible for a retirement benefit from the Connecticut municipal employees' retirement system.
(j) (1) Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, the existing rights and obligations of state employee organizations and the state employer under current law and contract shall not be impaired by the provisions of this section. (2) Other conditions of entry for any group into the plan or plans procured under subsection (a) of this section shall be determined by the Comptroller upon the recommendation of a coalition committee established pursuant to subsection (f) of section 5-278, except for such conditions referenced in subsection (g) of this section. (3) Additional determinations by the Comptroller on (A) issues generated by any group's actual or contemplated participation in the plan or plans, (B) modifications to the terms and conditions of any group's continued participation, (C) related matters shall be made upon the recommendation of such committee. (4) Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, a municipal employer and an employee organization may upon mutual agreement reopen a collective bargaining agreement for the exclusive purpose of negotiating on the participation by such municipal employer or employee organization in the plan or plans offered under the provisions of this section.
* * *