CHAPTER 67
Sec. 5-257. Group life insurance. (a)(1) The Comptroller, with the approval of the Attorney General and the Insurance Commissioner, may revise the group insurance plan for employees of the state by amendment of any existing group life insurance policy or policies or by procuring from one or more life insurance companies authorized to do business in Connecticut a policy or policies of group life insurance covering employees of the state. Each employee in active state service shall be eligible for insurance under this section, provided the employee has completed more than six months' continuous state service, and each member of the General Assembly shall be eligible for insurance under this section six months after taking office. On and after July 1, 2005, no employee or member shall be eligible for a group life insurance policy under this section as both a retiree and an active employee or member, except that an employee, member or retiree may maintain any policy issued under this section, in such manner as may be provided in the policy, if the policy was in effect on June 30, 2005.
(2) Any such group policy may provide that each employee or member of the General Assembly eligible for insurance under the policy shall become insured on the date the employee or member becomes eligible unless the employee or member declines the insurance in such manner as may be provided in the policy.
(b) The amount of life insurance for any employee or member of the General Assembly insured under this section shall be based on the employee's or member's yearly gross compensation rate in accordance with the following schedule:
SCHEDULE OF GROUP LIFE INSURANCE
CLASS
Yearly Gross
Compensation
Base Amount
Of Life
Insurance
 1
Less than
$ 4,500
$ 8,000
 2
$ 4,500 but less than
$ 5,500
$ 9,000
 3
$ 5,500 but less than
$ 6,500
$10,000
 4
$ 6,500 but less than
$ 7,500
$11,000
 5
$ 7,500 but less than
$ 8,500
$12,000
 6
$ 8,500 but less than
$ 9,500
$13,000
 7
$ 9,500 but less than
$10,500
$14,000
 8
$10,500 but less than
$11,500
$15,000
 9
$11,500 but less than
$12,500
$16,000
10
$12,500 but less than
$13,500
$17,000
11
$13,500 but less than
$14,500
$18,000
12
$14,500 but less than
$15,500
$19,000
13
$15,500 but less than
$16,500
$20,000
14
$16,500 but less than
$17,500
$21,000
15
$17,500 but less than
$18,500
$22,000
16
$18,500 but less than
$19,500
$23,000
17
$19,500 but less than
$20,500
$24,000
18
$20,500 but less than
$21,500
$25,000
19
$21,500 but less than
$22,500
$26,000
20
$22,500 but less than
$23,500
$27,000
21
$23,500 but less than
$24,500
$28,000
22
$24,500 but less than
$25,500
$29,000
23
$25,500 but less than
$26,500
$30,000
24
$26,500 but less than
$27,500
$31,000
25
$27,500 but less than
$28,500
$32,000
26
$28,500 but less than
$29,500
$33,000
27
$29,500 but less than
$30,500
$34,000
28
$30,500 but less than
$31,500
$35,000
29
$31,500 but less than
$32,500
$36,000
30
$32,500 but less than
$33,500
$37,000
31
$33,500 and over
$38,000
* * *
(C) The amount of life insurance of an insured employee who is retired on or after July 1, 1982, under the provisions of section 5-173 shall be one-half of the amount of life insurance for which the employee was insured immediately before retirement, regardless of the number of years of service by such employee.
(2) In no case shall a retired employee be required to contribute to the cost of any such reduced insurance. For the purposes of this section, no employee shall be deemed to be retired as long as such employee's employment continues under subsections (b) and (d) of section 5-164.
(e) In addition to any life insurance coverage available pursuant to subsection (b) of this section, optional group life insurance coverage up to a maximum of fifty thousand dollars may be purchased by any employee who is not included in any prevailing bargaining unit contract and whose yearly gross compensation is at least forty-five thousand five hundred dollars. The actual cost of such optional coverage shall be fully borne by the employee. The State Comptroller shall deduct the necessary amount from the employees' pay and shall pay the premiums on such policy or policies. Any dividends or other refunds or rate credits shall inure to the benefit of the state and shall be applied to the cost of such insurance. Such optional coverage shall not be included when calculating the amount of reduced life insurance coverage due retired employees pursuant to subsection (d) of this section.
(f) Commencing November 1, 1989, as used in this section, “employee” includes an elected official in the executive branch.
(1967, P.A. 657, S. 64; 1969, P.A. 560, S. 1, 2; P.A. 77-614, S. 163, 610; P.A. 78-103, S. 2, 3; P.A. 79-621, S. 21, 24; P.A. 80-482, S. 7, 348; P.A. 81-457, S. 9; 81-472, S. 110, 159; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 83-27, S. 1; P.A. 85-510, S. 8, 35; P.A. 87-403, S. 1, 2; P.A. 88-349, S. 3, 5; P.A. 96-168, S. 25, 34; P.A. 98-106, S. 1, 2; May Sp. Sess. P.A. 04-2, S. 7; P.A. 05-63, S. 1; P.A. 06-196, S. 35; P.A. 13-247, S. 337; P.A. 23-46, S. 41; P.A. 25-174, S. 186.)
History: 1969 act amended table in Subsec. (b) by raising base amount of life insurance in each class by $2,000 starting at $8,000, changing class 20 to read “$22,500 but less than” rather than “$22,500 and over” and adding all data for classes 21 to 31, inclusive; P.A. 77-614 made insurance department a division within the department of business regulation, effective January 1, 1979; P.A. 78-103 replaced “section 5-154” with “subsection (x) of section 5-196” in Subsec. (d); P.A. 79-621 changed requirement regarding date for increase in life insurance from first days of January or July to first days of April or October in Subsec. (b); P.A. 80-482 deleted reference to abolished department of business regulation; P.A. 81-457 amended Subsec. (b) to require that gross compensation shall not include lump sum payments made under Sec. 5-210(d); P.A. 81-472 made technical changes; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 83-27 amended Subsec. (b) to establish a separate schedule of life insurance
* * *