CHAPTER 67
Sec. 5-259. Hospitalization and medical and surgical insurance plan. Eligibility. Coverage for other groups under plan. Municipal Employee Health Insurance Plan. Prescription drug purchasing by nonstate public employers. (a) The Comptroller, with the approval of the Attorney General and of the Insurance Commissioner, shall arrange and procure a group hospitalization and medical and surgical insurance plan or plans for (1) state employees, (2) members of the General Assembly who elect coverage under such plan or plans, (3) participants in an alternate retirement program who meet the service requirements of section 5-162 or subsection (a) of section 5-166, (4) anyone receiving benefits under section 5-144 or from any state-sponsored retirement system, except the teachers' retirement system and the municipal employees retirement system, (5) judges of probate and Probate Court employees, (6) the surviving spouse, and any dependent children of a state police officer, a member of an organized local police department, a firefighter or a constable who performs criminal law enforcement duties who dies before, on or after June 26, 2003, as the result of injuries received while acting within the scope of such officer's or firefighter's or constable's employment and not as the result of illness or natural causes, and whose surviving spouse and dependent children are not otherwise eligible for a group hospitalization and medical and surgical insurance plan. Coverage for a dependent child pursuant to this subdivision shall terminate no earlier than the end of the calendar year during whichever of the following occurs first, the date on which the child: Becomes covered under a group health plan through the dependent's own employment; or attains the age of twenty-six, (7) employees of the Capital Region Development Authority established by section 32-601, (8) the surviving spouse and dependent children of any employee of a municipality who dies on or after October 1, 2000, as the result of injuries received while acting within the scope of such employee's employment and not as the result of illness or natural causes, and whose surviving spouse and dependent children are not otherwise eligible for a group hospitalization and medical and surgical insurance plan, and (9) state marshals. For purposes of subdivision (8) of this subsection, “employee” means any regular employee or elective officer receiving pay from a municipality, “municipality” means any town, city, borough, school district, taxing district, fire district, district department of health, probate district, housing authority, regional workforce development board established under section 31-3k, flood commission or authority established by special act or regional council of governments. For purposes of subdivision (6) of this subsection, “firefighter” means any person who is regularly employed and paid by any municipality for the purpose of performing firefighting duties for a municipality on average of not less than thirty-five hours per week. The minimum benefits to be provided by such plan or plans shall be substantially equal in value to the benefits that each such employee or member of the General Assembly could secure in such plan or plans on an individual basis on the preceding first day of July. The state shall pay for each such employee and each member of the General Assembly covered by such plan or plans the portion of the premium charged for such member's or employee's individual coverage and seventy per cent of the additional cost of the form of coverage and such amount shall be credited to the total premiums owed by such employee or member of the General Assembly for the form of such member's or employee's coverage under such plan or plans. On and after January 1, 1989, the state shall pay for anyone receiving benefits from any such
* * *