Sec. 6-35. Failure by state marshal to pay money collected within required time.
Sec. 6-38b. State Marshal Commission. Members. Regulations, policies and procedure. Duties. Appointment of state marshal commission to fill vacancy. Rules. (a) There is established a State Marshal Commission which shall consist of eight members appointed as follows: (1) The Chief Justice shall appoint one member who s
* * *
(f) The commission shall be responsible for the equitable assignment of service of restraining orders to the state marshals in each county and ensure that such restraining orders are served expeditiously. Failure of any state marshal to accept for service any restraining order assigned by the commission or to serve such restraining order expeditiously without good cause shall be sufficient for the convening of a hearing for removal under subsection (i) of this section.
(g) Any vacancy in the position of state marshal in any county as provided in section 6-38 shall be filled by the commission with an applicant (1) who shall be an elector in the county where such vacancy occurs, and (2) whose permanent place of abode, domicile and residence is in the county where such vacancy occurs. Any applicant for such vacancy shall be subject to the application, examination, bonding and investigation requirements of the commission.
(h) Except as provided in section 6-38f, no person may be a state marshal and a state employee at the same time. This subsection does not apply to any person who was both a state employee and a deputy sheriff or special deputy sheriff on April 27, 2000.
(i) No state marshal may be removed except by order of the commission for cause after due notice and hearing.
(j) The commission, in consultation with the Judicial Department, shall adopt rules as it deems necessary for conduct of its internal affairs, including, but not limited to, rules that provide for: (1) The provision of timely, consistent and reliable access to a state marshal for persons applying for a restraining order or civil protection order under chapter 815a; (2) the provision of services to persons with limited English proficiency; (3) the provision of services to persons who are deaf or hard of hearing; (4) service of process that is a photographic copy, micrographic copy or other electronic image of an original document that clearly and accurately copies such original document; and (5) timely payment, as described in section 4a-71, from the Judicial Department to state marshals.
(k) The commission shall adopt regulations, in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54, for the application, examination, bonding and investigation requirements for filling vacancies in the position of state marshal.
(l) The commission shall issue not less than quarterly administrative bulletins to state marshals relating to topics concerning service of process and legal execution. The subject matter of topics contained in such bulletins shall include, but not be limited to: (1) Changes to state law affecting the duties of state marshals; (2) topics that refresh state marshals' knowledge in subject matter areas affecting their duties; (3) topics concerning the safety of state marshals; (4) topics concerning the professionalism of state marshals when interacting with the public; and (5) topics relating to the nature of complaints filed against state marshals with the State Marshal Commission.
* * *