Sec. 6-35. Failure by state marshal to pay money collected within required time.
Sec. 6-38a. State marshal. Authority to provide legal execution and service of process. (a) For the purposes of the general statutes, “state marshal” means a qualified deputy sheriff incumbent on June 30, 2000, under section 6-38 or appointed pursuant to section 6-38b who has authority and whose duty is to provide legal execution and service of process in the counties in this state pursuant to section 6-38 as an official who is exclusively compensated on a fee for service basis, which is determined, subject to any minimum or maximum rate established by the state, by agreement with an attorney, court or public agency requiring execution or service of process.
(b) Any state marshal, shall, in the performance of execution or service of process functions, have the right of entry on private property and no such person shall be personally liable for damage or injury, not wanton, reckless or malicious, caused by the discharge of such functions.
(P.A. 00-99, S. 7, 154; P.A. 03-224, S. 2; P.A. 25-78, S. 4.)
History: P.A. 00-99 effective December 1, 2000; P.A. 03-224 amended Subsec. (a) by adding “For the purposes of the general statutes”, effective July 2, 2003; P.A. 25-78 redefined “state marshal” in Subsec. (a).
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |