Sec. 8-1e. Studies and evaluations submitted in connection with land use applications.
Sec. 8-3. Establishment and changing of zoning regulations and districts. Enforcement of regulations. Certification of building permits and certificates of occupancy. Site plans. District for water-dependent uses. (a) Such zoning commission shall provide for the manner in which regulations under section 8-2 or 8
* * *
(d) Zoning regulations or boundaries or changes therein shall become effective at such time as is fixed by the zoning commission, provided a copy of such regulation, boundary or change shall be filed in the office of the town, city or borough clerk, as the case may be, but, in the case of a district, in the office of both the district clerk and the town clerk of the town in which such district is located, and notice of the decision of such commission shall have been published in a newspaper having a substantial circulation in the municipality before such effective date. In any case in which such notice is not published within the fifteen-day period after a decision has been rendered, any applicant or petitioner may provide for the publication of such notice within ten days thereafter.
(e) (1) The zoning commission shall provide for the manner in which the zoning regulations shall be enforced, except that any person newly appointed as a zoning enforcement officer on or after January 1, 2024, shall be certified in accordance with the provisions of subdivision (2) of this subsection.
(2) Beginning January 1, 2024, and annually thereafter, each person newly appointed as a zoning enforcement officer shall obtain, as soon as practicable after such appointment, certification from the Connecticut Association of Zoning Enforcement Officials and maintain such certification for the duration of such person's employment as a zoning enforcement officer.
* * *