Sec. 8-1e. Studies and evaluations submitted in connection with land use applications.
Sec. 8-3. Establishment and changing of zoning regulations and districts. Enforcement of regulations. Certification of building permits and certificates of occupancy. Site plans. District for water-dependent uses. (a) Such zoning commission shall provide for the manner in which regulations under section 8-2 or 8
* * *
of (1) fifty per cent or more of the area of the lots included in such proposed change, (2) fifty per cent or more of the owners of the lots included in such area, or (3) fifty per cent or more of the lots within five hundred feet in all directions of the property included in the proposed change, such change shall not be adopted except by a majority vote of all the members of the commission.
(c) All petitions requesting a change in the regulations or the boundaries of zoning districts shall be submitted in writing and in a form prescribed by the commission and shall be considered at a public hearing within the period of time permitted under section 8-7d. The commission shall act upon the changes requested in such petition. Whenever such commission makes any change in a regulation or boundary it shall state upon its records the reason why such change is made. No such commission shall be required to hear any petition or petitions relating to the same changes, or substantially the same changes, more than once in a period of twelve months.
(d) Zoning regulations or boundaries or changes therein shall become effective at such time as is fixed by the zoning commission, provided a copy of such regulation, boundary or change shall be filed in the office of the town, city or borough clerk, as the case may be, but, in the case of a district, in the office of both the district clerk and the town clerk of the town in which such district is located, and notice of the decision of such
* * *
due consideration to the report of the inland wetlands agency and if the commission establishes terms and conditions for approval that are not consistent with the final decision of the inland wetlands agency, the commission shall state on the record the reason for such terms and conditions. A site plan may be modified or denied only if it fails to comply with requirements already set forth in the zoning or inland wetlands regulations. Approval of a site plan shall be presumed unless a decision to deny or modify it is rendered within the period specified in section 8-7d. A certificate of approval of any plan for which the period for approval has expired and on which no action has been taken shall be sent to the applicant within fifteen days of the date on which the period for approval has expired. A decision to deny or modify a site plan shall set forth the reasons for such denial or modification. A copy of any decision shall be sent by certified mail to the person who submitted such plan within fifteen days after such decision is rendered. The zoning commission may, as a condition of approval of a site plan or modified site plan, require a financial guarantee in the form of a bond, a bond with surety or similar instrument to ensure (A) the timely and adequate completion of any site improvements that will be conveyed to or controlled by the municipality, and (B) the implementation of any erosion and sediment controls required during construction activities. The amount of
* * *