Sec. 8-37vvv. Interagency council on homelessness.
Sec. 8-37r. Department of Housing. Commissioner. Successor to certain functions, powers and duties. Designation as public housing agency. Development of housing projects. (a) There shall be a Department of Housing, which shall be the lead agency for all matters relating to housing. The department head shall be the Commissioner of Housing, who shall be appointed by the Governor in accordance with the provisions of sections 4-5 to 4-8, inclusive, and shall have the powers and duties prescribed in said sections. The commissioner shall be responsible at the state level for all aspects of policy, development, redevelopment, preservation, maintenance and improvement of housing and neighborhoods. The commissioner shall be responsible for developing strategies to encourage the provision of housing in the state, including housing for very low, low and moderate income families.
(b) The Department of Housing shall constitute a successor to the functions, powers and duties of the Department of Economic Development relating to housing, community development, redevelopment and urban renewal as set forth in chapters 128, 129, 130, 135 and 136 in accordance with the provisions of sections 4-38d, 4-38e and 4-39. The Department of Housing is designated a public housing agency pursuant to the Housing Act of 1937.
(c) Any order or regulation of the Department of Housing or Department of Economic and Community Development that is in force on January 1, 2013, shall continue in force and effect as an order or regulation until amended, repealed or superseded pursuant to law.
(d) On and after July 1, 2017, the Department of Housing shall constitute a successor department, in accordance with the provisions of sections 4-38d, 4-38e and 4-39, to the Department of Children and Families with respect to the homeless youth program as set forth in section 17a-62a.
(e) The commissioner shall have the power to (1) develop a housing project, as defined in section 8-39, on land owned or otherwise under the control of the state, (2) sell or lease any such project developed by the commissioner upon terms and conditions that the commissioner deems appropriate, (3) sell or lease any dwelling unit, as defined in section 47-1, that is part of any such housing project developed by the commissioner, and (4) provide for the management of any such project developed by the commissioner upon terms and conditions that the commissioner deems appropriate. If any such project is to be sold or leased pursuant to subdivision (2) of this subsection, the commissioner shall grant a right of first refusal to any housing authority, as defined in section 8-39, whose area of operation, as defined in section 8-39, includes such project. The commissioner shall provide written notice of the execution of a purchase agreement concerning any such project to any such housing authority, and if such housing authority elects to exercise its right of first refusal concerning such project, such housing authority shall provide written notice of such election to the commissioner not less than sixty days after receipt of the commissioner's notice concerning the execution of a purchase agreement concerning the project. If a housing authority has declined to exercise such right by failure to timely act on such right or written notice to the commissioner, the commissioner shall give preference in the sale or lease of such project to a nonprofit entity. If a dwelling unit is sold or leased in any such project pursuant to subdivision (3) of this subsection, the commissioner shall comply with the order of priorities set forth in section 8-76 applicable to such unit.
(f) Before exercising the authority to develop a housing project pursuant to this section, the commissioner shall submit a report to the Council on Housing Development established pursuant to section 8-13ii concerning the process for identifying real property (1) suitable for such development, including that such development is consistent with a municipal housing growth plan or a regional housing growth plan, as such terms are defined in section 8-13aa, (2) the geographic location of such real property, (3) income targets of the population to be served by such development, (4) any priorities for tenant selection concerning such development, if any, and (5) any other preferences or factors applied or considered by the commissioner regarding individuals or households that may reside in such development.
(P.A. 79-598, S. 3, 27; P.A. 95-250, S. 1; P.A. 96-211, S. 1, 5, 6; June 12 Sp. Sess. P.A. 12-1, S. 112; P.A. 13-234, S. 4; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 15-5, S. 419; P.A. 23-204, S. 129; Nov. Sp. Sess. P.A. 25-1, S. 48.)
* * *