CHAPTER 155
Sec. 9-601. (Formerly Sec. 9-333a). General definitions. As used in this chapter and chapter 157:
(1) “Committee” means a party committee, political committee or a candidate committee organized, as the case may be, for a single primary, election or referendum, or for ongoing political activities, to aid or promote the success or defeat of any political party, any one or more candidates for public office or the position of town committee member or any referendum question.
* * *
(26) “Solicit” means (A) requesting that a contribution be made, (B) participating in any fundraising activities for a candidate committee, exploratory committee, political committee or party committee, including, but not limited to, forwarding tickets to potential contributors, receiving contributions for transmission to any such committee, serving on the committee that is hosting a fundraising event, introducing the candidate or making other public remarks at a fundraising event, being honored or otherwise recognized at a fundraising event, or bundling contributions, (C) serving as chairperson, treasurer or deputy treasurer of any such committee, or (D) establishing a political committee for the sole purpose of soliciting or receiving contributions for any committee. “Solicit” does not include (i) making a contribution that is otherwise permitted under this chapter, (ii) informing any person of a position taken by a candidate for public office or a public official, (iii) notifying the person of any activities of, or contact information for, any candidate for public office, (iv) serving as a member in any party committee or as an officer of such committee that is not otherwise prohibited in this subdivision, (v) mere attendance at a fundraising event, or (vi) electronically sharing a link to a fundraising Internet web site or an invitation to a fundraising event, if shared by a party committee, legislative caucus committee or legislative leadership committee.
(27) “Bundle” means the forwarding of five or more contributions to a single committee by a communicator lobbyist, an agent of such lobbyist, or a member of the immediate family of such lobbyist, or raising contributions for a committee at a fundraising affair held by, sponsored by, or hosted by a communicator lobbyist or an agent of such lobbyist, or a member of the immediate family of such lobbyist.
(28) “Slate committee” means a political committee formed by two or more candidates for nomination or election to any municipal office in the same town, city or borough, or in a primary for the office of justice of the peace or the position of town committee member, whenever such political committee will serve as the sole funding vehicle for the candidates' campaigns.
(29) (A) “Covered transfer” means any donation, transfer or payment of funds by a person to another person if the person receiving the donation, transfer or payment makes independent expenditures or transfers funds to another person who makes independent expenditures.
(B) The term “covered transfer” does not include:
(i) A donation, transfer or payment made by a person in the ordinary course of any trade or business;
(ii) A donation, transfer or payment made by a person, if the person making the donation, transfer or payment prohibited the use of such donation, transfer or payment for an independent expenditure or a covered transfer and the recipient of the donation, transfer or payment agreed to follow the prohibition and deposited the donation, transfer or payment in an account which is segregated from any account used to make independent expenditures or covered transfers;
(iii) Dues, fees or assessments that are transferred between affiliated entities and paid by individuals on a regular, periodic basis in accordance with a per-individual calculation that is made on a regular basis;
(iv) For purposes of this subdivision, “affiliated” means (I) the governing instrument of the entity requires it to be bound by decisions of the other entity; (II) the governing board of the entity includes persons who are specifically designated representatives of the other entity or who are members of the governing board, officers, or paid executive staff members of the other entity, or whose service on the governing board is contingent upon the approval of the other entity; or (III) the entity is chartered by the other entity. “Affiliated” includes entities that are an affiliate of the other entity or where both of the entities are an affiliate of the same entity.
* * *