CHAPTER 155
Sec. 9-601. (Formerly Sec. 9-333a). General definitions. As used in this chapter and chapter 157:
(1) “Committee” means a party committee, political committee or a candidate committee organized, as the case may be, for a single primary, election or referendum, or for ongoing political activities, to aid or promote the success or defeat of any political party, any one or more candidates for public office or the position of town committee member or any referendum question.
* * *
leadership committee.
(27) “Bundle” means the forwarding of five or more contributions to a single committee by a communicator lobbyist, an agent of such lobbyist, or a member of the immediate family of such lobbyist, or raising contributions for a committee at a fundraising affair held by, sponsored by, or hosted by a communicator lobbyist or an agent of such lobbyist, or a member of the immediate family of such lobbyist.
(28) “Slate committee” means a political committee formed by two or more candidates for nomination or election to any municipal office in the same town, city or borough, or in a primary for the office of justice of the peace or the position of town committee member, whenever such political committee will serve as the sole funding vehicle for the candidates' campaigns.
(29) (A) “Covered transfer” means any donation, transfer or payment of funds by a person to another person if the person receiving the donation, transfer or payment makes independent expenditures or transfers funds to another person who makes independent expenditures.
(B) The term “covered transfer” does not include:
(i) A donation, transfer or payment made by a person in the ordinary course of any trade or business;
(ii) A donation, transfer or payment made by a person, if the person making the donation, transfer or payment prohibited the use of such donation, transfer or payment for an independent expenditure or a covered transfer and the recipient of the donation, transfer or payment agreed to follow the prohibition and deposited the donation, transfer or payment in an account which is segregated from any account used to make independent expenditures or covered transfers;
(iii) Dues, fees or assessments that are transferred between affiliated entities and paid by individuals on a regular, periodic basis in accordance with a per-individual calculation that is made on a regular basis;
(iv) For purposes of this subdivision, “affiliated” means (I) the governing instrument of the entity requires it to be bound by decisions of the other entity; (II) the governing board of the entity includes persons who are specifically designated representatives of the other entity or who are members of the governing board, officers, or paid executive staff members of the other entity, or whose service on the governing board is contingent upon the approval of the other entity; or (III) the entity is chartered by the other entity. “Affiliated” includes entities that are an affiliate of the other entity or where both of the entities are an affiliate of the same entity.
(30) “Party building activity” includes, but is not limited to, any political meeting, conference, convention, and other event, attendance or involvement at which promotes or advances the interests of a party at a local, state or national level, and any associated expenses, including travel, lodging, and any admission fees or other costs, whether or not any such meeting, conference, convention, or other event is sponsored by the party.
(31) “Social media” means an electronic medium where users may create and view user-generated content, such as uploaded or downloaded videos or still photographs, blogs, video blogs, podcasts or instant messages.
(32) “Child care services” means services rendered to a candidate for the care of any child who is under thirteen years of age and for whom such candidate is the parent or legal guardian, which services are necessary as a direct result of campaign activity that would not exist but for such candidate's campaign.
(33) “Foreign national” means:
(A) A foreign principal and any agent or separate segregated fund of a foreign principal;
(B) An individual who is not (i) a citizen of the United States, (ii) a national of the United States, or (iii) lawfully admitted for permanent residence; or
(C) A firm, partnership, corporation, association, organization or other entity:
(i) With respect to which a foreign owner or a person described in subparagraph (A) or (B) of this subdivision holds, owns, controls or otherwise has a direct or indirect beneficial ownership of at least five per cent of such entity's total equity or outstanding voting shares;
(ii) With respect to which two or more, in combination, foreign owners or persons described in subparagraph (A) or (B) of this subdivision hold, own, control or otherwise have a direct or indirect beneficial ownership of at least twenty per cent of such entity's total equity or outstanding voting shares, excluding interests held in a widely held, diversified fund;
(iii) With respect to which a foreign owner or individual described in subparagraph (A) or (B) of this subdivision, as applicable, participates directly or indirectly in decisions to engage in any activity subject to the provisions of chapter 155 or 157; or
(iv) That is exempt from taxation under Section 501(c)(4) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, or any subsequent corresponding internal revenue code of the United States, as amended from time to time, and with respect to which at least twenty per cent of the income received by such entity in the most recent taxable year derives from one or more foreign owners.
* * *