Sec. 9-701. Citizens' Election Fund.
Sec. 9-706. Grant applications and payment. (a)(1)(A) A participating major party candidate for nomination to the office of Governor in 2026, or thereafter, may apply to the State Elections Enforcement Commission for a grant from the fund under the Citizens' Election Program for a convention campaign, after such candidate files the affidavit under section 9-703 certifying such candidate's intent to abide by the expenditure limits under said program.
* * *
of ballot status is such that the commission cannot determine whether the qualified candidate committee is entitled to the applicable full initial grant for the primary or election or the applicable partial grant for the primary or election, as the case may be, the commission shall approve the lesser applicable partial initial grant. The commission shall then authorize the payment of the remaining portion of the applicable primary campaign or general election campaign grant after the commission has knowledge of the circumstances regarding the ballot status of the opposing candidates in such primary or election. Not later than thirty days following notification by the commission in the case of a convention campaign grant, or not later than two business days following notification by the commission in the case of any other grant, the State Comptroller shall draw an order on the State Treasurer for payment of any such approved amount to the qualified candidate committee from the fund.
(e) (1) The State Elections Enforcement Commission shall (A) adopt regulations, in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54, on permissible expenditures under subsection (g) of section 9-607 for qualified candidate committees receiving grants from the fund under sections 9-700 to 9-716, inclusive, and (B) on or after July 1, 2021, amend such regulations to permit expenditures for child care services.
(2) After the amendment of regulations pursuant to subparagraph (B) of subdivision (1) of this subsection, expenditures for child care services made by the qualified candidate committee of a participating candidate shall be deemed permissible if such expenditures (A) are, in the aggregate, not more than the amount of qualifying contributions permitted under section 9-704, and (B) comply with all regulations adopted or amended, as applicable, pursuant to subdivision (1) of this subsection.
(f) If a nominated participating candidate dies, withdraws the candidate's candidacy or becomes disqualified to hold the office for which the candidate has been nominated after the commission approves the candidate's application for a grant under this section, the candidate committee of the candidate who is nominated to replace said candidate pursuant to section 9-460 shall be eligible to receive grants from the fund without complying with the provisions of section 9-704, if said replacement candidate files an affidavit under section 9-703 certifying the candidate's intent to abide by the expenditure limits set forth in subsection (c) of section 9-702 and notifies the commission on a form prescribed by the commission.
* * *