Sec. 9-701. Citizens' Election Fund.
Sec. 9-706. Grant applications and payment. (a)(1)(A) A participating major party candidate for nomination to the office of Governor in 2026, or thereafter, may apply to the State Elections Enforcement Commission for a grant from the fund under the Citizens' Election Program for a convention campaign, after such candidate files the affidavit under section 9-703 certifying such candidate's intent to abide by the expenditure limits under said program.
* * *
of the State or the district office of state senator or state representative, circulates a petition and obtains the required number of signatures for filing a candidacy for nomination for said office pursuant to section 9-400 and no other candidate for said office at the state or district convention either receives the party endorsement or said percentage of said votes for said endorsement or files a certificate of endorsement with the Secretary of the State in accordance with the provisions of section 9-388 or a candidacy with the Secretary of the State in accordance with the provisions of section 9-400, or (iv) the candidate is seeking election to the municipal office of state senator or state representative, circulates a petition and obtains the required number of signatures for filing a candidacy for nomination for the office the candidate is seeking pursuant to section 9-406 and no other candidate for said office at the caucus, convention or town committee meeting either receives the party endorsement or files a certification of endorsement with the town clerk in accordance with the provisions of section 9-391;
(B) After any primary held by such party for nomination for said office, if the Secretary of the State declares that the candidate is the party nominee in accordance with the provisions of section 9-440;
(C) In the case of a minor party candidate, after the nomination of such candidate is certified and filed with the Secretary of the State pursuant to section 9-452; or
(D) In the case of a petitioning party candidate, after approval by the Secretary of the State of such candidate's nominating petition pursuant to section 9-453o.
(3) A participating candidate for nomination to the office of state senator or state representative at a special election in 2008, or thereafter, may apply to the State Elections Enforcement Commission for a grant from the fund under the Citizens' Election Program for a general election campaign after the close of the district convention or municipal caucus, convention or town committee meeting of the candidate's party that is called for the purpose of choosing candidates for nomination for the office that the candidate is seeking.
(4) Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivisions (1) and (2) of this subsection, no participating candidate for nomination or election who changes the candidate's status as a major party, minor party or petitioning party candidate or becomes a candidate of a different party, after filing the affidavit required under section 9-703, shall be eligible to apply for a grant under the Citizens' Election Program for such candidate's primary campaign for such nomination or general election campaign for such election. The provisions of this subdivision shall not apply in the case of a candidate who is nominated by more than one party and does not otherwise change the candidate's status as a major party, minor party or petitioning party candidate.
(5) Notwithstanding the provisions of this subsection, no candidate may apply to the State Elections Enforcement Commission for a grant from the fund under the Citizens' Election Program if such candidate has been convicted of or pled guilty or nolo contendere to, in a court of competent jurisdiction, any (A) criminal offense under this title unless at least eight years have elapsed from the date of the conviction or plea or the completion of any sentence, whichever date is later, without a subsequent conviction of or plea to another such offense, or (B) a felony related to the individual's public office, other than an offense under this title in accordance with subparagraph (A) of this subdivision.
(b) The application shall include a written certification that:
(1) The candidate committee has received the required amount of qualifying contributions;
(2) The candidate committee has repaid all moneys borrowed on behalf of the campaign, as required by subsection (b) of section 9-710;
(3) The candidate committee has returned, whenever practicable, any contribution of five dollars or more from an individual who does not include the individual's name and address with the contribution;
(4) The candidate committee has taken reasonable efforts to return all contributions or portions of contributions that do not meet the criteria for qualifying contributions under section 9-704 and has transmitted all excess qualifying contributions to the Citizens' Election Fund;
(5) The treasurer of the candidate committee will: (A) Comply with the provisions of chapter 155 and this chapter, and (B) maintain and furnish all records required pursuant to chapter 155 and this chapter and any regulation adopted pursuant to such chapters;
(6) All moneys received from the Citizens' Election Fund will be deposited upon receipt into the depository account of the candidate committee;
(7) The treasurer of the candidate committee will expend all moneys received from the fund in accordance with the provisions of subsection (g) of section 9-607 and regulations adopted by the State Elections Enforcement Commission under subsection (e) of this section;
(8) If the candidate withdraws from the campaign, becomes ineligible or dies during the campaign, the candidate committee of the candidate will return to the commission, for deposit in the fund, all moneys received from the fund pursuant to sections 9-700 to 9-716, inclusive, which said candidate committee has not spent as of the date of such occurrence;
* * *