Sec. 10-15h. Pilot program to incorporate common core state standards.
Sec. 10-76h. Special education hearing and review procedure. Mediation of disputes. (a)(1) A parent or guardian of a child requiring special education and related services pursuant to sections 10-76a to 10-76g, inclusive, a pupil if such pupil is an emancipated minor or eighteen years of age or older requiring such services, a 
* * *
(2) If the local or regional board of education or the unified school district responsible for providing special education for such child or pupil requiring special education does not take action on the findings or prescription of the hearing officer or board within fifteen days after receipt thereof, the State Board of Education shall take appropriate action to enforce the findings or prescriptions of the hearing officer or board. Such action may include application to the Superior Court for injunctive relief to compel such local or regional board or school district to implement the findings or prescription of the hearing officer or board without the necessity of establishing irreparable harm or inadequate remedy at law.
(3) If the hearing officer or board upholds the local or regional board of education or the unified school district responsible for providing special education and related services for such child or pupil who requires or may require special education on the issue of evaluation, reevaluation or placement in a private school or facility, such board or district may evaluate or provide such services to the child or pupil without the consent of the parent or guardian, pupil if such pupil is an emancipated minor or is eighteen years of age or older, or the surrogate parent appointed pursuant to section 10-94g, subject to an appeal pursuant to subdivision (4) of this subsection.
(4) Appeals from the decision of the hearing officer or board shall be taken in the manner set forth in section 4-183, except the court shall hear additional evidence at the request of a party. Notwithstanding the provisions of section 4-183, such appeal shall be taken to the judicial district wherein the child or pupil resides. In the event of an appeal, upon request and at the expense of the State Board of Education, said board shall supply a copy of the transcript of the formal sessions of the hearing officer or board to the parent or guardian or the emancipated minor or pupil eighteen years of age or older or surrogate parent or said commissioner and to the board of education of the school district or the unified school district.
(e) Hearing officers and members of the hearing board shall be paid reasonable fees and expenses as established by the State Board of Education.
(f) (1) In lieu of proceeding directly to a hearing, pursuant to subsection (a) of this section, any party may request mediation through the Mediation Services Coordinator, employed pursuant to section 10-76z. Upon the receipt of a request for mediation, the coordinator shall, in accordance with the notification process pursuant to section 10-76aa, and, if all parties agree to mediate, appoint a mediator, and invite all parties to a mediation with a person selected from the list of special education mediators maintained by said coordinator. The mediator shall attempt to resolve the issues in a manner which is acceptable to the parties. The mediator shall certify in writing to the Bureau of Special Education and to the parties whether the mediation was successful or unsuccessful.
(2) If the dispute is not resolved through mediation, any party may proceed to a hearing.
* * *