Sec. 10-15h. Pilot program to incorporate common core state standards.
Sec. 10-51. Fiscal year. Budget. Payments by member towns; adjustments to payments. Investment of funds. Temporary borrowing. Reserve funds. (a) The fiscal year of a regional school district shall be July first to June thirtieth. Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, not less than two weeks before the annual meeting 
* * *
(b) For the purposes of this section, “net expenses” means estimated expenditures, including estimated capital expenditures, less estimated receipts as presented in a regional school district budget. On the date or dates fixed by the board, each town in the district shall pay a share of the cost of capital outlay, including costs for school building projects under chapter 173, and current expenditures necessary for the operation of the district. The board shall determine the amount to be paid by each member town as follows: (1) In an amount that bears the same ratio to the net expenses of the district as the number of pupils resident in such town in average daily membership in the regional school district during the preceding school year bears to the total number of such pupils in all the member towns, provided that the board may recalculate such amount based on the number of pupils in average daily membership in the regional school district for the current school year and may adjust each member town's payment to the regional school district for the following fiscal year by the difference between the last such payment and the recalculated amount, or (2) in an amount established pursuant to an agreement, approved by the State Board of Education, among such member towns, provided if the payment by any such member town deviates in an amount that is greater than or equal to one per cent of the amount established in such agreement, the state board shall review and may approve or reject such deviation. Until the regional school district has been in operation for one year, such amounts shall be based on the average daily membership of pupils in like grades from each of such towns at any school at which children were in attendance at the expense of such towns during the preceding school year or in accordance with the provisions of the agreement between the member towns described in subdivision (2) of this subsection.
(c) The board shall deposit or invest temporarily any funds which are not needed immediately for the operation of the school district as permitted in section 7-400 or 7-402. Any income derived from such deposits or investments shall be used at least semiannually to reduce the net expenses. The board shall use any budget appropriation which has not been expended by the end of the fiscal year to reduce the net expenses of the district for the following fiscal year. The board may borrow funds temporarily and issue notes or other obligations, and pay interest thereon, in anticipation of payments to be made to it by a member town or the state, for the operation of its schools. Such notes or obligations shall be authorized by resolution of the board, and shall be general obligations of the regional school district and its member towns. The date, maturity, interest rate, form, manner of sale and other terms of such notes or other obligations shall be determined by the board or any officer or body to whom the board delegates authority to make such determinations. Such notes may be renewed from time to time, provided all such notes shall mature and be payable no later than the end of the fiscal year during which such member town or state payments are payable.
(d) (1) Prior to June 7, 2006, upon the recommendation and the approval of a majority of members on the board, a regional board of education may create a reserve fund to finance a specific capital improvement or the acquisition of any specific piece of equipment. Such fund shall thereafter be termed “reserve fund for specific capital improvements or equipment purchases”. No annual appropriation to such fund shall exceed one per cent of the annual district budget. Appropriations to such fund shall be included in the share of net expenses to be paid by each member town until the fund established pursuant to this subdivision is discontinued. The board shall annually submit a complete and detailed report of the condition of such fund to the member towns. Such fund may be discontinued, after recommendation by the board and approval by the board, and any amounts held in the fund shall be transferred to the general fund of the district.
(2) For the fiscal year ending June 30, 2024, and each fiscal year thereafter, a regional board of education, by a majority vote of its members, may create a reserve fund for educational expenditures. Such fund shall thereafter be termed “reserve fund for educational expenditures”. The aggregate amount of annual and supplemental appropriations by a district to such fund shall not exceed two per cent of the annual district budget for such fiscal year. Annual appropriations to such fund shall be included in the share of net expenses to be paid by each member town. Supplemental appropriations to such fund may be made from estimated fiscal year end surplus in operating funds. Interest and investment earnings received with respect to amounts held in the fund shall be credited to such fund. The board shall annually submit a complete and detailed report of the condition of such fund to the member towns. Upon the recommendation and approval by the regional board of education, any part or the whole of such fund may be used for educational expenditures. Upon the approval of any such expenditure an appropriation shall be set up, plainly designated for the educational expenditure for which it has been authorized. Any unexpended portion of such appropriation remaining shall revert to said fund. If any authorized appropriation is set up pursuant to the provisions of this subsection and through unforeseen circumstances the board is unable to expend the total amount of such appropriation, the board, by a majority vote of its members, may terminate such appropriation which then shall no longer be in effect. Such fund may be discontinued, after the recommendation and approval by the regional board of education, and any amounts held in the fund shall be transferred to the general fund of the district. For the fiscal year ending June 30, 2026, and each fiscal year
* * *