Sec. 10-15h. Pilot program to incorporate common core state standards.
Sec. 10-51. Fiscal year. Budget. Payments by member towns; adjustments to payments. Investment of funds. Temporary borrowing. Reserve funds. (a) The fiscal year of a regional school district shall be July first to June thirtieth. Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, not less than two weeks before the annual meeting 
* * *
until the budget is approved. The town shall receive credit for such expenditures once the budget is approved for the fiscal year. After the budget is approved, the board shall estimate the share of the net expenses to be paid by each member town in accordance with subsection (b) of this section and notify the treasurer thereof. With respect to adoption of a budget for the period from the organization of the board to the beginning of the first full fiscal year, the board may use the above procedure at any time within such period. If the board needs to submit a supplementary budget, the general procedure specified in this section shall be used.
(b) For the purposes of this section, “net expenses” means estimated expenditures, including estimated capital expenditures, less estimated receipts as presented in a regional school district budget. On the date or dates fixed by the board, each town in the district shall pay a share of the cost of capital outlay, including costs for school building projects under chapter 173, and current expenditures necessary for the operation of the district. The board shall determine the amount to be paid by each member town as follows: (1) In an amount that bears the same ratio to the net expenses of the district as the number of pupils resident in such town in average daily membership in the regional school district during the preceding school year bears to the total number of such pupils in all the member towns, provided that the board may recalculate such amount based on the number of pupils in average daily membership in the regional school district for the current school year and may adjust each member town's payment to the regional school district for the following fiscal year by the difference between the last such payment and the recalculated amount, or (2) in an amount established pursuant to an agreement, approved by the State Board of Education, among such member towns, provided if the payment by any such member town deviates in an amount that is greater than or equal to one per cent of the amount established in such agreement, the state board shall review and may approve or reject such deviation. Until the regional school district has been in operation for one year, such amounts shall be based on the average daily membership of pupils in like grades from each of such towns at any school at which children were in attendance at the expense of such towns during the preceding school year or in accordance with the provisions of the agreement between the member towns described in subdivision (2) of this subsection.
* * *