CHAPTER 168
Sec. 10-186. Duties of local and regional boards of education re school attendance. Hearings. Appeals to state board. Establishment of hearing board. Readmission. Transfers. (a) Each local or regional board of education shall furnish, by transportation or otherwise, school accommodations so that each child five years of age and over and under twenty-one years of age who is not a graduate of a high school or technical education and career school may attend public school, except as provided in section 10-233c and subsection (d) of section 10-233d. For purposes of establishing the residency of a child of a member of the armed forces, as defined in section 27-103, and who is seeking enrollment in a school under the jurisdiction of a local or regional board of education for a town in which such child is not yet a resident, such board shall accept the military orders directing such member to the state or any other documents from the armed forces indicating the transfer of such member to the state as proof of residency. If a child of a member of the armed forces is enrolled in a school under the jurisdiction of a local or regional board of education for a town, and such member has received military orders directing such member from such town or any other documents from the armed forces indicating a change of residency from such town during the school year, such child may continue to be enrolled in such school until the end of the school year while such member remains a member of the armed forces, except that any such child in grade eleven may continue to be enrolled in such school for an additional school year while such member remains a member of the armed forces. Any board of education which denies school accommodations, including a denial based on an issue of residency, to any such child shall inform the parent or guardian of such child or the child, in the case of an emancipated minor, a pupil eighteen years of age or older or an unaccompanied youth, as described in 42 USC 11434a, as amended from time to time, of his or her right to request a hearing by the board of education in accordance with the provisions of subdivision (1) of subsection (b) of this section. A board of education which has denied school accommodations shall advise the board of education under whose jurisdiction it claims such child should be attending school of the denial. For purposes of this section, (1) a “parent or guardian” shall include a surrogate parent appointed pursuant to section 10-94g, and (2) a child residing in a dwelling located in more than one town in this state shall be considered a resident of each town in which the dwelling is located and may attend school in any one of such towns. For purposes of this subsection, “dwelling” means a single, two or three-family house or a condominium unit.
* * *