CHAPTER 168
Sec. 10-186. Duties of local and regional boards of education re school attendance. Hearings. Appeals to state board. Establishment of hearing board. Readmission. Transfers. (a) Each local or regional board of education shall furnish, by transportation or otherwise, school accommodations so that each child five years of age and over and under twenty-one years of age who is not a gradua
* * *
in more than one town in this state shall be considered a resident of each town in which the dwelling is located and may attend school in any one of such towns. For purposes of this subsection, “dwelling” means a single, two or three-family house or a condominium unit.
(b) (1) If any board of education denies such accommodations, the parent or guardian of any child who is denied schooling, or an emancipated minor, a pupil eighteen years of age or older or an unaccompanied youth who is denied schooling, or an agent or officer charged with the enforcement of the laws concerning attendance at school, may, in writing, request a hearing by the board of education. The board of education may (A) conduct the hearing, (B) designate a subcommittee of the board composed of three board members to conduct the hearing, or (C) establish a local impartial hearing board of one or more persons not members of the board of education to conduct the hearing. The board, subcommittee or local impartial hearing board shall give such person a hearing not later than ten days after receipt of the written request, make a stenographic record or tape recording of the hearing and make a finding not later than ten days after the hearing. Hearings shall be conducted in accordance with the provisions of sections 4-176e to 4-180a, inclusive, and section 4-181a. Any child, emancipated minor, pupil eighteen years of age or older or unaccompanied youth who is denied accommodations on the basis of residency may continue in attendance in the school district at the request of the parent or guardian of such child or emancipated minor, pupil eighteen years of age or older or unaccompanied youth, pending a hearing pursuant to this subdivision. The party claiming ineligibility for school accommodations shall have the burden of proving such ineligibility by a preponderance of the evidence, except in cases of denial of schooling based on residency, the party denied schooling shall have the burden of proving residency by a preponderance of the evidence, unless the party denied schooling is claiming that he or she is a homeless child or youth, as defined in 42 USC 11434a, as amended from time to time, in which case, the party claiming ineligibility based on residency shall have the burden of proving that the party denied schooling is not a homeless child or youth by a preponderance of the evidence in accordance with the provisions of 42 USC 11431, et seq., as amended from time to time.
(2) Any homeless child or youth who is denied accommodations by a board of education as the result of a determination by such board, or a subcommittee of the board or local impartial hearing board, that the child is not entitled to school accommodations in the district, shall continue in attendance or be immediately enrolled in the school selected by the child in the school district pursuant to 42 USC 11432(g)(3), as amended from time to time. The board of education for such school district shall (A) provide, in accordance with the provisions of 42 USC 11432(g)(3)(E)(ii), as amended from time to time, the homeless child or youth or the parent or guardian of such homeless child or youth with (i) a written explanation of the reasons for the denial of accommodations that is in a manner and form understandable to such homeless child or youth or parent or guardian, and (ii) information regarding the right to appeal the decision of the denial of accommodations pursuant to subdivision (3) of this subsection, and (B) refer, in accordance with the provisions of 42 USC 11432(g)(3)(E)(iii), as amended from time to time, the homeless child or youth or the parent or guardian of such homeless child or youth to the liaison, designated pursuant to 42 USC 11432(g)(1)(J)(ii), as amended from time to time, who is responsible for carrying out the duties described in 42 USC 11432(g)(6)(A), as amended from time to time.
(3) Any such parent, guardian, emancipated minor, pupil eighteen years of age or older, unaccompanied youth, or agent or officer, aggrieved by the finding shall, upon request, be provided with a transcript of the hearing within thirty days after such request and may take an appeal from the finding to the State Board of Education. A copy of each notice of appeal shall be filed simultaneously with the local or regional board of education and the State Board of Education. Any child, emancipated minor or pupil eighteen years of age or older or unaccompanied youth who is denied accommodations by a board of education as the result of a determination by such board, or a subcommittee of the board or local impartial hearing board, that the child is not a resident of the school district and therefore is not entitled to school accommodations in the district may continue in attendance in the school district at the request of the parent or guardian of such child or such minor or pupil, pending a determination of such appeal, except any homeless child or youth shall be entitled to continue in attendance in the school district during all available appeals pursuant to 42 USC 11432(g)(2)(E). If an appeal is not taken to the State Board of Education within twenty days of the mailing of the finding to the aggrieved party, the decision of the board, subcommittee or local impartial hearing board shall be final. The local or regional board of education shall, within ten days after receipt of notice of an appeal, forward the record of the hearing to the State Board of Education. The State Board of Education shall, on receipt of a written request for a hearing made in accordance with the
* * *