CHAPTER 170
Sec. 10-222. Appropriations and budget. Each local board of education shall prepare an itemized estimate of the cost of maintenance of public schools for the ensuing year and shall submit such estimate to the board of finance in each town or city having a board of finance, to the board of selectmen in each town having no board of finance or otherwise to the authority making appropriations for the school district, not later than two months preceding the annual meeting at which appropriations are to be made. The board or authority that receives such estimate shall, not later than ten days after the date the board of education submits such estimate, make spending recommendations and suggestions to such board of education as to how such board of education may consolidate noneducational services and realize financial efficiencies. Such board of education may accept or reject the suggestions of the board of finance, board of selectmen or appropriating authority and shall provide the board of finance, board of selectmen or appropriating authority with a written explanation of the reason for any rejection. The money appropriated by any municipality for the maintenance of public schools shall be expended by and in the discretion of the board of education. Except as provided in this subsection, any such board may transfer any unexpended or uncontracted-for portion of any appropriation for school purposes to any other item of such itemized estimate. Boards may, by adopting policies and procedures, authorize designated personnel to make limited transfers under emergency circumstances if the urgent need for the transfer prevents the board from meeting in a timely fashion to consider such transfer. All transfers made in such instances shall be announced at the next regularly scheduled meeting of the board and a written explanation of such transfer shall be provided to the legislative body of the municipality or, in a municipality where the legislative body is a town meeting, to the board of selectmen. Expenditures by the board of education shall not exceed the appropriation made by the municipality, with such money as may be received from other sources for school purposes. If any occasion arises whereby additional funds are needed by such board, the chairman of such board shall notify the board of finance, board of selectmen or appropriating authority, as the case may be, and shall submit a request for additional funds in the same manner as is provided for departments, boards or agencies of the municipality and no additional funds shall be expended unless such supplemental appropriation shall be granted and no supplemental expenditures shall be made in excess of those granted through the appropriating authority. The annual report of the board of education shall, in accordance with section 10-224, include a summary showing (1) the total cost of the maintenance of schools, (2) the amount received from the state and other sources for the maintenance of schools, (3) the net cost to the municipality of the maintenance of schools, and (4) the balance of any nonlapsing, unexpended funds account described in section 10-248a. For purposes of this subsection, “meeting” means a meeting, as defined in section 1-200, and “itemized estimate” means an estimate in which broad budgetary categories including, but not limited to, salaries, fringe benefits, utilities, supplies and grounds maintenance are divided into one or more line items.
(1949 Rev., S. 1480; P.A. 78-218, S. 147; P.A. 82-217; P.A. 84-484, S. 1, 2; P.A. 98-141, S. 1, 2; P.A. 12-116, S. 16; P.A. 13-60, S. 1; P.A. 25-93, S. 35.)
History: P.A. 78-218 simplified phraseology by specifying applicability of provisions to local boards, substituting “municipality” for “city, town or school district” and making other technical changes; P.A. 82-217 inserted provisions relating to supplemental appropriations; P.A. 84-484 inserted Subsec. indicator and added new Subsec. (b) re development of a financial information system to assist boards of education in reporting budget data; (Revisor's note: In 1995 the Revisors editorially substituted the numeric indicators (1), (2) and (3) for (a), (b) and (c) at the end of Subsec. (a) for consistency with statutory usage); P.A. 98-141 amended Subsec. (a) to add provisions re limited transfers in emergency circumstances and to define “meeting”, effective July 1, 1998; P.A. 12-116 deleted former Subsec. (b) re financial information system and made a conforming change, effective May 14, 2012; P.A. 13-60 added provisions authorizing board or authority to make spending recommendations, requiring board of education to provide written explanation of reasons for rejection of recommendations and for transfers of funds and defining “itemized estimate”; P.A. 25-93 added Subdiv. (4) re balance of any nonlapsing, unexpected funds account, effective July 1, 2025.