CHAPTER 185b
Sec. 10a-104. (Formerly Sec. 10-119). Duties of the Board of Trustees of The University of Connecticut. (a) The Board of Trustees of The University of Connecticut shall: (1) Make rules for the government of the university and shall determine the general policies of the university, including those concerning the admission of students and the establishment of schools, colleges, divisions and departments, which policies shall be consistent with the goals identified in section 10a-11c, and shall direct the expenditure of the university's funds within the amounts available; (2) develop the mission statement for The University of Connecticut, and all campuses thereof, that shall be consistent with such goals and include, but not be limited to, the following elements: (A) The educational needs of and constituencies served by said university and campuses; (B) the degrees offered by said university; and (C) the role and scope of each institution and campus within the university system, which shall include each institution's and campus' particular strengths and specialties; (3) establish policies for the university system and for the individual institutions and campuses under its jurisdiction; (4) review and approve recommendations for the establishment of new academic programs; (5) report all new programs and program changes to the Office of Higher Education; (6) make recommendations, when appropriate, regarding institutional or campus mergers or closures; (7) coordinate the programs and services of the institutions and campuses under its jurisdiction; (8) be authorized to enter into agreements, consistent with the provisions of section 5-141d, to save harmless and indemnify sponsors of research grants to The University of Connecticut, provided such an agreement is required to receive the grant and limits liability to damages or injury resulting from acts or omissions related to such research by employees of the university; (9) promote fund-raising to assist the university and report to the Commissioner of Higher Education and the joint standing committee of the General Assembly having cognizance of matters relating to education by January 1, 1994, and biennially thereafter, on such fund-raising; (10) charge the direct costs for a building project under its jurisdiction to the bond fund account for such project, provided (A) such costs are charged in accordance with a procedure approved by the Treasurer, and (B) nothing in this subdivision shall permit the charging of working capital costs, as defined in the applicable provisions of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, or any subsequent corresponding internal revenue code of the United States, as from time to time amended, or costs originally paid from sources other than the bond fund account; (11) exercise the powers delegated to it pursuant to section 10a-109d; and (12) establish by October 1, 1997, policies governing the acceptance of gifts made by a foundation established pursuant to sections 4-37e and 4-37f to the university or its employees for reimbursement of expenditures or payment of expenditures on behalf of the university or its employees.
(b) The board of trustees shall: (1) Review and approve institutional budget requests and prepare and submit to the Secretary of the Office of Policy and Management the budget request for the university and all campuses thereof; (2) propose facility planning and capital expenditure budget priorities for the institutions under its jurisdiction; (3) fulfill requirements concerning the auditing and review of projects of UCONN 2000 in accordance with sections 10a-109z to 10a-109bb, inclusive; (4) establish the construction assurance office in accordance with section 10a-109cc; and (5) exercise the powers delegated to it in section 10a-109d. The board may request authority from the Treasurer to issue payment for claims against the university, other than a payment for payroll, debt service payable on state bonds to bondholders, paying agents, or trustees, or any payment the source of which includes the proceeds of a state bond issue.
(c) The board of trustees may create a board of directors for the governance of The University of Connecticut Health Center and may delegate such duties and authority as it deems necessary and appropriate to said board of directors. The board of directors shall include members of the board of trustees designated by the chairperson of the board of trustees and such other persons as the board of trustees deems appropriate.
(1949 Rev., S. 3274; P.A. 82-218, S. 21, 46; P.A. 83-576, S. 4, 5; P.A. 84-87, S. 6, 7; 84-241, S. 2, 5; P.A. 91-174, S. 11, 16; 91-256, S. 27, 69; 91-349, S. 3, 8; P.A. 93-201, S. 13, 24; P.A. 95-230, S. 27, 45; P.A. 97-293, S. 9, 26; P.A. 01-173, S. 35, 67; P.A. 06-134, S. 5; P.A. 11-48, S. 224; 11-70, S. 6; P.A. 12-129, S. 5; 12-156, S. 56; P.A. 13-118, S. 5; P.A. 15-75, S. 4; P.A. 24-81, S. 171; P.A. 25-21, S. 8.)
* * *