CHAPTER 185b
Sec. 10a-154a. Performance and evaluation records of faculty and professional staff members not public records. Any record maintained or kept on file by a governing board of a constituent unit of the state system of higher education that is a record of the performance and evaluation of a faculty or professional staff member of such constituent unit shall not be deemed to be a public record and shall not be subject to disclosure under the provisions of section 1-210, unless such faculty or professional staff member consents in writing to the release of his records by the governing board of the constituent unit. Such consent shall be required for each request for a release of such records.
(P.A. 89-229, S. 1, 4; P.A. 25-22, S. 95.)
History: P.A. 25-22 replaced references to board of trustees with governing board and made a technical change, effective June 9, 2025.