Sec. 12-57. Certificates of correction. Application for refund.
Sec. 12-63. Rule of valuation. Depreciation schedules. (a) The present true and actual value of land classified as farm land pursuant to section 12-107c, as forest land pursuant to section 12-107d, as open space land pursuant to section 12-107e, or as maritime heritage land pursuant to section 12-107g shall be based upon its current use without regard to neighborhood land use of a more intensive nature, provided in no event shall the present true and actual value of open space land be less than it would be if such open space land comprised a part of a tract or tracts of land classified as farm land pursuant to section 12-107c. The present true and actual value of all other property shall be deemed by all assessors and boards of assessment appeals to be the fair market value thereof and not its value at a forced or auction sale.
(b) (1) For the purposes of this subsection, (A) “electronic data processing equipment” means computers, printers, peripheral computer equipment, bundled software and any computer-based equipment acting as a computer, as defined in Section 168 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, or any subsequent corresponding internal revenue code of the United States, as from time to time amended; (B) “leased personal property” means tangible personal property which is the subject of a written or oral lease or loan on the assessment date, or any such property which has been so leased or loaned by the then current owner of such property for three or more of the twelve months preceding such assessment date; and (C) “original selling price” means the price at which tangible personal property is most frequently sold in the year that it was manufactured.
(2) Any municipality may, by ordinance, adopt the provisions of this subsection to be applicable for the assessment year commencing October first of the assessment year in which a revaluation of all real property required pursuant to section 12-62 is performed in such municipality, and for each assessment year thereafter. If so adopted, the present true and actual value of tangible personal property, other than motor vehicles, shall be determined in accordance with the provisions of this subsection. If such property is purchased, its true and actual value shall be established in relation to the cost of its acquisition, including transportation and installation, and shall reflect depreciation in accordance with the schedules set forth in subdivisions (3) to (6), inclusive, of this subsection. If such property is developed and produced by the owner of such property for a purpose other than wholesale or retail sale or lease, its true and actual value shall be established in relation to its cost of development, production and installation and shall reflect depreciation in accordance with the schedules provided in subdivisions (3) to (6), inclusive, of this subsection. The provisions of this subsection shall not apply to property owned by a public service company, as defined in section 16-1.
(3) The following schedule of depreciation shall be applicable with respect to electronic data processing equipment:
* * *
(4) The following schedule of depreciation shall be applicable with respect to copiers, facsimile machines, medical testing equipment, and any similar type of equipment that is not specifically defined as electronic data processing equipment, but is considered by the assessor to be technologically advanced:
Assessment Year |
Depreciated Value |
First year |
Ninety-five per cent |
Second year |
Eighty per cent |
Third year |
Sixty per cent |
Fourth year |
Forty per cent |
Fifth year and thereafter |
Twenty per cent |
(5) The following schedule of depreciation shall be applicable with respect to machinery and equipment used in the manufacturing process:
Assessment Year |
Depreciated Value |
First year |
Ninety per cent |
Second year |
Eighty per cent |
Third year |
Seventy per cent |
Fourth year |
Sixty per cent |
Fifth year |
Fifty per cent |
Sixth year |
Forty per cent |
Seventh year |
Thirty per cent |
Eighth year and thereafter |
Twenty per cent |
(6) The following schedule of depreciation shall be applicable with respect to all tangible personal property other than that described in subdivisions (3) to (5), inclusive, and subdivision (7) of this subsection:
Assessment Year |
Depreciated Value |
First year |
Ninety-five per cent |
Second year |
Ninety per cent |
Third year |
Eighty per cent |
Fourth year |
Seventy per cent |
Fifth year |
Sixty per cent |
Sixth year |
Fifty per cent |
Seventh year |
Forty per cent |
Eighth year and thereafter |
Thirty per cent |
(7) (A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B) of this subdivision, for assessment years commencing on or after October 1, 2024, the following schedule of depreciation shall be applicable with respect to motor vehicles based on the manufacturer's suggested retail price of such motor vehicles, provided no motor vehicle shall be assessed at an amount less than five hundred dollars:
Age of Vehicle |
Percentage of |
Up to year one |
Eighty-five per cent |
Year two |
Eighty per cent |
Year three |
Seventy-five per cent |
Year four |
Seventy per cent |
Year five |
Sixty-five per cent |
Year six |
Sixty per cent |
Year seven |
Fifty-five per cent |
Year eight |
Fifty per cent |
Year nine |
Forty-five per cent |
Year ten |
Forty per cent |
Year eleven |
Thirty-five per cent |
Year twelve |
Thirty per cent |
Year thirteen |
Twenty-five per cent |
Year fourteen |
Twenty per cent |
Years fifteen to nineteen |
Fifteen per cent |
Years twenty and beyond |
Not less than |
five hundred dollars |
* * *