CHAPTER 208
Sec. 12-217. Deductions from gross income. Net income and operating loss carry-over of S corporations and combined groups. (a)(1) In arriving at net income as defined in section 12-213, whether or not the taxpayer is taxable under the federal corporation net income tax, there shall be deducted from gross income:
(A) All items deductible under the Internal Revenue Code effective and in force on the last day of the income year, except (i) any taxes imposed under the provisions of this chapter that are paid or accrued in the income year and in the income year commencing January 1, 1989, and thereafter, any taxes in any state of the United States or any political subdivision of such state, or the District of Columbia, imposed on or measured by the income or profits of a corporation that are paid or accrued in the income year, (ii) deductions for depreciation, which shall be allowed as provided in subsection (b) of this section, (iii) deductions for qualified domestic production activities income, as provided in Section 199 of the Internal Revenue Code, and (iv) in the case of any captive real estate investment trust, the deduction for dividends paid provided under Section 857(b)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code; and
(B) Additionally, in the case of a regulated investment company, the sum of (i) the exempt-interest dividends, as defined in the Internal Revenue Code, and (ii) expenses, bond premium, and interest related to tax-exempt income that are disallowed as deductions under the Internal Revenue Code; and
(C) In the case of a taxpayer maintaining an international banking facility as defined in the laws of the United States or the regulations of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, as either may be amended from time to time, the gross income attributable to the international banking facility, provided no expense or loss attributable to the international banking facility shall be a deduction under any provision of this section; and
(D) Additionally, in the case of all taxpayers, all dividends as defined in the Internal Revenue Code effective and in force on the last day of the income year not otherwise deducted from gross income, including dividends received from a DISC or former DISC as defined in Section 992 of the Internal Revenue Code and dividends deemed to have been distributed by a DISC or former DISC as provided in Section 995 of said Internal Revenue Code, other than thirty per cent of dividends received from a domestic corporation in which the taxpayer owns less than twenty per cent of the total voting power and value of the stock of such corporation; and
(E) Additionally, in the case of all taxpayers, the value of any capital gain realized from the sale of any land, or interest in land, to the state, any political subdivision of the state, or to any nonprofit land conservation organization where such land is to be permanently preserved as protected open space or to a water company, as defined in section 25-32a, where such land is to be permanently preserved as protected open space or as Class I or Class II water company land; and
(F) In the case of a manufacturer, the amount of any contribution to a manufacturing reinvestment account established pursuant to section 32-9zz in the income year that such contribution is made to the extent not deductible for federal income tax purposes; and
(G) The amount of any contribution made on or after December 23, 2017, by the state of Connecticut or a political subdivision thereof to the extent included in a company's gross income under Section 118(b)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code; and
(H) In the case of a taxpayer licensed under the provisions of chapter 420f or 420h, the amount of ordinary and necessary expenses that would be eligible to be claimed as a deduction for federal income tax purposes under Section 162(a) of the Internal Revenue Code but that are disallowed under Section 280E of the Internal Revenue Code because marijuana is a controlled substance under the federal Controlled Substance Act.
(2) (A) No deduction shall be allowed for (i) expenses related to dividends that are allowable as a deduction or credit under the Internal Revenue Code, and (ii) federal taxes on income or profits, losses of other calendar or fiscal years, retroactive to include all calendar or fiscal years beginning after January 1, 1935, interest received from federal, state and local government securities, if any such deductions are allowed by the federal government.
(B) For purposes of this subdivision, expenses related to dividends shall equal five per cent of all dividends received by a company during an income year. The net income associated with the disallowance of expenses related to dividends shall be apportioned, if the company conducts business within and without the state or is required to apportion its income under section 12-218b, in accordance with this chapter.
* * *