Sec. 13a-60. Entry upon private property in altering of highways or railroad facilities.
Sec. 13a-98e. Acquisition of land and rights-of-way. The commissioner may acquire by purchase, gift or condemnation in the name of the state such real property for any federal surface transportation urban program roadway or facility, or rights of access to and egress from land abutting any federal surface transportation urban program roadway or facility, as is necessary to construct and maintain the improvements to any such roadway or facility in the same manner and with like powers as authorized and exercised by said commissioner in acquiring real property or rights of access to and egress from land abutting state highways for highway purposes.
(1969, P.A. 501, S. 6; 1971, P.A. 584, S. 5; P.A. 75-485, S. 5, 8; P.A. 94-188, S. 2, 30; P.A. 25-65, S. 7.)
History: 1971 act included rights of access and egress re federal-aid urban system; P.A. 75-485 deleted reference to extensions of federal-aid primary and secondary systems in urban areas; P.A. 94-188 replaced reference to “the federal-aid urban system” with reference to “any federal surface transportation urban program roadway or facility” and replaced reference to “extensions” with reference to “roadway or facility”, effective June 2, 1994; P.A. 25-65 added “for any federal surface transportation urban program roadway or facility,” and made a technical change, effective July 1, 2025.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |