Sec. 14-11b. Driver training program for persons with disabilities.
Sec. 14-62a. Advertisements of prices of motor vehicles. Penalty. (a) No dealer licensed under the provisions of section 14-52 shall advertise the price of any motor vehicle unless the stated price in such advertisement includes the federal tax, the cost of delivery, dealer preparation, any fee, charge or cost imposed for any add-on consumer good or consumer service and any other charges of any nature and such advertisement (1) states in at least eight-point bold type that any state or local tax, registration fees or dealer conveyance fee or processing fee, as defined in subsection (a) of section 14-62, are excluded from such advertised price, (2) separately states, in at least eight-point bold type, immediately next to the phrase “Dealer Conveyance Fee”, the amount of such dealer conveyance fee or processing fee, and (3) separately states, in at least eight-point bold type, immediately next to the phrase “Additional Fees, Charges and Costs”, the amount of any fee, charge or cost imposed for any add-on consumer good or consumer service. For the purposes of this subsection, (A) “dealer conveyance fee” and “processing fee” have the same meanings as provided in subsection (a) of section 14-62, (B) “consumer good” has the same meaning as provided in section 42-110r, and (C) “consumer service” has the same meaning as provided in subsection (a) of section 42-158ff.
(b) Any new or used car dealer violating the provisions of this section shall be fined not more than one thousand dollars. The Commissioner of Motor Vehicles may suspend or revoke, in accordance with section 14-64, the license of any such dealer violating the provisions of this section.
(P.A. 79-507, S. 1, 2; P.A. 84-429, S. 57; P.A. 98-182, S. 19, 22; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 15-5, S. 427; P.A. 25-111, S. 42.)
History: P.A. 84-429 made technical change for statutory consistency; P.A. 98-182 amended Subsec. (a) to expand the dealers subject to this section from new car dealers to dealers licensed under Sec. 14-52, to require the advertisement to state in at least eight-point bold type that state or local tax, registration fees or dealer conveyance fee or processing fee is excluded from the advertised price, effective July 1, 1998; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 15-5 amended Subsec. (a) by designating existing provision re exclusion from price as Subdiv. (1) and amending same to replace “stated” with “advertised” and by adding Subdiv. (2) re dealer conveyance fee, and amended Subsec. (b) by adding reference to used car dealer, effective July 1, 2015; P.A. 25-111 substantially amended Subsec. (a) including by adding provisions re fee, charge or cost imposed for add-on consumer good or consumer service, defining “dealer conveyance fee”, “processing fee”, “consumer good” and “consumer service” and making technical and conforming changes.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |