Sec. 14-11b. Driver training program for persons with disabilities.
Sec. 14-62. Order and invoice on sale of motor vehicle; information required. Dealer preparation charge. Conveyance or processing fee. Optional add-on consumer good or service. Certificate of title on sale of used motor vehicle or sale of motor vehicle at auction. Safety inspection of used motor vehicle. Delivery after sale of used motor vehicle. (a) Each sale shall be evidenced by an order properly signed by both the buyer and seller, a copy of which shall be furnished to the buyer when executed, and an invoice upon delivery of the motor vehicle, both of which shall contain the following information: (1) Make of vehicle; (2) year of model, whether sold as new or used, and on invoice the identification number; (3) deposit, and (A) if the deposit is not refundable, the words “No Refund of Deposit” shall appear at this point, and (B) if the deposit is conditionally refundable, the words “Conditional Refund of Deposit” shall appear at this point, followed by a statement giving the conditions for refund, and (C) if the deposit is unconditionally refundable, the words “Unconditional Refund” shall appear at this point; (4) cash selling price; (5) finance charges, and (A) if these charges do not include insurance, the words “No Insurance” shall appear at this point, and (B) if these charges include insurance, a statement shall appear at this point giving the exact type of coverage; (6) allowance on motor vehicle traded in, if any, and description of the same; (7) stamped or printed in a size equal to at least ten-point bold type on the face of both the order and invoice one of the following forms: (A) “This motor vehicle not guaranteed”, or (B) “This motor vehicle is guaranteed”, followed by a statement as to the terms of such guarantee, which terms shall include the duration of the guarantee or the number of miles the guarantee shall remain in effect. Such statement shall not apply to household furnishings of any trailer; (8) if the motor vehicle is new but has been subject to use by the seller or use in connection with the seller's business as a dealer, the word “demonstrator” shall be clearly displayed on the face of both the order and invoice; (9) any dealer conveyance fee or processing fee and a statement that such fee is not payable to the state of Connecticut printed in at least ten-point bold type on the face of both the order and invoice; and (10) the dealer's legal name, address and license number. For the purposes of this section, (A) “dealer conveyance fee” or “processing fee” means a fee charged by a dealer to recover reasonable costs for processing all documentation and performing services related to the closing of a sale, including, but not limited to, the registration and transfer of ownership of the motor vehicle which is the subject of the sale, (B) “consumer good” has the same meaning as provided in section 42-110r, and (C) “consumer service” has the same meaning as provided in subsection (a) of section 42-158ff.
* * *