Sec. 14-11b. Driver training program for persons with disabilities.
Sec. 14-10. Definitions. Records. Disclosure of personal information and highly restricted personal information. Penalty. Regulations. (a) For the purposes of this section:
* * *
(5) “Express consent” means an affirmative agreement given by the individual who is the subject of personal information that specifically grants permission to the department to release such information to the requesting party. Such agreement shall (A) be in writing or such other form as the commissioner may determine in regulations adopted in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54, and (B) specify a procedure for the individual to withdraw such consent, as provided in regulations adopted in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54.
(b) A number shall be assigned to each motor vehicle registration and operator's license and a record of all applications for motor vehicle registrations and operators' licenses issued shall be kept by the commissioner at the main office of the Department of Motor Vehicles.
(c) (1) All records of the Department of Motor Vehicles pertaining to the application for registration, and the registration, of motor vehicles of the current or previous three years shall be maintained by the commissioner at the main office of the department. Any such records over three years old may be destroyed at the discretion of the commissioner. (2) Before disclosing personal information pertaining to an applicant or registrant from such motor vehicle records or allowing the inspection of any such record containing such personal information in the course of any transaction conducted at such main office, the commissioner shall ascertain whether such disclosure is authorized under subsection (f) of this section, and require the person or entity making the request to (A) complete an application that shall be on a form prescribed by the commissioner, and (B) provide personal identification satisfactory to the commissioner. An attorney-at-law admitted to practice in this state may provide his or her juris number to the commissioner in lieu of the requirements of subparagraph (B) of this subdivision. The commissioner may disclose such personal information or permit the inspection of such record containing such information only if such disclosure is authorized under subsection (f) of this section.
* * *
Justice, (8) a federal law enforcement officer who works and resides in this state, (9) a state referee under section 52-434, (10) a lake patrolman appointed pursuant to subsection (a) of section 7-151b engaged in boating law enforcement, or (11) a state marshal, submits a written request and furnishes such individual's business address to the commissioner, such business address only shall be disclosed or available for public inspection to the extent authorized by this section.
(f) The commissioner may disclose personal information from a motor vehicle record to:
(1) Any federal, state or local government agency in carrying out its functions or to any individual or entity acting on behalf of any such agency, or
(2) Any individual, organization or entity that signs and files with the commissioner, under penalty of false statement as provided in section 53a-157b, a statement on a form approved by the commissioner, together with such supporting documentation or information as the commissioner may require, that such information will be used for any of the following purposes:
(A) In connection with matters of motor vehicle or driver safety and theft, motor vehicle emissions, motor vehicle product alterations, recalls or advisories, performance monitoring of motor vehicles and dealers by motor vehicle manufacturers, motor vehicle market research activities including survey research, motor vehicle product and service communications and removal of nonowner records from the original owner records of motor vehicle manufacturers to implement the provisions of the federal Automobile Information Disclosure Act, 15 USC 1231 et seq., the Clean Air Act, 42 USC 7401 et seq., and 49 USC Chapters 301, 305 and 321 to 331, inclusive, as amended from time to time, and any provision of the general statutes enacted to attain compliance with said federal provisions;
* * *
(M) By a state marshal, for use in the performance of duties under the provisions of section 6-38a. Such information including, but not limited to, (i) operator photos, and (ii) records produced by providing an operator's license number, number plate or vehicle identification number, may be requested and provided to a state marshal electronically, or by such other means, within a reasonable time. Such records may be transmitted to a state marshal by means of an existing electronic system used by the Department of Motor Vehicles for the transmission of records. The Commissioner of Motor Vehicles may charge a state marshal a reasonable annual fee for access to such records and the use of such electronic system.
(g) Any person receiving personal information or highly restricted personal information from a motor vehicle record pursuant to subsection (f) of this section shall be entitled to use such information for any of the purposes set forth in said subsection for which such information may be disclosed by the commissioner. No such person may resell or redisclose the information for any purpose that is not set forth in subsection (f) of this section, or reasonably related to any such purpose.
(h) Notwithstanding any provision of this section, the disclosure of personal information from a motor vehicle record pursuant to subsection (f) of this section shall be subject to the provisions of section 14-50a concerning (1) the fees that shall be charged for copies of or information pertaining to motor vehicle records and (2) the authority of the commissioner to establish fees for information furnished on a volume basis in accordance with such terms and conditions regarding the use and distribution of such information as the commissioner may prescribe.
* * *