Sec. 14-11b. Driver training program for persons with disabilities.
Sec. 14-64. Suspension and revocation of licenses. Civil penalties. Restitution orders. (a) The commissioner may suspend or revoke the license or licenses of any licensee or impose a civil penalty of not more than five thousand dollars for each violation on any licensee or both, when, after notice and hearing, the commissioner finds that the licensee:
(1) Has violated any provision of any statute or regulation of any state or any federal statute or regulation pertaining to its business as a licensee or has failed to comply with the terms of a final decision and order of any state department or federal agency concerning any such provision;
(2) Has failed to maintain such records of transactions concerning the purchase, sale or repair of motor vehicles or major component parts, as required by such regulations as shall be adopted by the commissioner, for a period of three years after such purchase, sale or repairs, provided the records shall include the vehicle identification number and the name and address of the person from whom each vehicle or part was purchased and to whom each vehicle or part was sold, if a sale occurred;
(3) (A) Has failed to allow inspection of such records by the commissioner or the commissioner's representative during normal business hours, provided written notice stating the purpose of the inspection is furnished to the licensee, or (B) has failed to allow inspection of such records by any representative of the Division of State Police within the Department of Emergency Services and Public Protection or any organized local police department, which inspection may include examination of the premises to determine the accuracy of such records;
(4) Has made a false statement as to the condition, prior ownership or prior use of any motor vehicle sold, exchanged, transferred, offered for sale or repaired if the licensee knew or should have known that such statement was false;
(5) Is not qualified to conduct the licensed business, applying the standards of section 14-51, and the applicable regulations;
(6) Has violated any provision of sections 42-221 to 42-226, inclusive;
(7) Has failed to fully execute or provide the buyer with (A) an order as described in section 14-62, (B) the properly assigned certificate of title, or (C) a temporary transfer or new issue of registration;
(8) Has failed to deliver a motor vehicle free and clear of all liens, unless written notification is given to the buyer stating such motor vehicle shall be purchased subject to a lien;
(9) Has violated any provision of sections 14-65f to 14-65j, inclusive, and section 14-65l;
(10) Has used registration number plates issued by the commissioner, in violation of the provisions and standards set forth in sections 14-59 and 14-60 and the applicable regulations;
(11) Has failed to secure or to account for or surrender to the commissioner on demand official registration plates or any other official materials in its custody; or
(12) Has been convicted, or if the licensee is a firm or corporation, an officer or major stockholder has been convicted, of a violation of any provision of laws pertaining to the business of a motor vehicle dealer or repairer, including a motor vehicle recycler, or of any violation involving fraud, larceny or deprivation or misappropriation of property, in the courts of the United States or of any state, or has failed to make full disclosure of any such conviction.
(b) In addition to, or in lieu of, the imposition of any other penalties authorized by this section, the commissioner may order any such licensee to make restitution to any aggrieved customer.
* * *