Sec. 14-11b. Driver training program for persons with disabilities.
Sec. 14-96a. Lighted lamps and illuminating devices required, when. (a) Every vehicle upon a highway within this state shall display such lighted lamps and illuminating devices as may be required under the provisions of this section and sections 14-96b to 14-96aa, inclusive, (1) at any time from a half-hour after sunset to a half-hour before sunrise, (2) at any time when, due to insufficient light or unfavorable atmospheric conditions, persons and vehicles on the highway are not clearly discernible at a distance of five hundred feet ahead, and (3) at any time during periods of precipitation, including, but not limited to, periods of snow, rain or fog.
(b) Whenever in said sections any requirement is declared as to distance from which certain lamps and devices shall render objects visible or within which such lamps or devices shall be visible, such requirement shall apply during the times stated in subsection (a) of this section in respect to a vehicle without load when upon a straight, level, unlighted highway under normal atmospheric conditions unless a different time or condition is expressly stated.
(c) Whenever in said sections any requirement is declared as to the mounted height of lamps or devices, such requirement shall mean the height measured from the center of such lamps or devices to the level ground upon which the vehicle stands when such vehicle is without a load.
(d) Failure to illuminate lamps and illuminating devices at such time as required by this section shall be an infraction.
(e) To the extent that a violation concerning the number, placement or intensity of a lamp or illuminating device, or any other technical specification provided in sections 14-96b to 14-96aa, inclusive, concerning a lamp or illuminating device would constitute a violation under this section, such violation shall be enforced under section 14-96b, 14-96c, 14-96d, 14-96e, 14-96f, 14-96g, 14-96i, 14-96j, 14-96k, 14-96l, 14-96m, 14-96n, 14-96o, 14-96p, 14-96q, 14-96r, 14-96s, 14-96t, 14-96u, 14-96x, 14-96y, 14-96z or 14-96aa, and not under this section.
(1967, P.A. 834, S. 1, 2; P.A. 75-577, S. 27, 126; P.A. 87-230; P.A. 90-4; P.A. 05-288, S. 58; P.A. 25-19, S. 2.)
History: P.A. 75-577 added Subsec. (d); P.A. 87-230 amended Subsec. (a) to clarify that “unfavorable atmospheric conditions” include, but are not limited to, periods of snow, rain or fog; P.A. 90-4 rearranged Subsec. (a) dividing it into subdivisions, and added new language clarifying requirement re display of headlights during periods of precipitation; P.A. 05-288 made a technical change in Subsec. (b), effective July 13, 2005; P.A. 25-19 made a technical change and deleted reference to Sec. 14-96a in Subsec. (a), replaced “provide lighted” with “illuminate” in Subsec. (d) and added Subsec. (e) re violations concerning number, placement or intensity of lamps or illuminated devices.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |