Sec. 14-11b. Driver training program for persons with disabilities.
Sec. 14-111. Suspension or revocation of registration, license or right to operate. (a) Authority of commissioner. No provision of this chapter shall be construed to prohibit the commissioner from suspending or revoking any registration or any operator's license issued under the provisions of any statute relating to motor vehicles
* * *
commissioner to receive the same, and the commissioner or any person authorized by the commissioner may seize such certificate of registration and all evidence of the same. Except as otherwise provided by law, the commissioner may cancel any such suspension or revocation and may return such certificate of registration or restore the operator's license either with or without an additional fee, provided no certificate of registration or operator's license which has been suspended for any definite term, except as provided in subsection (k) of this section, shall be returned or restored until the term of suspension has been completed. Any appeal taken from the action of the commissioner shall not act as a stay of suspension or revocation except with his consent. No service of process shall be necessary in connection with any of the prescribed activities of the commissioner, but a notice forwarded by bulk certified mail to the address of the person registered as owner or operator of any motor vehicle as shown by the records of the commissioner shall be sufficient notice to such person that the certificate of registration or operator's license is revoked or under suspension.
(b) Suspension of operator's license or privilege. (1) Except as provided in subdivision (2) or (3) of this subsection, whenever the holder of any motor vehicle operator's license has been convicted or has forfeited any bond taken or has received a suspended judgment or sentence for any of the following violations, the commissioner shall, without hearing, suspend such person's operator's license or privilege to operate a motor vehicle in this state as follows: For a first violation of subsection (a) or subdivision (1) of subsection (b) of section 14-224 or section 14-110, 14-215 or 53a-119b, for a period of not less than one year and, for a subsequent violation thereof, for a period of not less than two years; for a violation of section 14-222, for a period of not less than thirty days or more than ninety days and, for a subsequent violation thereof, for a period of not less than ninety days; for a violation of subdivision (2) or (3) of subsection (b) of section 14-224, for a period of not less than ninety days and for a subsequent violation thereof, for a period of not less than one year; for a first or second violation of subsection (c) of section 14-224, for a period of forty-five days and for a subsequent violation thereof, for a period of two years; for a first violation of subsection (b), (d) or (e) of section 14-147, for a period of not less than ninety days and, for a subsequent violation thereof, for a period of not less than five years; for a first violation of subsection (c) of section 14-147, for a period of not less than thirty days and, for a subsequent violation
* * *
issue registration for any motor vehicle owned by such person until thirty days after application therefor.
(h) Perjury or false statement. Whenever any person has been prosecuted for perjury or false statement under the provisions of section 14-110 and the case has been nolled or a suspended sentence or judgment entered, and when the false statement refers to the name or age or a former suspension or former conviction of the applicant, the commissioner shall suspend or withhold such applicant's license for a period of not less than thirty days plus the period of time wherein the applicant was in possession of the void license.
(i) Reversal or reduction of suspension or revocation. (1) Whenever any person has been convicted of any violation of section 14-110, 14-147, 14-215, 14-222 or 14-224 and such person's license has been suspended by the commissioner, such person may make application to the commissioner for the reversal or reduction of the term of such suspension. Such application shall be in writing and shall state specifically the reasons why such applicant believes that the applicant is entitled to such reversal or reduction. The commissioner shall consider each such application and the applicant's driver control record, as defined in section 14-111h, and may grant a hearing to the applicant in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54 and section 14-4a.
(2) Any person whose license has been revoked in accordance with subparagraph (C) of subdivision (3) of subsection (g) of section 14-227a or subparagraph (C) of subdivision (3) of subsection (c) of section 14-227m may, at any time after two years from the date of such revocation, request a hearing before the commissioner, conducted in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54, and the provisions of subdivision (1) of this subsection for reversal or reduction of such revocation. The commissioner shall require such person to provide evidence that any reversal or reduction of such revocation shall not endanger the public safety or welfare. Such evidence shall include, but not be limited to, proof that such person has: (A) Successfully completed an alcohol or drug education and treatment program subsequent to such person's most recent conviction or privilege suspension for an offense related to alcohol, controlled substances or drugs, (B) not been convicted of or had a suspension of his or her operating privilege for any offense related to alcohol, controlled substances or drugs during the preceding two years, and (C) has not operated a motor vehicle during the previous two years. The commissioner shall require any person, as a condition of granting such reversal or reduction, to install and maintain an approved ignition interlock device, in accordance with the provisions of subsection
* * *