Sec. 14-11b. Driver training program for persons with disabilities.
Sec. 14-36. Motor vehicle operator's license. (a) Motor vehicle operator's license required for operation of motor vehicle. Except as otherwise provided by this section and section 14-40a, no person shall operate a motor vehicle on any public highway of this state or private road on which a speed limit has been established in accordance with section 14-218a or section 14-307a until such person has obtained a motor vehicle operator's license.
* * *
class as the motor vehicle being operated and who has not had his or her motor vehicle operator's license suspended by the commissioner during the four-year period preceding the instruction. The Commissioner of Motor Vehicles shall not issue a motor vehicle operator's license to any person holding an adult instruction permit who has held such permit for less than ninety days unless such person (A) is a member of the armed forces on active duty outside the state, or (B) has previously held a motor vehicle operator's license. (2) A person holding a valid out-of-state motor vehicle operator's license may operate a motor vehicle for a period of sixty days following such person's establishment of residence in Connecticut, if the motor vehicle is of the same class as that for which his or her out-of-state motor vehicle operator's license was issued. (3) No person may cause or permit the operation of a motor vehicle by a person under sixteen years of age.
(c) Youth instruction permit. (1) A person who is sixteen or seventeen years of age and who has not had a motor vehicle operator's license or right to operate a motor vehicle in this state suspended or revoked may apply to the commissioner for a youth instruction permit. The commissioner may issue a youth instruction permit to an applicant after the applicant has (A) passed a test as to knowledge of the laws concerning motor vehicles and the rules of the road, (B) paid the fee required by subsection (v) of section 14-49, (C) passed a vision screening conducted by the Department of Motor Vehicles or submitted to the commissioner the results of a vision examination conducted by a licensed medical professional, as defined in section 14-46b, that certifies that the applicant meets the vision standards established in regulations adopted pursuant to section 14-45a and (D) filed a certificate, in such form as the commissioner prescribes, requesting or consenting to the issuance of the youth instruction permit and the motor vehicle operator's license, signed by (i) one or both parents or foster parents of the applicant, as the commissioner requires, (ii) the legal guardian of the applicant, (iii) the applicant's spouse, if the spouse is eighteen years of age or older, or (iv) if the applicant has no qualified spouse and such applicant's parent or foster parent or legal guardian is deceased, incapable, domiciled outside of this state or otherwise unavailable or unable to sign or file the certificate, the applicant's stepparent, grandparent, or uncle or aunt by blood or marriage, provided such person is eighteen years of age or older. The commissioner may, for the more efficient administration of the commissioner's duties, appoint any drivers' school licensed in accordance with the provisions of section 14-69 or any secondary school providing instruction in motor vehicle operation and highway safety in accordance with section 14-36e to issue a youth instruction permit, subject to such standards and requirements as the commissioner may prescribe in regulations adopted in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54. Each youth instruction permit shall expire two years from the date of issuance or on the date the holder of the permit is issued a motor vehicle operator's license, whichever is earlier. Any holder of a youth instruction permit who attains eighteen years of age may retain such permit until the expiration of such permit. (2) The youth instruction permit shall entitle the holder, while such holder has the permit in his or her immediate possession, to operate a motor vehicle on the public highways, provided such holder is under the instruction of, and accompanied by, a person who holds an instructor's license issued under the provisions of section 14-73 or a person twenty years of age or older who has been licensed to operate, for at least four years preceding the instruction, a motor vehicle of the same class as the motor vehicle being operated and who has not had his or her motor vehicle operator's license suspended by the commissioner during the four-year period preceding the instruction. (3) Unless the holder of the permit is under the instruction of and accompanied by a person who holds an instructor's license issued under the provisions of section 14-73, no passenger in addition to the person providing instruction shall be transported unless such passenger is a parent or legal guardian of the holder of the permit. (4) The holder of a youth instruction permit who (A) is an active member of a certified ambulance service, as defined in section 19a-175, (B) has commenced an emergency vehicle operator's course that conforms to the national standard curriculum developed by the United States Department of Transportation, and (C) has had state and national criminal history records checks conducted by the certified ambulance service or by the municipality in which such ambulance service is provided, shall be exempt from the provisions of subdivisions (2) and (3) of this subsection only when such holder is driving to or from the location of the ambulance for purposes of responding to an emergency call. (5) The commissioner may revoke any youth instruction permit used in violation of the limitations imposed by subdivision (2) or (3) of this subsection.
* * *