Sec. 14-11b. Driver training program for persons with disabilities.
Sec. 14-66b. Wrecker services to maintain records. (a) Each owner of a wrecker registered pursuant to subsection (c) of section 14-66 shall keep and maintain a record stating the following information: (1) The registration number of each motor vehicle towed or transported and the registration number of each wrecker used to tow or transport such motor vehicle; (2) the date and time the tow commenced and was completed; (3) the location from which the disabled motor vehicle was towed and the destination of such tow; (4) the mileage of the wrecker at the commencement and completion of the tow; (5) the charge for tow service and any other charges incurred for services related to such tow; (6) the name and address of the person requesting tow service; (7) the written authorization form, as described in subsection (b) of section 14-145 for each motor vehicle towed or transported; (8) photographs of the motor vehicle taken pursuant to subsection (d) of section 14-145; and (9) any other information the commissioner deems necessary and specified in regulations adopted in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54. Such records shall be retained at the place of business of the wrecker service for a period of three years and shall be available for inspection during regular business hours by any law enforcement officer or inspector designated by the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles.
(b) Each owner of a wrecker shall also keep and maintain copies of any written contracts with owners or lessees of property authorizing the towing or removal of motor vehicles from the property of such owner or lessee, or with lending institutions repossessing any motor vehicles, as provided in section 14-145, and such contracts shall be available for inspection by motor vehicle owners, agents of the owners, or lending institutions, upon request.
(c) The Commissioner of Motor Vehicles may permit any licensed motor vehicle dealer or repairer who operates a wrecker service to maintain, in an electronic format prescribed by the commissioner, all records, photographs, documents and forms required by the Department of Motor Vehicles. Such records, photographs, documents and forms shall be produced in written format, upon request by the department, during the licensee's business hours on the same day of such request.
(d) Any person who violates any provision of this section shall be deemed to have committed an infraction.
(P.A. 84-182; P.A. 91-408, S. 5; P.A. 12-81, S. 44; P.A. 14-130, S. 19; P.A. 15-42, S. 6; P.A. 18-164, S. 9; P.A. 25-55, S. 22.)
History: P.A. 91-408 added provision requiring the maintenance of copies of contracts authorizing the towing or removal of vehicles and requiring that such contracts be available for inspection; P.A. 12-81 added provisions authorizing commissioner to permit licensed dealer who operates wrecker service to maintain required records, documents and forms in electronic format and requiring same to be produced in written format not later than 3 business days after department request, and made a technical change; P.A. 14-130 amended Subdiv. (1) to add wrecker registration number to record keeping requirements, amended Subdiv. (4) to replace “total mileage traveled during such tow” with “the mileage of the wrecker at the commencement and completion of the tow”, replaced provision re three-day document production deadline with provision re production during business hours on same day of request, added provision making violation an infraction and made technical changes; P.A. 15-42 added requirement that records of contracts with certain lending institutions be kept and added lending institutions to list of who may inspect such contracts; P.A. 18-164 added provision re permitting repairer who operates wrecker service to maintain records, documents and forms in electronic format, effective July 1, 2018; P.A. 25-55 added Subsec. designators (a) to (d), amended Subsec. (a) by adding new Subdiv. (7) re written authorization form, adding Sudiv. (8) re photographs, redesignating existing Subdiv. (7) as Subdiv. (9) and increasing period for record retention from 2 years to 3 years and amended Subsec. (c) by adding references to photographs.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |