Sec. 14-11b. Driver training program for persons with disabilities.
Sec. 14-99f. Windshield. Obstruction of view. (a) Each motor vehicle shall be equipped with a windshield of a type prescribed by section 14-100 and a windshield cleaner or wiper in effective working order located directly in front of the operator while in use on the highway. The windshield shall be reasonably free of defects and accumulations, inside and out, of snow, ice, condensation and dirt. The provisions of this subsection shall not apply to a motorcycle or a vehicle designed by the manufacturer for nonhighway operation without a windshield.
(b) No person shall operate a motor vehicle required to be equipped with such a windshield if the windshield is in a condition to interfere with an unobstructed view of the highway in a manner that significantly blocks or conceals by use of an obstacle or obstruction to an extent that would prevent a reasonable person from viewing the highway.
(c) No article, device, sticker or ornament shall be attached or affixed to or hung on or in any motor vehicle in such a manner or location as to interfere with the operator's unobstructed view of the highway in a manner that significantly blocks or conceals by use of an obstacle or obstruction to an extent that would prevent a reasonable person from viewing the highway or to distract the attention of the operator.
(d) Violation of any provision of this section shall be an infraction.
(P.A. 84-429, S. 36; P.A. 99-268, S. 4; P.A. 00-169, S. 22; P.A. 25-19, S. 5.)
History: P.A. 99-268 amended Subsec. (a) to delete exemption for certain farm vehicles; P.A. 00-169 revised effective date of P.A. 99-268 but without affecting this section; P.A. 25-19 amended Subsecs. (b) and (c) to add language re a manner that significantly blocks, conceals or obstructs.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |