Sec. 14-11b. Driver training program for persons with disabilities.
Sec. 14-18. Display of number plates and stickers. Issuance of sample number plates. Return of number plates to commissioner. (a)(1) Each motor vehicle for which one number plate has been issued shall, while in use or operation upon any public highway, display in a conspicuous place at the rear of such vehicle the number plate. The commissioner may issue a sticker denoting the expiration date of the registration. Such sticker shall be displayed in such place on the vehicle as the commissioner may direct. Such sticker may contain the corresponding letters and numbers of the registration and number plate issued by the commissioner.
(2) Each motor vehicle for which two number plates have been issued shall, while in use or operation upon any public highway, display such number plates in a conspicuous place at (A) the front, and (B) the rear of such vehicle, which may include against a vehicle's rear window, provided the numerals and letters on any such number plate are plainly legible. The commissioner may issue a sticker denoting the expiration date of the registration. Such sticker shall be displayed in such place on the vehicle as the commissioner may direct. Such sticker may contain the corresponding letters and numbers of the number plate issued by the commissioner.
(b) Repealed by 1969, P.A. 247, S. 1.
(c) Official number plates when displayed upon motor vehicles shall be substantially unobscured and the numerals and letters on such plates shall be plainly legible at all times. Such number plates shall be horizontal and shall be fastened so as not to swing. Nothing may be affixed to a motor vehicle or to the official number plates displayed on such vehicle that obscures or impairs the visibility of the numerals and letters on such number plates. Not more than one number plate shall be displayed on the front or rear of any motor vehicle in operation upon the public highways of the state; provided any motor vehicle may, upon permission of the commissioner, display more than one number plate in front or rear, subject to such conditions as the commissioner prescribes. If any number plate supplied by the commissioner is lost, or if the registered number on such plate becomes mutilated or illegible, the owner of or the person in control of the motor vehicle for which such number plate was furnished shall immediately place a temporary number plate bearing said registration number upon such motor vehicle, which temporary number plate shall conform to the regular number plate and shall be displayed as nearly as possible as provided in this section for such regular number plate; and such owner shall, within forty-eight hours after such loss or mutilation of the number plate, give notice thereof to the commissioner and apply for a new number plate. The commissioner may issue a permit to operate with such temporary plate and shall supply new number plates upon payment of the fee therefor as provided in section 14-50a. Upon receipt of such new number plates and new certificate, the remaining old number plate, if any, and certificate shall be surrendered to the commissioner. As used in this subsection, “substantially unobscured” means that the number plate is not significantly blocked or concealed by an obstacle or obstruction, to an extent that allows for a reasonable person or an electronic device capable of recording data on, or taking a photograph of, a motor vehicle or such motor vehicle's number plate to read the numerals and letters of such plate.
(d) All number plates shall be the property of the state and no title therein shall pass to any person registering a motor vehicle under the provisions of this chapter. The owner of any registered motor vehicle which is not reregistered at the end of a registration period shall, within ten days, cancel such registration in accordance with procedures established by the commissioner and may return the number plates to the commissioner. Any person who sells a motor vehicle pursuant to section 14-150 or 49-61 shall, within ten days of such sale, return to the commissioner any number plates displayed on the vehicle or which come into such person's possession in connection with such sale. When the commissioner issues a new type of number plate for use by all persons registering motor vehicles, the obsolete number plates shall become the property of the registrant upon the expiration date.
(e) The commissioner may issue a number plate inscribed with the legend “SAMPLE”. Such number plate shall not be displayed on any motor vehicle or used as official registration marker plates. The commissioner may impose a fee for the issuance of such number plate. Such fee shall be sufficient to cover the cost of manufacturing and issuing such number plate.
(f) No person shall wilfully damage or destroy any number plate.
(g) Violation of any provision of subsection (a), (c), (d), (e) or (f) of this section shall be an infraction.
(1949 Rev., S. 2366; 1955, S. 1291d; 1957, P.A. 10; 145; 1959, P.A. 657, S. 1; 1963, P.A. 236; 1967, P.A. 832, S. 3; 1969, P.A. 247, S. 1; 1971, P.A. 324, S. 1; 649, S. 1; P.A. 74-26, S. 1; P.A. 75-577, S. 16, 126; P.A. 76-435, S. 52, 82; P.A. 80-47; 80-466, S. 6, 25; P.A. 85-252, S. 1; P.A. 86-388, S. 23, 31; P.A. 87-80, S. 1, 2; P.A. 90-106, S. 1, 3; P.A. 91-407, S. 5, 42; P.A. 93-341, S. 31, 38; P.A. 94-189, S. 26, 34; P.A. 98-182, S. 1, 22; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 99-1, S. 26, 51; P.A. 01-191, S. 1; P.A. 09-187, S. 65; P.A. 10-110, S. 23; 10-179, S. 26; P.A. 18-164, S. 4; P.A. 25-19, S. 1.)
* * *