CHAPTER 248
Sec. 14-219. Speeding. (a) No person shall operate any motor vehicle (1) upon any highway, road or any parking area for ten cars or more, at such a rate of speed as to endanger the life of any occupant of such motor vehicle, but not the life of any other person than such an occupant; (2) at a rate of speed greater than fifty-five miles per hour upon any highway other than a highway specified in subdivision (1) of subsection (b) of section 14-218a for which a speed limit has been established in accordance with the provisions of said subdivision; (3) at a rate of speed greater than sixty-five miles per hour upon any highway specified in subdivision (1) of subsection (b) of section 14-218a for which a speed limit has been established in accordance with the provisions of said subdivision; (4) if such person is under eighteen years of age, upon any highway or road for which a speed limit of less than sixty-five miles per hour has been established in accordance with section 14-218a, or section 14-307a, at a rate of speed more than twenty miles per hour above such speed limit; or (5) at a rate of speed greater than the speed limit upon a limited access highway for which a speed limit has been established in accordance with the provisions of subdivision (2) of subsection (b) of section 14-218a.
(b) Any person who operates a motor vehicle (1) on a multiple lane, limited access highway other than a highway specified in subdivision (1) of subsection (b) of section 14-218a for which a speed limit has been established in accordance with the provisions of said subdivision at a rate of speed greater than fifty-five miles per hour but not greater than seventy miles per hour, (2) on a multiple lane, limited access highway specified in subdivision (1) of subsection (b) of section 14-218a for which a speed limit has been established in accordance with the provisions of said subdivision at a rate of speed greater than sixty-five miles per hour but not greater than seventy miles per hour, (3) on any other highway at a rate of speed greater than fifty-five miles per hour but not greater than sixty miles per hour, (4) if such person is under eighteen years of age, upon any highway or road for which a speed limit of less than sixty-five miles per hour has been established in accordance with section 14-218a, or section 14-307a, at a rate of speed more than twenty miles per hour above such speed limit, or (5) at a rate of speed greater than the speed limit upon a limited access highway for which a speed limit has been established in accordance with the provisions of subdivision (2) of subsection (b) of section 14-218a shall commit an infraction, provided any such person operating a truck, as defined in section 14-260n, shall have committed a violation and shall be fined not less than one hundred dollars nor more than one hundred fifty dollars.
(c) Any person who violates any provision of subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of this section or who operates a motor vehicle (1) on a multiple lane, limited access highway at a rate of speed greater than seventy miles per hour but not greater than eighty-five miles per hour, or (2) on any other highway at a rate of speed greater than sixty miles per hour but not greater than eighty-five miles per hour, shall be fined not less than one hundred dollars nor more than one hundred fifty dollars, provided any such person operating a motor vehicle described in subsection (a) of section 14-163c shall be fined not less than one hundred fifty dollars nor more than two hundred dollars.
(d) No person shall be subject to prosecution because of the same offense for a violation of both (1) subsection (a) of this section, and (2) subsection (a) or (b) of section 14-222.
(e) Notwithstanding any provision of the general statutes, any person who violates subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of this section, subdivision (1) or (2) of subsection (b) of this section while operating a truck, as defined in section 14-260n, or subdivision (1) of subsection (c) of this section while operating a motor vehicle or a truck, as defined in section 14-260n, shall follow the procedures set forth in section 51-164n.
(1949 Rev., S. 2407; 1961, P.A. 379, S. 2; 517, S. 15; 1963, P.A. 289; 595; February, 1965, P.A. 92; 1969, P.A. 450, S. 1, 2; 670, S. 1, 2; P.A. 73-253, S. 1; P.A. 75-577, S. 6, 126; P.A. 79-609, S. 1; P.A. 80-276, S. 1, 6; P.A. 84-372, S. 5, 9; P.A. 90-213, S. 7; P.A. 98-181, S. 2; P.A. 08-32, S. 13; P.A. 09-187, S. 14; P.A. 10-110, S. 18; P.A. 21-28, S. 9; P.A. 22-40, S. 3; P.A. 25-19, S. 10.)
* * *