CHAPTER 248
Sec. 14-227a. Operation while under the influence of liquor or drug or while having an elevated blood alcohol content. (a) Operation while under the influence or while having an elevated blood alcohol content. Definitions. No person shall operate a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug or both. A person commits the offense of operating a motor vehic
* * *
alcohol, provided the results of the initial test shall not be inadmissible under this subsection if reasonable efforts were made to have such additional test performed in accordance with the conditions set forth in this subsection and (A) such additional test was not performed or was not performed within a reasonable time, or (B) the results of such additional test are not admissible for failure to meet a condition set forth in this subsection; and (6) evidence is presented that the test was commenced within two hours of operation. In any prosecution under this section it shall be a rebuttable presumption that the results of such chemical test establish the ratio of alcohol in the blood of the defendant at the time of the alleged offense, except that if the results of the additional test indicate that the ratio of alcohol in the blood of such defendant is ten-hundredths of one per cent or less of alcohol, by weight, and is higher than the results of the first test, evidence shall be presented that demonstrates that the test results and the analysis thereof accurately indicate the blood alcohol content at the time of the alleged offense.
(c) Evidence of blood alcohol content. In any prosecution for a violation of subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of this section, reliable evidence respecting the amount of alcohol in the defendant's blood or urine at the time of the alleged offense, as shown by a chemical analysis of the defendant's blood, breath or urine, otherwise admissible under subdivision (1) of subsection (b) of this section, shall be admissible only at the request of the defendant.
(d) Testing of blood, breath and urine. The Commissioner of Emergency Services and Public Protection shall ascertain the reliability of each method and type of device offered for chemical testing of blood, of breath and of urine and certify those methods and types which the commissioner finds suitable for use in testing of blood, breath and urine, respectively, in this state. The Commissioner of Emergency Services and Public Protection shall adopt regulations, in accordance with chapter 54, governing the conduct of chemical tests, the operation and use of chemical test devices, the training and certification of operators of such devices and the drawing or obtaining of blood, breath or urine samples as the commissioner finds
* * *
of a police officer solely because such officer terminates such officer's employment with the law enforcement agency for which certification was originally issued and commences employment with another such agency.
(e) Evidence of refusal to submit to test or evaluation. (1) In any criminal prosecution for a violation of subsection (a) of this section, evidence that the defendant refused to submit to a blood, breath or urine test or the nontestimonial portion of a drug influence evaluation requested in accordance with section 14-227b shall be admissible provided the requirements of subsection (b) of said section have been satisfied. If a case involving a violation of subsection (a) of this section is tried to a jury, the court shall instruct the jury as to any inference that may or may not be drawn from the defendant's refusal to submit to such a test or evaluation.
(2) In any prosecution for a violation of subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of this section in which it is alleged that the defendant's operation of a motor vehicle was impaired, in whole or in part, by consumption of cannabis, as defined in section 21a-420, the court may take judicial notice that the ingestion of cannabis (A) can impair a person's ability to operate a motor vehicle; (B) can cause impairment of motor function, reaction time, tracking ability, cognitive attention, decision-making, judgment, perception, peripheral vision, impulse control or memory; and (C) does not enhance a person's ability
* * *
certificate or certificate of personal watercraft operation, if any, or right to operate a vessel that requires a safe boating certificate for operation, permanently revoked in accordance with the provisions of subparagraph (C)(i) of subdivision (3) of subsection (h) of section 15-133. For purposes of the imposition of penalties for a second or third and subsequent offense pursuant to this subsection, a conviction under the provisions of subsection (a) of this section in effect on October 1, 1981, or as amended thereafter, a conviction under the provisions of subdivision (1) or (2) of subsection (a) of this section, a conviction under the provisions of section 14-227m, a conviction under the provisions of subdivision (1) or (2) of subsection (a) of section 14-227n, a conviction under the provisions of subdivision (1) or (2) of subsection (d) of section 15-133, a conviction under the provisions of section 15-140l or 15-140n, a conviction under the provisions of section 53a-56b or 53a-60d or a conviction in any other state of any offense the essential elements of which are determined by the court to be substantially the same as subdivision (1) or (2) of subsection (a) of this section, section 14-227m, subdivision (1) or (2) of subsection (a) of section 14-227n, subdivision (1) or (2) of subsection (d) of section 15-133, or section 15-140l or 15-140n, 53a-56b or 53a-60d, shall constitute a prior conviction for the same offense.
(h) Suspension of operator's license or nonresident operating privilege and safe boating certificate, certificate of personal watercraft operations or right to operate a vessel. (1) Each court shall report each conviction under subsection (a) of this section to the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles, in accordance with the provisions of section 14-141, and to the Commissioner of Energy and Environmental Protection. The Commissioner of Motor Vehicles shall suspend the motor vehicle operator's license or nonresident operating privilege of the person reported as convicted for the period of time required by subsection (g) of this section. The Commissioner of Energy and Environmental Protection shall
* * *