CHAPTER 248
Sec. 14-227b. Implied consent to test operator's blood, breath or urine and to nontestimonial portion of drug influence evaluation. Testing procedures. License suspension. Hearing. (a) Any person who operates a motor vehicle in this state shall be deemed to have given such person's consent to: (1) A chemical test of such person's blood, breath or urine; and (2) a nontestimonial portion
* * *
(c) If the person arrested refuses to submit to such test or nontestimonial portion of a drug influence evaluation or submits to such test, commenced within two hours of the time of operation, and the results of such test indicate that such person has an elevated blood alcohol content, the police officer, acting on behalf of the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles, shall immediately revoke and take possession of the motor vehicle operator's license or, if such person is not licensed or is a nonresident, suspend the operating privilege of such person, for a twenty-four-hour period. The police officer shall prepare a report of the incident not later than six business days after such arrest and thereafter, shall mail or otherwise transmit in accordance with this subsection the report and a copy of the results of any chemical test to the Department of Motor Vehicles. The report shall contain such information as prescribed by the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles and shall be subscribed and sworn to under penalty of false statement as provided in section 53a-157b by the arresting officer. If the person arrested refused to submit to such test or evaluation, the report shall be endorsed by a third person who witnessed such refusal. The report shall set forth the grounds for the officer's belief that there was probable cause to arrest such person for a violation of section 14-227a or 14-227m or subdivision (1) or (2) of subsection (a) of section 14-227n and shall state that such person had refused to submit to such test or evaluation when requested by such police officer to do so or that such person submitted to such test, commenced within two hours of the time of operation, and the results of such test indicated that such person had an elevated blood alcohol content. A drug influence evaluation need not be commenced within two hours of the time of operation. The
* * *
(2) Submit a report to the commissioner in accordance with the procedure set forth in subsection (c) of this section and, if such report contains the results of a blood, breath or urine test that does not show an elevated blood alcohol content, such report shall conform to the requirements in subsection (c) of this section for reports that contain results showing an elevated blood alcohol content. In any report submitted under this subdivision, the officer shall document (A) the basis for the officer's belief that there was probable cause to arrest such person for a violation of section 14-227a or 14-227m or subdivision (1) or (2) of subsection (a) of section 14-227n, and (B) whether the officer concluded, through investigation, that the person was operating a motor vehicle under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug, or both. With such report, the officer may submit other supporting documentation indicating the person's intoxication by liquor or any drug, or both. If the officer concludes, through investigation, that the person was operating a motor vehicle under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug, or both, the officer shall immediately revoke and take possession of the motor vehicle operator's license or, if such person is not licensed or is a nonresident, suspend the operating privilege of such person for a twenty-four-hour period.
* * *
(2) Upon receipt of a report that (A) the person's arrest involved an accident resulting in a fatality, or (B) the person has previously had such person's operator's license or operating privilege suspended under the provisions of section 14-227a, 14-227m or 14-227n during the ten-year period preceding the present arrest, the commissioner may suspend any operator's license or operating privilege of such person effective as of the date specified in a notice of such suspension to such person. A person whose operator's license or operating privilege has been suspended in accordance with this subdivision shall automatically be entitled to a hearing before the commissioner, to be held in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54. The commissioner shall send a suspension notice to such person informing such person that such person's operator's license or operating privilege is suspended as of the date specified in such suspension notice, and that such person is entitled to a hearing and may schedule such hearing by contacting the Department of Motor Vehicles not later than seven days after the date of mailing of such suspension notice. Any suspension issued under this subdivision shall remain in effect until such suspension is affirmed under subsection (f) of this section or such operator's license or operating privilege is reinstated in accordance with subsection (h) of this section.
* * *
(2) A hearing based on a report submitted under subsection (c) of this section shall be limited to a determination of the following issues: (A) Did the police officer have probable cause to arrest the person for operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug, or both; (B) was such person placed under arrest; (C) did such person (i) refuse to submit to such test or nontestimonial portion of a drug influence evaluation, or (ii) submit to such test, commenced within two hours of the time of operation, and the results of such test indicated that such person had an elevated blood alcohol content; and (D) was such person operating the motor vehicle.
(3) A hearing based on a report submitted under subsection (d) of this section shall be limited to a determination of the following issues: (A) Did the police officer have probable cause to arrest the person for operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug, or both; (B) was such person placed under arrest; (C) was such person operating a motor vehicle under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug, or both; and (D) was such person operating the motor vehicle.
(4) In a hearing under this subsection, the results of the test, if administered, shall be sufficient to indicate the ratio of alcohol in the blood of such person at the time of operation, provided such test was commenced within two hours of the time of operation. The fees of any witness summoned to appear at a hearing under this subsection shall be the same as provided by the general statutes for witnesses in criminal cases. Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of section 52-143, any subpoena summoning a police officer as a witness shall be served not less than seventy-two hours prior to the designated time of
* * *