CHAPTER 248
Sec. 14-227b. Implied consent to test operator's blood, breath or urine and to nontestimonial portion of drug influence evaluation. Testing procedures. License suspension. Hearing. (a) Any person who operates a motor vehicle in this state shall be deemed to have given such person's consent to: (1) A chemical test of such person's blood, breath or urine; and (2) a nontestimonial portion
* * *
arrest such person for a violation of section 14-227a or 14-227m or subdivision (1) or (2) of subsection (a) of section 14-227n and shall state that such person had refused to submit to such test or evaluation when requested by such police officer to do so or that such person submitted to such test, commenced within two hours of the time of operation, and the results of such test indicated that such person had an elevated blood alcohol content. A drug influence evaluation need not be commenced within two hours of the time of operation. The Commissioner of Motor Vehicles may accept a police report under this subsection that is prepared and transmitted as an electronic record, including electronic signature or signatures, subject to such security procedures as the commissioner may specify and in accordance with the provisions of sections 1-266 to 1-286, inclusive. In any hearing conducted pursuant to the provisions of subsection (g) of this section, it shall not be a ground for objection to the admissibility of a police report that it is an electronic record prepared by electronic means.
(d) If a police officer who has placed a person under arrest for a violation of section 14-227a or 14-227m or subdivision (1) or (2) of subsection (a) of section 14-227n does not request that such person submit to a blood, breath or urine test under subsection (b) of this section, or obtains results from a test administered under subsection (b) of this section that indicate that the person
* * *
(2) A hearing based on a report submitted under subsection (c) of this section shall be limited to a determination of the following issues: (A) Did the police officer have probable cause to arrest the person for operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug, or both; (B) was such person placed under arrest; (C) did such person (i) refuse to submit to such test or nontestimonial portion of a drug influence evaluation, or (ii) submit to such test, commenced within two hours of the time of operation, and the results of such test indicated that such person had an elevated blood alcohol content; and (D) was such person operating the motor vehicle.
(3) A hearing based on a report submitted under subsection (d) of this section shall be limited to a determination of the following issues: (A) Did the police officer have probable cause to arrest the person for operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug, or both; (B) was such person placed under arrest; (C) was such person operating a motor vehicle under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug, or both; and (D) was such person operating the motor vehicle.
(4) In a hearing under this subsection, the results of the test, if administered, shall be sufficient to indicate the ratio of alcohol in the blood of such person at the time of operation, provided such test was commenced within two hours of the time of operation. The fees of any witness summoned to appear at a hearing under this subsection shall be the same as provided by the general statutes for witnesses in criminal cases. Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of section 52-143, any subpoena summoning a police officer as a witness shall be served not less than seventy-two hours prior to the designated time of the hearing.
* * *