CHAPTER 248
Sec. 14-251. Parking vehicles. (a) No vehicle shall be permitted to remain stationary within ten feet of any fire hydrant, or upon the traveled portion of any highway except upon the right-hand side of such highway in the direction in which such vehicle is headed; and, if such highway is curbed, such vehicle shall be so placed that its right-hand wheels, when stationary, shall, when safety will permit, be within a distance of twelve inches from the curb, except if a bikeway, as defined in section 13a-153f, or such bikeway's buffer area, as described in the Federal Highway Administration's Manual on Uniform Traffic Control Devices for Streets and Highways, as amended from time to time, is in place between the parking lane and the curb, such vehicle shall be so placed that its right-hand wheels, when stationary, shall, when safety will permit, be within a distance of twelve inches from the edge of such bikeway or buffer area.
(b) (1) No vehicle shall be permitted to remain parked within thirty feet of an intersection or an approach to a marked crosswalk, unless (A) such intersection or marked crosswalk has a curb extension treatment with a width equal to or greater than the width of the parking lane, in which case a vehicle may be permitted to remain parked within twenty feet of such intersection or marked crosswalk, or (B) there is an available marked parking space.
(2) On and after October 1, 2025, upon the installation or reinstallation of markings for an intersection or approach to a marked crosswalk with a marked parking space near such intersection or marked crosswalk, the traffic authority having jurisdiction shall cause such marked parking space to be installed or reinstalled (A) at least thirty feet from such intersection or marked crosswalk, or (B) at least twenty feet from such intersection or marked crosswalk if such intersection or marked crosswalk has a curb extension treatment with a width equal to or greater than the width of the parking lane.
(3) No vehicle shall be permitted to remain parked within thirty feet of a stop sign or yield sign caused to be erected by the traffic authority in accordance with the provisions of section 14-301.
(c) (1) No vehicle shall be permitted to remain stationary upon the traveled portion of any highway at any curve or turn or at the top of any grade where a clear view of such vehicle may not be had from a distance of at least one hundred fifty feet in either direction. The Commissioner of Transportation may post signs upon any highway at any place where the keeping of a vehicle stationary is dangerous to traffic, and the keeping of any vehicle stationary contrary to the directions of such signs shall be a violation of this section.
(2) No vehicle shall be permitted to remain stationary upon the traveled portion of any highway within fifty feet of the point where another vehicle, which had previously stopped, continues to remain stationary on the opposite side of the traveled portion of the same highway.
(3) No vehicle shall be permitted to remain stationary within the limits of a public highway in such a manner as to constitute a traffic hazard or obstruct the free movement of traffic thereon, provided a vehicle which has become disabled to such an extent that it is impossible or impracticable to remove it may be permitted to so remain for a reasonable time for the purpose of making repairs thereto or of obtaining sufficient assistance to remove it.
(d) Nothing in this section shall be construed to apply to emergency vehicles and to maintenance vehicles displaying flashing lights or to prohibit a vehicle from stopping, or being held stationary by any officer, in an emergency to avoid accident or to give a right-of-way to any vehicle or pedestrian as provided in this chapter, or from stopping on any highway within the limits of an incorporated city, town or borough where the parking of vehicles is regulated by local ordinances.
(e) (1) Except as provided in subdivision (2) of this subsection, any person who violates any provision of this section shall be deemed to have committed an infraction.
(2) Any person who violates the provisions of subsection (a) of this section with regard to permitting a vehicle to remain stationary within ten feet of any fire hydrant for a second or subsequent time shall be fined not more than two hundred dollars.
(1949 Rev., S. 2509; 1959, P.A. 283, S. 3; 1969, P.A. 768, S. 142; P.A. 75-577, S. 96, 126; P.A. 15-41, S. 2; P.A. 16-55, S. 18; P.A. 17-230, S. 16; P.A. 18-167, S. 6; P.A. 22-40, S. 1; P.A. 25-65, S. 4.)
History: 1959 act excepted emergency vehicles and maintenance vehicles displaying flashing lights from provisions of section; 1969 act replaced highway commissioner with commissioner of transportation; P.A. 75-577 made violation of provisions an infraction; P.A. 15-41 added provision re parking next to a bikeway and made a technical change, effective July 1, 2015; P.A. 16-55 made a technical change, effective May 31, 2016; P.A. 17-230 added provisions re exemptions for parked vehicles at intersections with curb extension treatments in New Haven and at stop signs where permitted by the traffic authority at one-way streets in New Haven; P.A. 18-167 added “and comprised entirely of highways under the jurisdiction of” re exemptions for parked vehicles in New Haven, effective June 14, 2018; P.A. 22-40 added Subsec. designators (a) to (e), amended Subsec. (b) to add “an approach to”, designate existing provision as Subdiv. (1) and added in same references to marked crosswalk, delete provision re exception for parked vehicles at intersections with curb extension treatments in New Haven and add Subdiv. (2) re parking space
* * *