CHAPTER 248
Sec. 14-224. Evasion of responsibility in operation of motor vehicles. Racing, contests, demonstrations of speed or skill or street takeovers. Required removal of motor vehicle from traveled portion of highway. Penalties. (a) Each operator of a motor vehicle who is knowingly involved in an accident which results in the death of any other person shall at once stop and render such assist
* * *
(b) (1) Each operator of a motor vehicle who is knowingly involved in an accident which causes serious physical injury, as defined in section 53a-3, to any other person shall at once stop and render such assistance as may be needed and shall give such operator's name, address and operator's license number and registration number to the person injured or to any officer or witness to the serious physical injury to person. If such operator of the motor vehicle causing the serious physical injury of any person is unable to give such operator's name, address and operator's license number and registration number to the person injured or to any witness or officer, for any reason or cause, such operator shall immediately report such serious physical injury of any person to a police officer, a constable, a state police officer or an inspector of motor vehicles or at the nearest police precinct or station, and shall state in such report the location and circumstances of the accident causing the serious physical injury of any person and such operator's name, address, operator's license number and registration number.
(2) Each operator of a motor vehicle who is knowingly involved in an accident that causes physical injury, as defined in section 53a-3, to any other person shall at once stop and render such assistance as may be needed and shall give such operator's name, address and operator's license number and registration number to the person injured or to any officer or witness to the physical injury. If such operator of the motor vehicle causing the physical injury is unable to give such operator's name, address and operator's license number and registration number to the person injured or to any witness or officer, for any reason or cause, such operator shall immediately report such physical injury of any person to a police officer, a constable, a state police officer or an inspector of motor vehicles or at the nearest police precinct or station, and shall state in such report the location and circumstances of the accident causing the physical injury of any person and such operator's name, address, operator's license number and registration number.
(3) Each operator of a motor vehicle who is knowingly involved in an accident that causes injury or damage to property shall at once stop and render such assistance as may be needed and shall give such operator's name, address and operator's license number and registration number to the owner of the injured or damaged property, or to any officer or witness to the injury or damage to property, and if such operator of the motor vehicle causing the injury or damage to any property is unable to give such operator's name, address and operator's license number and registration number to the owner of the property injured or damaged, or to any witness or officer, for any reason or cause, such operator shall immediately report such injury or damage to property to a police officer, a constable, a state police officer or an inspector of motor vehicles or at the nearest police precinct or station, and shall state in such report the location and circumstances of the
* * *