CHAPTER 248
Sec. 14-232. Passing. (a) Except as provided in sections 14-233 and 14-234, (1) the driver of a vehicle overtaking another vehicle proceeding in the same direction shall pass to the left thereof at a safe distance and shall not again drive to the right side of the highway until safely clear of the overtaken vehicle; and (2) the driver of an overtaken vehicle shall give way to the right in favor of the overtaking vehicle and shall not increase the speed of his or her vehicle until completely passed by the overtaking vehicle. For the purposes of this subsection, “safe distance” means not less than three feet when the driver of a vehicle overtakes and passes (A) a person riding a bicycle, an electric bicycle or an electric scooter, (B) a commercial motor vehicle equipped with a garbage compactor, a detachable container or a curbside recycling body, (C) a tank vehicle, (D) a vehicle authorized by the United States government to carry mail, (E) a vehicle operated by an express delivery carrier, or (F) an agricultural tractor.
(b) No vehicle shall be driven to the left side of the center of the highway in overtaking and passing another vehicle proceeding in the same direction unless the left side is clearly visible and is free of oncoming traffic for a sufficient distance ahead to permit such overtaking and passing to be completely made without interfering with the safe operation of any vehicle approaching from the opposite direction or any vehicle overtaken.
(c) Violation of any provision of this section shall be an infraction.
(1955, S. 1384d; P.A. 75-577, S. 75, 126; P.A. 08-101, S. 13; P.A. 18-165, S. 8; P.A. 19-162, S. 6; P.A. 21-195, S. 3; P.A. 25-159, S. 45.)
History: P.A. 75-577 added statement that violation of provisions is an infraction; P.A. 08-101 divided provisions into Subsecs. (a), (b) and (c) and added definition of “safe distance” in Subsec. (a); P.A. 18-165 redefined “safe distance” to include reference to electric bicycle; P.A. 19-162 amended Subsec. (a) to redefine “safe distance” and make a technical change; P.A. 21-195 amended Subsec. (a) to redefine “safe distance”; P.A. 25-159 amended Subsec. (a) to replace reference to electric foot scooter with reference to electric scooter.