CHAPTER 248
Sec. 14-230. Driving in right-hand lane. (a) Upon all highways, each vehicle, other than a vehicle described in subsection (c) of this section, shall be driven upon the right, except (1) when overtaking and passing another vehicle proceeding in the same direction, (2) when overtaking and passing pedestrians, parked or standing vehicles, animals, bicycles, electric bicycles, mopeds, scooters, electric scooters, vehicles moving at a slow speed, as defined in section 14-220, or obstructions on the right side of the highway, (3) when the right side of a highway is closed to traffic while under construction or repair, (4) on a highway divided into three or more marked lanes for traffic, or (5) on a highway designated and signposted for one-way traffic.
(b) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, any vehicle proceeding at less than the normal speed of traffic shall be driven in the right-hand lane available for traffic, or as close as practicable to the right-hand curb or edge of the highway, except when overtaking and passing another vehicle proceeding in the same direction or when preparing for a left turn at an intersection or into a private road or driveway.
(c) Any vehicle which exceeds the maximum width limitations specified in subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of section 14-262 and operates on an interstate highway with a special permit issued by the Commissioner of Transportation under the provisions of section 14-270, shall be driven in the extreme right lane of such highway, except (1) when such special permit authorizes operation in a traffic lane other than the extreme right lane, (2) when overtaking and passing parked vehicles, animals or obstructions on the right side of such highway, (3) when the right side of such highway is closed to traffic while under construction or repair, or (4) at such locations where access to or egress from such highway is provided on the left.
(d) Violation of any provision of this section shall be an infraction.
(1955, S. 1382d; 1957, P.A. 53; P.A. 75-577, S. 73, 126; P.A. 87-525, S. 2; P.A. 15-41, S. 6; P.A. 18-165, S. 7; P.A. 19-162, S. 5; P.A. 25-159, S. 44.)
History: P.A. 75-577 added statement that violation of provisions is an infraction; P.A. 87-525 divided the section into Subsecs., inserting as Subsec. (c) provision requiring wide vehicles to be driven in extreme right lane of interstate highways; P.A. 15-41 amended Subsec. (a)(2) by adding references to standing vehicles, bicycles, mopeds, scooters and vehicles moving at a slow speed, effective July 1, 2015; P.A. 18-165 amended Subsec. (a)(2) by adding “electric bicycles,”; P.A. 19-162 amended Subsec. (a)(2) by adding “electric foot scooters,”; P.A. 25-159 amended Subsec. (a)(2) by replacing reference to electric foot scooters with reference to electric scooters.