CHAPTER 248
Sec. 14-234. Determination of no-passing zones. Overtaking and passing in no-passing zones. (a) The Office of the State Traffic Administration may determine those portions of any state highway where overtaking and passing or driving to the left of the highway would be especially hazardous and may by appropriate signs or markings on the highway indicate the beginning and end of such zones. A local traffic authority, as defined in section 14-297, may, in accordance with standards approved by the Office of the State Traffic Administration, determine and designate such no-passing zones on highways under its jurisdiction. When such signs or markings are in place and clearly visible to an ordinarily observant person, each driver of a vehicle shall obey the directions thereof. Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a violation of the provisions of this section shall be an infraction.
(b) The driver of a vehicle may overtake and pass, in a marked no-passing zone, pedestrians, parked or standing vehicles, animals, bicycles, electric bicycles, mopeds, scooters, electric scooters, vehicles moving at a slow speed, as defined in section 14-220, or obstructions on the right side of the highway, as listed in subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of section 14-230, provided such overtaking and passing may be conducted safely, with adequate sight distance and without interfering with oncoming traffic or endangering traffic, as defined in section 14-297.
(1955, S. 1386d; February, 1965, P.A. 448, S. 21; P.A. 82-223, S. 16; P.A. 12-132, S. 17; P.A. 15-41, S. 1; P.A. 18-165, S. 9; P.A. 19-162, S. 7; P.A. 25-159, S. 46.)
History: 1965 act deleted reference to state aid highway and allowed local traffic authorities to determine and designate no-passing zones on highways under their jurisdiction; P.A. 82-223 specified that violation of the section constituted an infraction; P.A. 12-132 replaced references to State Traffic Commission with references to Office of State Traffic Administration and made a technical change, effective July 1, 2012 (Revisor's note: References to “Office of State Traffic Administration” were changed editorially by the Revisors to “Office of the State Traffic Administration” for accuracy); P.A. 15-41 designated existing provisions as Subsec. (a) and amended same to add exception re Subsec. (b), and added Subsec. (b) re overtaking and passing in a no-passing zone, effective July 1, 2015; P.A. 18-165 amended Subsec. (b) to add “electric bicycles,”; P.A. 19-162 amended Subsec. (b) to add “electric foot scooters,”; P.A. 25-159 amended Subsec. (b) to replace reference to electric foot scooters with reference to electric scooters.