Sec. 14-298. Office of the State Traffic Administration.
Sec. 14-298. Office of the State Traffic Administration. There shall be within the Department of Transportation the Office of the State Traffic Administration, which shall constitute a successor to the State Traffic Commission, in accordance with the provisions of sections 4-38d, 4-38e and 4-39. For the purpose of standardization and uniform
* * *
motor vehicles, bicycles, as defined in section 14-286, electric bicycles and electric scooters thereon. A list of limited-access highways shall be published with such regulations and said list shall be revised and published once each year. The Commissioner of Transportation shall make known to the General Assembly the availability of such regulations and list and any requesting member shall be sent a written copy or electronic storage media of such regulations and list by the commissioner. A list of limited-access highways opened to traffic by the Commissioner of Transportation in the interim period between publications shall be maintained in the Office of the State Traffic Administration and such regulations shall apply to the use of such listed highways. Said office shall also make regulations, in cooperation and agreement with local traffic authorities, respecting the use by through truck traffic of streets and highways within the limits of, and under the jurisdiction of, any city, town or borough of this state for the protection and safety of the public. If said office determines that the prohibition of through truck traffic on any street or highway is necessary because of an immediate and imminent threat to the public health and safety and the local traffic authority is precluded for any reason from acting on such prohibition, the office, if it is not otherwise precluded from so acting, may impose such prohibition. Said office may place and maintain traffic control signals, signs, markings and other safety devices, which it deems to be in the interests of public safety, upon such highways as come within the jurisdiction of said office as set forth in section 14-297. The traffic authority of any city, town or borough may place and maintain traffic control signals, signs, markings and other safety devices upon the highways under its jurisdiction, and all such signals, devices, signs and markings shall conform to the regulations established by said office in accordance with this chapter, and such traffic authority shall, with respect to traffic control signals, conform to the provisions of section 14-299.
(1949 Rev., S. 2517; 1957, P.A. 331, S. 1; 1967, P.A. 685, S. 1; 1969, P.A. 768, S. 151; P.A. 77-375, S. 6; 77-614, S. 558, 610; P.A. 78-303, S. 11, 136; P.A. 84-429, S. 67; P.A. 88-242, S. 1, 2; P.A. 98-222, S. 6; P.A. 11-51, S. 134; Oct. Sp. Sess. P.A. 11-1, S. 7; P.A. 12-132, S. 1; P.A. 18-165, S. 17; P.A. 19-162, S. 17; P.A. 25-159, S. 56.)
* * *