CHAPTER 277a
Sec. 16-50l. Application for certificate. Notice. Application or resolution for amendment of certificate. Consultation with municipality. (a) To initiate a certification proceeding, an applicant for a certificate shall file with the council an application, in such form as the council may prescribe, accompanied by a filing fee of not more than twenty-five thousand dollars, which fee sh
* * *
(1) In the case of facilities described in subdivisions (1), (2) and (4) of subsection (a) of section 16-50i: (A) A description, including estimated costs, of the proposed transmission line, substation or switchyard, covering, where applicable underground cable sizes and specifications, overhead tower design and appearance and heights, if any, conductor sizes, and initial and ultimate voltages and capacities; (B) a statement and full explanation of why the proposed transmission line, substation or switchyard is necessary and how the facility conforms to a long-range plan for expansion of the electric power grid serving the state and interconnected utility systems, that will serve the public need for adequate, reliable and economic service; (C) a map of suitable scale of the proposed routing or site, showing details of the rights-of-way or site in the vicinity of settled areas, parks, recreational areas and scenic areas, residential areas, private or public schools, child care centers, as described in section 19a-77, group child care homes, as described in section 19a-77, family child care homes, as described in section 19a-77, licensed youth camps, and public playgrounds and showing existing transmission lines within one mile of the proposed route or site; (D) a justification for adoption of the route or site selected, including comparison with alternative routes or sites which are environmentally, technically and economically practical; (E) a description of the effect of the proposed transmission line, substation or switchyard on the environment, ecology, and scenic, historic and recreational values; (F) a justification for overhead portions, if any, including life-cycle cost studies comparing overhead alternatives with underground alternatives, and effects described in subparagraph (E) of this subdivision of undergrounding; (G) a schedule of dates showing the proposed program of right-of-way or property acquisition, construction, completion and operation and, in the case of any facility described in subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of section 16-50i, or any modification of such a facility, (i) any appraisal completed by an independent appraiser on behalf of the applicant concerning fair compensation that is to be provided to an owner of real property in connection with the necessity of entering a right-of-way, including any easements or land acquisition, and (ii) for property that the applicant does not own, lease or otherwise have access to, the applicant shall exercise due diligence to seek permission to gain access to such property. Evidence of due diligence shall be established by the submission of: (I) Certified mail, return receipt requested, letters sent to the owner or owners of record of such property requesting access to the property; and (II) an affidavit from the applicant stating that the applicant was not provided access to the property and, in the absence of permission to access the property, the applicant made visual inspections of the property to document existing conditions from public rights-of-way, existing utility rights-of-way or other accessible properties within or surrounding the proposed facility site; (H) an identification of each federal, state, regional, district and municipal agency with which proposed route or site reviews have been undertaken, including a copy of each
* * *
municipalities entitled to receive notice under subdivision (1) of this subsection, by the publication of a summary of such application and the date on or about which it will be filed. Such notice shall be published under the regulations to be promulgated by the council, in such form and in such newspapers as will serve substantially to inform the public of such application and to afford interested persons sufficient time to prepare for and to be heard at the hearing prescribed in section 16-50m. Such notice shall be published in not less than ten-point type. A notice of such an application for a certificate for a facility described in subdivision (3), (4), (5) or (6) of subsection (a) of section 16-50i shall also be sent, by certified or registered mail, to each person appearing of record as an owner of property which abuts the proposed primary or alternative sites on which the facility would be located. Such notice shall be sent at the same time that notice of such application is given to the general public. Notice of an application for a certificate for a facility described in subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of section 16-50i shall also be provided to each electric distribution company customer in the municipality where the facility is proposed to be placed. Such notice shall (A) be provided on a separate enclosure with each customer's monthly bill for one or more months, (B) be provided by the electric distribution company not earlier than sixty days prior to filing the application with the council, but not later than the date that the application is filed with the council, and (C) include: A brief description of the project, including its location relative to the affected municipality and adjacent streets; a brief technical description of the project including its proposed length, voltage, and type and range of heights of support structures or underground configuration; the reason for the project; the address and a toll-free telephone number of the applicant by which additional information about the project can be obtained; and a statement in print no smaller than twenty-four-point type size stating “NOTICE OF PROPOSED CONSTRUCTION OF A HIGH VOLTAGE ELECTRIC TRANSMISSION LINE”.
(c) For a facility described in subdivision (3) of subsection (a) of section 16-50i that is a solar photovoltaic facility, the applicant shall also provide notice by certified or registered mail of each proposed site configuration change that occurs after the filing of the application but prior to the granting of a certificate for such facility, that is a material change, as determined by the council, to each person appearing of record as an owner of property that abuts the proposed primary or alternative sites on which the facility would be located.
* * *