CHAPTER 277a
Sec. 16-50l. Application for certificate. Notice. Application or resolution for amendment of certificate. Consultation with municipality. (a) To initiate a certification proceeding, an applicant for a certificate shall file with the council an application, in such form as the council may prescribe, accompanied by a filing fee of not more than twenty-five thousand dollars, which fee sh
* * *
(c) For a facility described in subdivision (3) of subsection (a) of section 16-50i that is a solar photovoltaic facility, the applicant shall also provide notice by certified or registered mail of each proposed site configuration change that occurs after the filing of the application but prior to the granting of a certificate for such facility, that is a material change, as determined by the council, to each person appearing of record as an owner of property that abuts the proposed primary or alternative sites on which the facility would be located.
(d) An application for a certificate shall contain information on the extent to which the proposed facility has been identified in, and is consistent with, the annual forecast reports and life-cycle cost analysis required by section 16-50r and other advance planning that has been carried out, and shall include an explanation for any failure of the facility to conform with such information.
(e) An amendment proceeding may be initiated by an application for amendment of a certificate filed with the council by the holder of the certificate or by a resolution of the council. An amendment application by a certificate holder shall be in such form and contain such information as the council shall prescribe. A resolution for amendment by the council shall identify the design, location or route of the portion of a certificated facility described in subdivisions (1) or (2) of subsection (a) of section 16-50i which is subject to modification on the basis of stated conditions or events which could not reasonably have been known or foreseen prior to the issuance of the certificate. No such resolution for amendment of a certificate shall be adopted after the commencement of site preparation or construction of the certificated facility or, in the case of a facility for which approval by the council of a right-of-way development and management plan or other detailed construction plan is a condition of the certificate, after approval of that part of the plan which includes the portion of the facility proposed for modification. A copy and notice of each amendment application shall be given by the holder of the certificate in the manner set forth in subsection (b) of this section. A copy and notice of each resolution for amendment shall be given by the council in the manner set forth in subsection (b) of this section. The council shall also provide the certificate holder with a copy of such resolution. The certificate holder and the council shall not be required to give such copy and notice to municipalities and the commissions and agencies of such municipalities other than those in which the modified portion of the facility would be located.
(f) At least sixty days, or, in the case of a facility described in subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of section 16-50i, ninety days prior to the filing of an application with the council, the applicant shall consult with the municipality in which the facility may be located and with any other municipality required to be served with a copy of the application under subdivision (1) of subsection (b) of this section concerning the proposed and alternative sites of the facility. Such consultation with the municipality shall include, but not be limited to, good faith efforts to meet with the chief elected official of the municipality, or such official's designee, the legislative body of the municipality and each member of the legislature in whose assembly or senate district the facility or any alternative location listed in the application is to be located. At the time of the consultation, the applicant shall provide the chief elected official, or such official's designee, the legislative body of the municipality and each member of the legislature in whose assembly or senate district the facility or any alternative location listed in the application is to be located with any technical reports concerning the public need, the site selection process and the environmental effects of the proposed facility. In the case of a proposed transmission line, at the time of the consultation, the applicant shall provide the chief elected official, or such official's designee, the legislative body of the municipality and each member of the legislature in whose assembly or senate district the facility or any alternative location listed in the application is to be located with a report that includes a summary of the status of any negotiation with the owners of real property concerning any required right-of-way access, easements or land acquisition. Any such summary shall not include any confidential or proprietary information. The municipality may conduct public hearings and meetings as it deems necessary for it to advise the applicant of its recommendations concerning the proposed facility. Not later than sixty days after the initial consultation, the municipality shall issue its recommendations to the applicant. Not later than fifteen days after submitting an application to the council, the applicant shall provide to the council all materials provided to such chief elected official of the municipality, such official's designee, such legislative body of the municipality or any such member of the legislature, a summary of the consultations with the municipality, including any meetings with such chief elected official, such official's designee, such legislative body of the municipality and any such member of the legislature and any recommendations issued by the municipality.
* * *