CHAPTER 319
Sec. 17a-20. (Formerly Sec. 17-424). Definition of psychiatric clinic and child guidance clinic. Grant of funds. (a) For the purposes of this section, “psychiatric clinic” (1) means an organization licensed by the Department of Children and Families and staffed by psychiatrists, psychologists, social workers and such other professional, paraprofessional and clerical personnel as local circumstances may require, working in collaboration with other social service agencies, to provide mental health services that are designed to (A) effectively decrease the prevalence and incidence of mental illness, emotional disturbance and social disfunctioning, and (B) promote mental health in individuals, groups and institutions, and (2) may include a general hospital with such clinic services. The Department of Children and Families shall develop and maintain a program of outpatient psychiatric clinics for children and youths and their families.
(b) For the purposes of this section, “child guidance clinic” means a subset of psychiatric clinics for children designated by the Department of Children and Families pursuant to this section to receive grant funds for the purpose of assisting the department to provide community-based psychiatric services for children, youths and families. In order to meet such mandate, the department shall designate a subset of outpatient psychiatric clinics for children to be known as child guidance clinics. The department shall provide grants to such child guidance clinics in accordance with the provisions of this section. Any town having a population of not less than forty thousand, as most recently determined by the Secretary of the Office of Policy and Management, or any combination of towns with a combined population of not less than forty thousand as similarly determined, or any nonprofit corporation organized or existing for the purpose of establishing or maintaining a psychiatric clinic for children and youths or for children and youths and their families, or any clinic designated by the Department of Children and Families as of January 1, 1995, may apply to the Department of Children and Families for funds to be used to assist in establishing, maintaining or expanding a psychiatric clinic. The applications, and any grant of funds pursuant thereto, shall not be subject to the provisions of section 17a-476, except to the extent required by federal law. The department shall base any grant of funds on the services provided to children and youths under eighteen years of age and on the effectiveness of the services. No grant shall exceed two-thirds of the ordinary recurring operating expenses of the clinic, nor shall any grant be made to pay for any portion of capital expenditures for the clinic. No clinic in existence as of October 1, 1995, shall be eligible for grants of any funds under this section unless it has obtained a license within six months of the adoption of regulations under subsection (c) of this section. No clinic receiving funds under this section shall refuse services to any resident of this state solely because of his or her place of residence.
(c) The Department of Children and Families shall adopt regulations, in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54, defining the minimum requirements for outpatient psychiatric clinics for children to be eligible for licensure under this section in regard to (1) qualification and number of staff members, (2) clinic operation including but not limited to physical plant, governing body and recordkeeping, (3) effectiveness of services, and (4) populations targeted for priority access. The regulations shall also govern the granting of the funds to assist in establishing, maintaining and expanding psychiatric clinics. The department shall, upon payment of a fee of three hundred dollars, issue to any qualifying clinic a license that shall be in force for twenty-four months from the date of issue and shall be renewable for additional twenty-four-month periods, upon payment of a fee of three hundred dollars for each such period, provided the clinic continues to meet conditions satisfactory to the department. The department shall make available to child guidance clinics forms to be used in making application for available funds. Upon receipt of proper application, the department shall grant the funds, provided the plans for financing, the standards of operation and the effectiveness of services of the clinics are approved by the department in accordance with the provisions of this section. The grants shall be made on an annual basis.
(d) Nothing in this section shall be construed to require a hospital licensed by the Department of Public Health to obtain licensure from the Department of Children and Families to provide inpatient or outpatient mental health services to patients of any age.
(P.A. 75-524, S. 13, 30; P.A. 77-614, S. 323, 610; P.A. 81-85; P.A. 82-472, S. 55, 183; P.A. 86-378; P.A. 90-287, S. 1; P.A. 93-91, S. 1, 2; 93-381, S. 9, 39; P.A. 95-349, S. 6; P.A. 06-196, S. 110; P.A. 25-97, S. 22.)
* * *