CHAPTER 319
Sec. 17a-20b. In-home respite care services fund. Program for in-home respite care services. Regulations. (a) For purposes of this section, (1) “children with behavioral health needs” means children who are suffering from one or more mental disorders as defined in the most recent edition of the American Psychiatric Association's “Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders”, and (2) “in-home respite care services” means in-home care for children with behavioral health needs, provided in order to afford such children's parents or guardians respite from caregiving.
(b) There is established an account to be known as the “Department of Children and Families in-home respite care services fund”, which shall be a separate, nonlapsing account. The account shall contain any moneys required by law to be deposited in the account. Moneys in the account shall be expended by the Commissioner of Children and Families for the purposes of funding the in-home respite care services program established pursuant to subsection (c) of this section.
(c) Not later than January 1, 2023, the Commissioner of Children and Families shall establish a program to provide in-home respite care services. Such program shall be administered by the Department of Children and Families through contracts for services with providers of such services or by means of a direct subsidy paid to parents and guardians to enable such parents and guardians to purchase such services.
(d) The Commissioner of Children and Families may adopt regulations, in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54, to implement the provisions of this section, including, but not limited to, eligibility criteria for participation in the in-home respite care services program. The commissioner shall implement policies and procedures necessary to administer the provisions of this section prior to adoption of such regulations, provided the commissioner shall publish notice of intent to adopt such regulations on the department's Internet web site and the eRegulations System not later than twenty days after implementation of such policies and procedures. Any such policies and procedures shall be valid until such regulations are adopted.
(P.A. 22-47, S. 37; P.A. 25-110, S. 56.)
History: P.A. 22-47 effective July 1, 2022; P.A. 25-110 amended Subsec. (b) to delete reference to General Fund and make a technical change, effective July 1, 2025.