CHAPTER 319j
Sec. 17a-674d. Opioid Settlement Advisory Committee. Membership. Duties. (a) There is established an Opioid Settlement Advisory Committee to ensure (1) that proceeds received by the state pursuant to section 17a-674c are allocated and spent on substance use disorder abatement infrastructure, programs, services, supports and resources for prevention, treatment, recovery and harm reduction, and (2) robust public involvement, accountability and transparency in allocating and accounting for the moneys in the fund.
* * *
(8) Implement and publish on the department's Internet web site policies and procedures for administration of the committee and for the application, awarding and disbursement of moneys from the fund, to be used for the purposes set forth in section 17a-674c.
(h) On or before October 1, 2023, and annually thereafter, recipients of moneys from the fund shall file with the committee an annual report for the prior fiscal year detailing the effectiveness of infrastructure, programs, services, supports or resources that were funded, including, but not limited to, the following:
(1) A description of how the recipient used the moneys for their intended purposes;
(2) The number of individuals served, delineated by race, age, gender and any other relevant demographic factor, which shall be reported in a deidentified manner;
(3) A specific analysis of whether the infrastructure, program, service, support or resources reduced mortality or improved prevention, treatment, harm reduction or recovery outcomes; and
(4) If a plan to ensure the sustainability of the infrastructure, program, service, support or resources funded exists, a summary of such plan.
(i) The committee shall hold quarterly public meetings. A meeting may be called by the chairperson or by a majority of the committee's members. Members may attend meetings in person, remotely by audiovisual means or, upon approval by the chairperson, by audio-only means. For each meeting of the committee, a majority of the voting members shall constitute a quorum for the transaction of business. If there is a quorum, then all actions of the committee shall be taken by an affirmative vote of a majority of the members present at the meeting. Each voting member shall have one vote. The committee shall terminate when all moneys received pursuant to section 17a-674c have been received and disbursed unless the Attorney General certifies that additional moneys are anticipated.
(j) The department shall create and maintain an Internet web site where the committee shall publish (1) meeting minutes, including, but not limited to, records of all votes to approve expenditures of moneys from the fund, (2) recipient agreements and reports required under subsection (h) of this section, (3) policies and procedures approved by the committee, (4) reports received from municipalities pursuant to subsection (e) of section 17a-674c, and (5) the committee's annual reports.
(P.A. 22-48, S. 3; P.A. 23-92, S. 3; 23-97, S. 35; P.A. 24-150, S. 1; P.A. 25-168, S. 115.)
History: P.A. 22-48 effective July 1, 2022; P.A. 23-92 amended Subsec. (j) by adding new Subdiv. (4) re reports received from municipalities pursuant to Sec. 17a-674c and redesignated existing Subdiv. (4) as Subdiv. (5), effective July 1, 2023; P.A. 23-97 amended Subsec. (b) by adding reference to joint standing committee of the General Assembly having cognizance of matters relating to public health and making technical changes in Subdiv. (4), replacing “Seventeen” with “Twenty-one” in Subdiv. (5) and replacing “Six” with “Eight” and adding Subpara. (E) re individuals with experience supporting infants and children affected by the opioid crisis in Subdiv. (7), effective July 1, 2023; P.A. 24-150 amended Subsec. (b) by adding “and ranking members” in Subdiv. (4) and replacing “Twenty-one” with “Twenty-three” in Subdiv. (5), effective June 6, 2024; P.A. 25-168 amended Subsec. (b)(5) by replacing “Twenty-three” with “Twenty-five”, effective June 30, 2025.