CHAPTER 319v
Sec. 17b-261. (Formerly Sec. 17-134b). Medicaid. Eligibility. Assets. Waiver from federal law. State-funded medical assistance for children regardless of immigration status. (a) Medical assistance shall be provided for any otherwise eligible person (1) whose income, including any available support from legally liable relatives and the income of the person's spouse or dependent child, 
* * *
HUSKY B and HUSKY D applicants, as defined in section 17b-290. To the extent permissible under federal law, the Commissioner of Social Services shall disregard all United States Department of Veterans Affairs-administered non-service-connected pension benefits, Aid and Attendance pension benefits and Housebound pension benefits that are granted to a veteran or the surviving spouse of such veteran when determining income eligibility for HUSKY A and HUSKY D applicants. Persons who are determined ineligible for assistance pursuant to this section shall be provided a written statement notifying such persons of their ineligibility and advising such persons of their potential eligibility for one of the other insurance affordability programs as defined in 42 CFR 435.4.
(b) For the purposes of the Medicaid program, the Commissioner of Social Services shall consider parental income and resources as available to a child under eighteen years of age who is living with his or her parents and is blind or disabled for purposes of the Medicaid program, or to any other child under twenty-one years of age who is living with his or her parents.
(c) For the purposes of determining eligibility for the Medicaid program, an available asset is one that is actually available to the applicant or one that the applicant has the legal right, authority or power to obtain or to have applied for the applicant's general or medical support. If the terms of a trust provide for the support of an applicant, the refusal of a trustee to make a distribution from the trust does not render the trust an unavailable asset. Notwithstanding the provisions of this subsection, the availability of funds in a trust or similar instrument funded in whole or in part by the applicant or the applicant's spouse shall be determined pursuant to the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1993, 42 USC 1396p. The provisions of this subsection shall not apply to a special needs trust, as defined in 42 USC 1396p(d)(4)(A), as amended from time to time. For purposes of determining whether a beneficiary under a special needs trust, who has not received a disability determination from the Social Security Administration, is disabled, as defined in 42 USC 1382c(a)(3), the Commissioner of Social Services, or the commissioner's designee, shall independently make such determination. The commissioner shall not require such beneficiary to apply for Social Security disability benefits or obtain a disability determination from the Social Security Administration for purposes of determining whether the beneficiary is disabled.
(d) The transfer of an asset in exchange for other valuable consideration shall be allowable to the extent the value of the other valuable consideration is equal to or greater than the value of the asset transferred.
(e) The Commissioner of Social Services shall seek a waiver from federal law to permit federal financial participation for Medicaid expenditures for families with incomes of one hundred forty-three per cent of the temporary family assistance program payment standard.
* * *