CHAPTER 325
Sec. 18-98d. Credit for presentence confinement. (a)(1)(A) Any person who is confined to a community correctional center or a correctional institution for an offense committed on or after July 1, 1981, and prior to October 1, 2021, under a mittimus or because such person is unable to obtain bail or is denied bail shall, if subsequently imprisoned, earn a reduction of such person's sent
* * *
on another charge and the conviction for such imprisonment is reversed on appeal, such person shall be entitled, in any sentence subsequently imposed, to a reduction based on such presentence confinement in accordance with the provisions of this section. In the case of a fine, each day spent in such confinement prior to sentencing shall be credited against the sentence at a per diem rate equal to the average daily cost of incarceration as determined by the Commissioner of Correction.
(B) Any person who is confined to a community correctional center or a correctional institution as a result of any charges in an information or indictment, including for an alleged violation of section 53a-32, filed on or after October 1, 2021, under a mittimus or because such person is unable to obtain bail or is denied bail shall, if subsequently imprisoned, earn a reduction of such person's sentence on each offense charged in such information or indictment equal to the number of days which such person spent in such facility from the time such person was placed in presentence confinement to the time such person began serving the term of imprisonment imposed; provided (i) each day of presentence confinement shall be counted equally in reduction of any concurrent sentence imposed for any offense pending at the time such sentence was imposed; (ii) each day of presentence confinement shall be counted only once in reduction of any consecutive sentence so imposed; and (iii) the provisions of this section shall only apply to a person for whom the existence of a mittimus, an inability to obtain bail or the denial of bail is the sole reason for such person's presentence confinement, except that if a person is serving a term of imprisonment at the same time such person is in presentence confinement on another charge and the conviction for which such imprisonment was imposed is reversed on appeal, such person shall be entitled, in any sentence subsequently imposed, to a reduction based on such presentence confinement in accordance with the provisions of this section. In the case of a fine, each day spent in such confinement prior to sentencing shall be credited against the sentence at a per diem rate equal to the average daily cost of incarceration as determined by the Commissioner of Correction.
(C) Any person who is confined in a correctional institution, police station, county jail, courthouse lockup or any other form of imprisonment while in another state for a period of time solely due to a demand by this state on or after October 1, 2025, for the extradition of such person to face criminal charges in this state, shall, if subsequently imprisoned in the matter extradited for, earn a reduction of such person's sentence to a term of imprisonment, equal to the number of days such person was imprisoned in another state solely due to the pendency of the proceedings for such extradition.
(2) (A) Any person convicted of any offense and sentenced on or after October 1, 2001, to a term of imprisonment who was confined to a police station or courthouse lockup in connection with such offense because such person was unable to obtain bail or was denied bail shall, if subsequently imprisoned, earn a reduction of such person's sentence in accordance with subdivision (1) of this subsection equal to the number of days which such person spent in such lockup, provided such person at the time of sentencing requests credit for such presentence confinement. Upon such request, the court shall indicate on the judgment mittimus the number of days such person spent in such presentence confinement.
(B) Any person convicted of any offense and sentenced prior to October 1, 2001, to a term of imprisonment, who was confined in a correctional facility for such offense on October 1, 2001, shall be presumed to have been confined to a police station or courthouse lockup in connection with such offense because such person was unable to obtain bail or was denied bail and shall, unless otherwise ordered by a court, earn a reduction of such person's sentence in accordance with the provisions of subdivision
* * *
of one day.
(C) The provisions of this subdivision shall not be applied so as to negate the requirement that a person convicted of a first violation of subsection (a) of section 14-227a and sentenced pursuant to subparagraph (B)(i) of subdivision (1) of subsection (g) of said section serve a term of imprisonment of at least forty-eight consecutive hours.
(b) In addition to any reduction allowed under subsection (a) of this section, if such person obeys the rules of the facility such person may receive a good conduct reduction of any portion of a fine not remitted or sentence not suspended at the rate of ten times the average daily cost of incarceration as determined by the Commissioner of Correction or ten days, as the case may be, for each thirty days of presentence confinement; provided any day spent in presentence confinement by a person who has more than one information pending against such person may not be counted more than once in computing a good conduct reduction under this subsection.
(c) The Commissioner of Correction shall be responsible for ensuring that each person to whom the provisions of this section apply receives the correct reduction in such person's sentence; provided in no event shall credit be allowed under subsection (a) of this section in excess of the sentence actually imposed.
(P.A. 80-442, S. 2, 28; P.A. 81-472, S. 41, 159; P.A. 01-78; P.A. 02-18, S. 2; P.A. 04-234, S. 13; P.A. 06-119, S. 3; P.A. 16-193, S. 33; P.A. 21-102, S. 21; P.A. 25-29, S. 5.)
History: P.A. 81-472 made technical changes; P.A. 01-78 amended Subsec. (a) to designate existing provisions as Subdiv. (1), redesignate former Subdivs. (1) and (2) as Subparas. (A) and (B), respectively, and add new Subdiv. (2) re credit for presentence confinement in a police station or courthouse lockup and made technical changes throughout section; P.A. 02-18 amended Subsec. (a)(1) to increase from $10 to $50 the credit against a fine for each day spent in presentence confinement and amended Subsec. (b) to increase from $100 to $500 the good conduct reduction in an unremitted fine for each 30 days of presentence confinement; P.A.
* * *