Sec. 19a-2a. Powers and duties.
Sec. 19a-14. (Formerly Sec. 19-4o). *(See end of section for amended version of subsection (c) and effective date.) Powers of department concerning regulated professions. (a) The Department of Public Health shall have the following powers and duties with regard to the boards and commissions listed in subsection (b) of this section which are within the Department of Public Health. The department shall:
* * *
(F) Has a condition which would interfere with the practice of the applicant's profession, including, but not limited to, physical illness or loss of skill or deterioration due to the aging process, emotional disorder or mental illness, abuse or excessive use of drugs or alcohol, provided the commissioner, or the commissioner's designee, gives notice and holds a hearing in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54, prior to denying an application for a permit or a license based on this subparagraph;
(7) Administer licensing examinations under the supervision of the appropriate board or commission;
(8) Develop and perform all administrative functions necessary to process complaints against persons licensed by the department;
(9) Consent to the approval or disapproval by the appropriate boards or commissions of schools at which educational requirements shall be met;
(10) Conduct any necessary review, inspection or investigation regarding qualifications of applicants for licenses or certificates, possible violations of statutes or regulations, and disciplinary matters. In connection with any investigation, the Commissioner of Public Health or the commissioner's authorized agent may administer oaths, issue subpoenas, compel testimony and order the production of books, records and documents. If any person refuses to appear, to testify or to produce any book, record or document when so ordered, a judge of the Superior Court may make such order as may be appropriate to aid in the enforcement of this section;
(11) Conduct any necessary investigation and follow-up in connection with complaints regarding persons subject to regulation or licensing by the department. In connection with any such investigation, the department may restrict, suspend or otherwise limit the license or permit of any person subject to regulation or licensing by the department pursuant to an interim consent order entered during the pendency of such investigation;
(12) With respect to any complaint filed with the department on or after October 1, 2010, alleging incompetence, negligence, fraud or deceit by a person subject to regulation or licensing by any board or commission described in subdivision (1) to (8), inclusive, (12) to (14), inclusive, or subdivision (16) of subsection (b) of this section:
(A) Upon request of the person who filed the complaint, provide such person with information on the status of the complaint;
(B) Upon request of the person who filed the complaint, provide such person with an opportunity to review, at the department, records compiled as of the date of the request pursuant to any investigation of the complaint, including, but not limited to, the respondent's written response to the complaint, except that such person shall not be entitled to copy such records and the department (i) shall not disclose (I) information concerning a health care professional's referral to, participation in or completion of an assistance program in accordance with sections 19a-12a and 19a-12b, that is confidential pursuant to section 19a-12a, (II) information not related to such person's specific complaint, including, but not limited to, information concerning patients other than such person, or (III) personnel or medical records and similar files the disclosure of which would constitute an invasion of personal privacy pursuant to section 1-210, except for such records or similar files solely related to such person; (ii)
* * *