Sec. 19a-2a. Powers and duties.
Sec. 19a-25. (Formerly Sec. 19-6a). Confidentiality of records procured by the Department of Public Health or directors of health of towns, cities or boroughs. (a) All information, records of interviews, written reports, statements, notes, memoranda or other data, including personal data as defined in subdivision (9) of section 4-190, procured by: (1) The Department of Public Health, by staff committees of facilities accredited by the Department of Public Health, the maternity mortality review committee, established pursuant to section 19a-59i, or the infant mortality review committee, established pursuant to section 19a-59k, in connection with studies of morbidity and mortality conducted by the Department of Public Health, such staff committees, the maternal mortality review committee or the infant mortality review committee, or carried on by said department, such staff committees or the maternal mortality review committee jointly with other persons, agencies or organizations, (2) the directors of health of towns, cities or boroughs or the Department of Public Health pursuant to section 19a-215, or (3) the Department of Public Health or such other persons, agencies or organizations, for the purpose of reducing the morbidity or mortality from any cause or condition, shall be confidential and shall be used solely for the purposes of (A) medical or scientific research, (B) for information obtained pursuant to section 19a-215, disease prevention and control by the local director of health and the Department of Public Health, (C) reducing the morbidity or mortality from any cause or condition, (D) for information obtained by the department for the maternal mortality review program pursuant to section 19a-59h, improving the accuracy of vital statistics data, and (E) for findings of the maternal mortality review committee, established pursuant to section 19a-59i, improving the accuracy of vital statistics data. Such information, records, reports, statements, notes, memoranda or other data shall not be admissible as evidence in any action of any kind in any court or before any other tribunal, board, agency or person, nor shall it be exhibited or its contents disclosed in any way, in whole or in part, by any officer or representative of the Department of Public Health or of any such facility, by any person participating in such a research project or by any other person, except as may be necessary for the purpose of furthering the research project or public health use to which it relates.
* * *