CHAPTER 390
Sec. 20-298. Exempted activities. Restrictions. Disclosures. (a) The following activities are exempted from the provisions of this chapter: (1) The practice of engineering by a professional engineer licensed under the provisions of chapter 391, and the performance by such professional engineer of architectural work for which such professional engineer is qualified by education and experience and which is incidental to such professional engineer's engineering work; (2) the construction or alteration of a residential building to provide dwelling space for not more than two families, or of a private garage or other accessory building intended for use with such residential building, or of any farm building or structure for agricultural use; (3) the preparation of details and shop drawings by persons other than architects, for use in execution of the work of such persons, when buildings are designed in accordance with the requirements of this chapter; (4) the activities of employees of architects licensed in this state acting under the instructions, control or supervision of their employers; (5) the superintendence by builders, or properly qualified superintendents employed by such builders, of the construction or structural alteration of buildings or structures; (6) the activities of officers and employees of any public utility corporation whose operations are under the jurisdiction of the Public Utilities Regulatory Authority; (7) the activities of officers and employees of the government of the United States while engaged in this state in the practice of architecture for said government; and (8) the making of plans and specifications for or supervising the erection of any building, any building addition or any alteration to an existing building, where the building, including any addition, contains less than five thousand square feet total area, provided (A) this subdivision shall not be construed to exempt from the provisions of this chapter buildings of less than five thousand square feet total area of the use groups as defined in the State Building Code as follows: Assembly, educational, institutional, high hazard, transient residential, which includes hotels, motels, rooming or boarding houses, dormitories and similar buildings, and (B) the area specified in this subdivision is to be calculated from the exterior dimensions of the outside walls of the building and shall include all occupiable floors or levels.
(b) No person claiming an exemption under subsection (a) of this section shall use the title “architect”, or display or use any words, terms, letters, figures, title, sign, seal, advertisement or other device to indicate or imply that such person practices or offers to practice architecture, including, but not limited to, the terms “architectural design”, “architectural services” and “architectural drawings”, unless such person has obtained a license as provided in this chapter.
(c) A person claiming an exemption under subdivisions (1) to (6), inclusive, of subsection (a) of this section or subdivision (8) of said subsection (a) of this section who has not obtained a license as provided in this chapter shall clearly and conspicuously include the words “NOT A LICENSED ARCHITECT” on all contracts, advertisements, promotional materials, plans and specifications.
(1953, S. 2310d; 1971, P.A. 703, S. 6; P.A. 75-486, S. 50, 69; P.A. 77-614, S. 162, 610; P.A. 80-482, S. 174, 348; P.A. 82-419, S. 20, 47; P.A. 86-159, S. 5; P.A. 98-3, S. 7; P.A. 02-59, S. 1; P.A. 11-80, S. 1; P.A. 25-111, S. 4.)
History: 1971 act replaced “registered architects” with “architects registered in this state” in Subdiv. (d); P.A. 75-486 replaced public utilities commission with public utilities control authority in Subdiv. (f); P.A. 77-614 replaced public utilities control authority with division of public utility control within the department of business regulation, effective January 1, 1979; P.A. 80-482 established division of public utility control as independent department and deleted reference to abolished department of business regulation; P.A. 82-419 changed term “registered” to “licensed”; P.A. 86-159 exempted engineers who perform architectural work provided they are qualified by education and experience and made other technical changes; P.A. 98-3 made technical changes; P.A. 02-59 made technical changes for the purpose of gender neutrality, amended Subdiv. (8) by adding as exempted activities the making of plans and specifications for or supervising the erection of buildings, additions or alterations, where the building, including addition, contains less than 5,000 square feet total area, deleting a provision re making plans and specifications for or supervising the erection of any addition containing less than 5,000 square feet total area to any building, or the making of alterations to any existing building containing less than 5000 square feet total area, deleting a provision in Subpara. (A) re the alteration of buildings of more than 5,000 square feet total area, involving the safety or stability of such buildings, and adding to the exclusion from the exemption, buildings of less than 5000 square feet total area of the use groups defined in the State Building Code as “assembly, educational, institutional, high hazard, transient residential, which includes hotels, motels, rooming or boarding houses, dormitories and similar buildings”, and made other technical changes; pursuant to P.A. 11-80, “Department of Public Utility Control” was changed editorially by the Revisors to “Public Utilities Regulatory Authority” in Subdiv. (6), effective July 1, 2011; P.A. 25-111 designated existing provisions as Subsec. (a) and added Subsecs. (b) and (c) establishing restrictions re persons claiming exemption and requiring certain such persons to make certain disclosures, effective June 24, 2025.