CHAPTER 439
Sec. 22a-6. Commissioner to establish environmental standards, regulations and fees, to make contracts and studies and to issue permits. Complaints. Hearings. Bonds. Notice of contested cases. Fee waivers. Public notices on department's Internet web site. (a) The commissioner may: (1) Adopt, amend or repeal, in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54, such environmental standards, criteria and regulations, and such procedural regulations as are necessary and proper to carry out the department's functions, powers and duties; (2) enter into contracts with any person, firm, corporation or association to do all things necessary or convenient to carry out the functions, powers and duties of the department; (3) initiate and receive complaints as to any actual or suspected violation of any statute, regulation, permit or order administered, adopted or issued by the department. The commissioner shall have the power to hold hearings, administer oaths, take testimony and subpoena witnesses and evidence, enter orders and institute legal proceedings including, but not limited to, suits for injunctions, for the enforcement of any statute, regulation, order or permit administered, adopted or issued by the department; (4) in accordance with regulations adopted by the department, require, issue, renew, revoke, modify or deny permits, under such conditions as the commissioner may prescribe, governing all sources of pollution in Connecticut within the department's jurisdiction; (5) in accordance with constitutional limitations, enter at all reasonable times, without liability, upon any public or private property, except a private residence, for the purpose of inspection and investigation to ascertain possible violations of any statute, regulation, order or permit administered, adopted or issued by the department and the owner, managing agent or occupant of any such property shall permit such entry, and no action for trespass shall lie against the commissioner for such entry, or the commissioner may apply to any court having criminal jurisdiction for a warrant to inspect such premises to determine compliance with any statute, regulation, order or permit administered, adopted or enforced by the department, provided any information relating to secret processes or methods of manufacture or production ascertained by the commissioner during, or as a result of, any inspection, investigation, hearing or otherwise shall be kept confidential and shall not be disclosed except that, notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision (5) of subsection (b) of section 1-210, such information may be disclosed by the commissioner to the United States Environmental Protection Agency and the Nuclear Regulatory Commission pursuant to the federal Freedom of Information Act of 1976, (5 USC 552) and regulations adopted thereunder or, if such information is submitted after June 4, 1986, to any person pursuant to the federal Clean Water Act (33 USC 1251 et seq.); (6) undertake any studies, inquiries, surveys or analyses the commissioner may deem relevant, through the personnel of the department or in cooperation with any public or private agency, to accomplish the
* * *