CHAPTER 440
Sec. 22a-42. Municipal regulation of wetlands and watercourses. Action by commissioner. Training. (a) To carry out and effectuate the purposes and policies of sections 22a-36 to 22a-45a, inclusive, it is hereby declared to be the public policy of the state to require municipal regulation of activities affecting the wetlands and watercourses within the territorial limits of the various municipalities or districts.
(b) Any municipality may acquire wetlands and watercourses within its territorial limits by gift or purchase, in fee or lesser interest including, but not limited to, lease, easement or covenant, subject to such reservations and exceptions as it deems advisable.
(c) On or before July 1, 1988, each municipality shall establish an inland wetlands agency or authorize an existing board or commission to carry out the provisions of sections 22a-36 to 22a-45, inclusive. Each municipality, acting through its legislative body, may authorize any board or commission, as may be by law authorized to act, or may establish a new board or commission to promulgate such regulations, in conformity with the regulations adopted by the commissioner pursuant to section 22a-39, as are necessary to protect the wetlands and watercourses within its territorial limits. The ordinance establishing the new board or commission shall determine the number of members and alternate members, the length of their terms, the method of selection and removal and the manner for filling vacancies in the new board or commission. No member or alternate member of such board or commission shall participate in the hearing or decision of such board or commission of which he is a member upon any matter in which he is directly or indirectly interested in a personal or financial sense. In the event of such disqualification, such fact shall be entered on the records of such board or commission and replacement shall be made from alternate members of an alternate to act as a member of such commission in the hearing and determination of the particular matter or matters in which the disqualification arose. For the purposes of this section, the board or commission authorized by the municipality or district, as the case may be, shall serve as the sole agent for the licensing of regulated activities.
(d) (1) On and after January 1, 2026, each member of and person employed by a municipality as staff to an inland wetlands agency shall complete the comprehensive training program developed by the commissioner pursuant to section 22a-39.
(2) Any such member or staff person serving on or employed by any such agency as of January 1, 2026, shall complete such training program (A) by January 1, 2027, and (B) once every four years thereafter, except that any such member may complete such subsequent training program once every term for which such member is elected or appointed, if such term is longer than four years.
(3) Any such member or staff person not serving on or employed by any such agency as of January 1, 2026, shall complete such training program (A) not later than one year after such member's election or appointment or such staff person's hiring, and (B) once every four years thereafter, except that any such member may complete such subsequent training program once every term for which such member is elected or appointed, if such term is longer than four years.
* * *