CHAPTER 440
Sec. 22a-39. Duties of commissioner. The commissioner shall:
(a) Exercise general supervision of the administration and enforcement of sections 22a-36 to 22a-45, inclusive;
(b) Develop comprehensive programs in furtherance of the purposes of said sections;
* * *
(k) (1) Conduct a public hearing no sooner than thirty days and not later than sixty days following the receipt by said commissioner of any inland wetlands application, provided whenever the commissioner determines that the regulated activity for which a permit is sought is not likely to have a significant impact on the wetland or watercourse, the commissioner may waive the requirement for public hearing after (A) publishing notice, in a newspaper having general circulation in each town wherever the proposed work or any part thereof is located, of the commissioner's intent to waive said requirement, and (B) mailing or providing by electronic means notice of such intent to the chief administrative officer in the town or towns where the proposed work, or any part thereof, is located, and the chairperson of the conservation commission and inland wetlands agency of each such town or towns, except that the commissioner shall hold a hearing on such application upon receipt, not later than thirty days after such notice has been published, sent or mailed, of a petition signed by at least twenty-five persons requesting such a hearing, unless the regulated activity is a transportation capital project subject to the provisions of subdivisions (2) and (3) of this subsection. The commissioner shall (i) publish notice of such hearing at least once not more than thirty days and not fewer than ten days before the date set for the hearing in a newspaper having a general circulation in each town where the proposed work, or any part thereof, is located, and (ii) mail or provide by electronic means notice of such hearing to the chief administrative officer in the town or towns where the proposed work, or any part thereof, is located, and the chairperson of the conservation commission and inland wetlands agency of each such town or towns. All applications and maps and documents relating thereto shall be open for public inspection at the office of the commissioner. The commissioner shall state upon the commissioner's records the commissioner's findings and reasons for the action taken.
(2) If the regulated activity is a transportation capital project and (A) such project is not located at an airport, as defined in section 15-34, (B) the federal government requires public participation regarding such regulated activity, (C) the person proposing to conduct or cause to be conducted such regulated activity sought public input on such regulated activity by implementing a plan approved by an agency of the federal government, and (D) such person submits to the commissioner a copy of the approved plan for public participation, a written summary of the opportunities for public participation that were provided and a copy or record of any comments received regarding such regulated activity and how such comments were responded to or addressed, the commissioner shall only be required to hold a public hearing on such application, upon receipt of a petition, signed by at least twenty-five
* * *
commissioner shall determine whether the petition satisfies the requirements of this subdivision and shall send notice of such determination, in writing, to the person proposing to conduct or cause to be conducted such regulated activity and the person who submitted the petition. If the commissioner determines that the petition does not satisfy the requirements of this subdivision, the person who submitted the petition may appeal such determination pursuant to section 4-183.
(4) Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to modify or limit any requirements of sections 22a-1a to 22a-1h, inclusive, concerning a public scoping process, a public hearing or public participation;
(l) Develop a comprehensive training program for inland wetlands agency members;
(m) Adopt regulations in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54 establishing reporting requirements for inland wetlands agencies, which shall include provisions for reports to the commissioner on permits, orders and other actions of such agencies and development of a form for such reports; and
(n) The commissioner shall issue a certificate to any member of a municipal inland wetlands agency or its staff who completes the training program offered annually by the commissioner for such officials.
(1972, P.A. 155, S. 5; P.A. 77-397; 77-599, S. 1, 7; P.A. 80-16; P.A. 87-533, S. 3, 14; P.A. 95-313, S. 2; P.A. 13-209, S. 3; P.A. 24-81, S. 128; P.A. 25-84, S. 6.)
History: P.A. 77-397 specifically mentioned commissioner's power to issue orders in Subdiv. (h) and added Subdiv. (i) re commissioner's duty to conduct public hearings on inland wetlands applications; P.A. 77-599 inserted new Subdivs. (h) and (i) re commissioner's power to grant, deny, limit or modify applications for permits or licenses and relettered former Subdivs. (h) and (i) as (j) and (k); P.A. 80-16 expanded Subdiv. (k) to include provisions re waiver of hearing requirement and re hearings held upon receipt of petition requesting hearing; P.A. 87-533 amended Subdiv. (f) by adding reference to chapter 54 and added Subdiv. (l) regarding a training program for inland wetlands agency members and Subdiv. (m) regarding adoption by the commissioner of regulations establishing reporting requirements for inland wetlands agencies; P.A. 95-313 added Subdiv. (n) re certificate for municipal officials who have completed the training program; P.A. 13-209 amended Subdiv. (k) by adding provisions authorizing commissioner to provide notice to chief administrative officer by electronic means and making technical changes; P.A. 24-81 amended Subdiv. (k) to designate existing provisions as new Subpara. (1) and amend same to redesignate existing Subparas. (1) and (2) as new clauses (A) and (B), add provision re exception if regulatory activity is transportation capital project subject to new Subpara. (2) and Subpara.
* * *