Sec. 29-28a. Application for permit. Notice of decision to applicant.
Sec. 29-28. Permit for sale at retail of firearms. Permit to carry pistol or revolver. Confidentiality of name and address of permit holder. Permits for out-of-state residents. (a) As used in this section, “local permitting authority” means the chief of police or, where there is no chief of police, the chief executive officer, a
* * *
(3) Any person holding a valid permit for the sale at retail of pistols or revolvers issued on or before September 30, 2023, shall be deemed to be a holder of a valid permit for the sale at retail of firearms until such permit for the sale at retail of pistols or revolvers expires or is revoked, suspended, confiscated or surrendered. The holder of such permit may renew such permit as a permit for the sale at retail of firearms pursuant to section 29-30.
(c) Upon the application of any person having a bona fide permanent residence within the jurisdiction of a local permitting authority, such local permitting authority may issue a temporary state permit to such person to carry a pistol or revolver within the state, provided such local permitting authority shall find that such applicant intends to make no use of any pistol or revolver which such applicant may be permitted to carry under such permit other than a lawful use and that such person is a suitable person to receive such permit. Such applicant shall submit to a state and national criminal history records check in accordance with section 29-17a. If the applicant has a bona fide permanent residence within the jurisdiction of any federally recognized Native American tribe within the borders of the state, and such tribe has a law enforcement unit, as defined in section 7-294a, the chief of police of such law enforcement unit may issue a temporary state permit to such person pursuant to the provisions of this subsection, and any chief of police of any other law enforcement unit having jurisdiction over an area containing such person's bona fide permanent residence shall not issue such temporary state permit if such tribal law enforcement unit accepts applications for temporary state permits. Such applicant shall submit to a state and national criminal history records check in accordance with section 29-17a. No state or temporary state permit to carry a pistol or revolver shall be issued under this subsection if the applicant: (1) (A) For any application filed prior to July 1, 2024, has failed to successfully complete a course approved by the
* * *
The issuing authority shall notify each such member of the right to revise such application.
(e) Notwithstanding the provisions of sections 1-210 and 1-211, the name and address of a person issued a permit to sell firearms at retail pursuant to subsection (b) of this section or a state or a temporary state permit to carry a pistol or revolver pursuant to subsection (c) of this section, or a local permit to carry pistols and revolvers issued by local permitting authorities prior to October 1, 2001, shall be confidential and shall not be disclosed, except (1) such information may be disclosed to law enforcement officials acting in the performance of their duties, including, but not limited to, employees of the United States Probation Office acting in the performance of their duties and parole officers within the Department of Correction acting in the performance of their duties, (2) the issuing authority may disclose such information to the extent necessary to comply with a request made pursuant to section 29-33, 29-37a or 29-38m for verification that such state or temporary state permit is still valid and has not been suspended or revoked, and the local permitting authority may disclose such information to the extent necessary to comply with a request made pursuant to section 29-33, 29-37a or 29-38m for verification that a local permit is still valid and has not been suspended or revoked, and (3) such information may be disclosed to the Commissioner of Mental Health and Addiction Services to carry out the provisions of subsection (c) of section 17a-500.
(f) The issuance of any permit to carry a pistol or revolver does not thereby authorize the possession or carrying of a pistol or revolver in any premises where the possession or carrying of a pistol or revolver is otherwise prohibited by law or is prohibited by the person who owns or exercises control over such premises.
(g) Any bona fide resident of the United States having no bona fide permanent residence within the jurisdiction of any local permitting authority in the state, but who has a permit or license to carry a pistol or revolver issued by the authority of another state or subdivision of the United States, may apply directly to the Commissioner of Emergency Services and Public Protection for a permit to carry a pistol or revolver in this state. All provisions of subsections (c), (d), (e) and (f) of this section shall apply to applications for a permit received by the commissioner under this subsection. Such applicant shall submit to a state and national criminal history records check in accordance with section 29-17a.
(1949 Rev., S. 4158, 4159; 1959, P.A. 615, S. 19; P.A. 77-614, S. 486, 610; P.A. 90-155, S. 1; P.A. 92-130, S. 4, 10; P.A. 93-172, S. 1; July Sp. Sess. P.A. 94-1, S. 4; P.A. 98-129, S. 6; P.A. 99-212, S. 19; P.A. 01-130, S. 4; P.A. 05-283, S. 4; P.A. 07-163, S. 2; P.A. 11-51, S. 134; 11-80, S. 1; P.A. 12-177, S. 1; P.A. 13-3, S. 57; 13-220, S. 14; P.A. 15-216, S. 3; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 15-2, S. 3; P.A. 16-34, S. 8; P.A. 21-67, S. 3; P.A. 22-102, S. 2; P.A. 23-53, S. 4, 5,
* * *