Sec. 29-28a. Application for permit. Notice of decision to applicant.
Sec. 29-28. Permit for sale at retail of firearms. Permit to carry pistol or revolver. Confidentiality of name and address of permit holder. Permits for out-of-state residents. (a) As used in this section, “local permitting authority” means the chief of police or, where there is no chief of police, the chief executive officer, a
* * *
(3) Any person holding a valid permit for the sale at retail of pistols or revolvers issued on or before September 30, 2023, shall be deemed to be a holder of a valid permit for the sale at retail of firearms until such permit for the sale at retail of pistols or revolvers expires or is revoked, suspended, confiscated or surrendered. The holder of such permit may renew such permit as a permit for the sale at retail of firearms pursuant to section 29-30.
(c) Upon the application of any person having a bona fide permanent residence within the jurisdiction of a local permitting authority, such local permitting authority may issue a temporary state permit to such person to carry a pistol or revolver within the state, provided such local permitting authority shall find that such applicant intends to make no use of any pistol or revolver which such applicant may be permitted to carry under such permit other than a lawful use and that such person is a suitable person to receive such permit. Such applicant shall submit to a state and national criminal history records check in accordance with section 29-17a. If the applicant has a bona fide permanent residence within the jurisdiction of any federally recognized Native American tribe within the borders of the state, and such tribe has a law enforcement unit, as defined in section 7-294a, the chief of police of such law enforcement unit may issue a temporary state permit to such person pursuant to the provisions of this subsection, and any chief of police of any other law enforcement unit having jurisdiction over an area containing such person's bona fide permanent residence shall not issue such temporary state permit if such tribal law enforcement unit accepts applications for temporary state permits. Such applicant shall submit to a state and national criminal history records check in accordance with section 29-17a. No state or temporary state permit to carry a pistol or revolver shall be issued under this subsection if the applicant: (1) (A) For any application filed prior to July 1, 2024, has failed to successfully complete a course
* * *
(d) No issuing authority may require any sworn member of the Department of Emergency Services and Public Protection or an organized local police department to furnish such sworn member's residence address in a permit application. The issuing authority shall allow each such sworn member who has a permit to carry a pistol or revolver issued by such issuing authority to revise such member's application to include a business or post office address in lieu of the residence address. The issuing authority shall notify each such member of the right to revise such application.
(e) Notwithstanding the provisions of sections 1-210 and 1-211, the name and address of a person issued a permit to sell firearms at retail pursuant to subsection (b) of this section or a state or a temporary state permit to carry a pistol or revolver pursuant to subsection (c) of this section, or a local permit to carry pistols and revolvers issued by local permitting authorities prior to October 1, 2001, shall be confidential and shall not be disclosed, except (1) such information may be disclosed to law enforcement officials acting in the performance of their duties, including, but not limited to, employees of the United States Probation Office acting in the performance of their duties and parole officers within the Department of Correction acting in the performance of their duties, (2) the issuing authority may disclose such information to the extent necessary to comply with a request made pursuant to section 29-33, 29-37a or 29-38m for verification that such state or temporary state permit is still valid and has not been suspended or revoked, and the local permitting authority may disclose such information to the extent necessary to comply with a request made pursuant to section 29-33, 29-37a or 29-38m for verification that a local permit is still valid and has not been
* * *