Sec. 29-28a. Application for permit. Notice of decision to applicant.
Sec. 29-33. Sale, delivery or transfer of pistols and revolvers. Procedure. Penalty. (a) No person, firm or corporation shall sell, deliver or otherwise transfer any pistol or revolver to any person who is prohibited from possessing a pistol or revolver as provided in section 53a-217c.
* * *
(f) (1) The Commissioner of Emergency Services and Public Protection shall not issue more than three authorization numbers for sale at retail of a pistol or revolver to any transferee within a thirty-day period, except that if such transferee is certified as a firearms instructor by the state pursuant to section 29-28 or the National Rifle Association, said commissioner shall not issue more than six authorization numbers within a thirty-day period.
(2) No authorization number issued for any of the following purposes shall count toward the limits in subdivision (1) of this subsection: (A) Any firearm transferred to a federal, state or municipal law enforcement agency, or any firearm legally transferred under the provisions of section 29-36k, (B) the exchange of a pistol or revolver purchased by an individual from a federally licensed firearm dealer for another pistol or revolver from the same federally licensed firearm dealer not later than thirty days after the original transaction, provided the federally licensed firearm dealer reports the transaction to the Commissioner of Emergency Services and Public Protection, (C) as otherwise provided in subsection (h) or (i) of this section, (D) a transfer to a museum at a fixed location that is open to the public and displays firearms as part of an educational mission, (E) any firearm transferred by bequest or intestate succession, or, upon the death of a testator or settlor, (i) to a trust, or (ii) from a trust to a beneficiary, or (F) any firearm transferred to a defense contractor, as defined in section 31-362g, manufacturer of nuclear-powered submarines, aerospace company or nuclear power generating facility pursuant to an agreement with a federal agency or applicable federal regulations for the purpose of training armed security force personnel or providing or maintaining an armed security force.
(g) The provisions of this section shall not apply to antique pistols or revolvers. An antique pistol or revolver, for the purposes of this section, means any pistol or revolver which was manufactured in or before 1898 and any replica of such pistol or revolver provided such replica is not designed or redesigned for using rimfire or conventional centerfire fixed ammunition except rimfire or conventional centerfire fixed ammunition which is no longer manufactured in the United States and not readily available in the ordinary channel of commercial trade.
(h) The provisions of this section shall not apply to the sale, delivery or transfer of pistols or revolvers between (1) a federally licensed firearm manufacturer and a federally licensed firearm dealer, (2) a federally licensed firearm importer and a federally licensed firearm dealer, (3) federally licensed firearm dealers, or (4) federally licensed firearm manufacturers.
(i) If the court finds that a violation of this section is not of a serious nature and that the person charged with such violation (1) will probably not offend in the future, (2) has not previously been convicted of a violation of this section, and (3) has not previously had a prosecution under this section suspended pursuant to this subsection, the court may order suspension of prosecution. The court shall not order suspension of prosecution unless the accused person has acknowledged that he understands the consequences of the suspension of prosecution. Any person for whom prosecution is suspended shall agree to the tolling of any statute of limitations with respect to such violation and to a waiver of his right to a speedy trial. Such person shall appear in court and shall be released to the supervision of the Court Support Services Division for such period, not exceeding two years, and under such conditions as the court shall order. If the person refuses to accept, or, having accepted, violates such conditions, the court shall terminate the suspension of prosecution and the case shall be brought to trial. If such person satisfactorily completes his period of probation, he may apply for dismissal of the charges against him and the court, on finding such satisfactory completion, shall dismiss such charges. If the person does not apply for dismissal of the charges against him after satisfactorily completing his period of probation, the court, upon receipt of a report submitted by the Court Support Services Division that the person satisfactorily completed his period of probation, may on its own motion make a finding of such satisfactory completion and dismiss such charges. Upon dismissal, all records of such charges shall be erased pursuant to section 54-142a. An order of the court denying a motion to dismiss the charges against a person who has completed his period of probation or terminating the participation of a defendant in such program shall be a final judgment for purposes of appeal.
* * *