Sec. 29-28a. Application for permit. Notice of decision to applicant.
Sec. 29-32. Revocation of permit. Notification. Confiscation. Penalty for failure to surrender permit. Reinstatement of permit. (a) For the purposes of this section, “conviction” means the entry of a judgment of conviction by any court of competent jurisdiction.
(b) Any state permit or temporary state permit for the carrying of any pistol or revolver may be revoked by the Commissioner of Emergency Services and Public Protection for cause and shall be revoked by said commissioner upon conviction of the holder of such permit of a felony or of any misdemeanor specified in subsection (c) of section 29-28 or upon the occurrence of any event which would have disqualified the holder from being issued the state permit or temporary state permit pursuant to subsection (c) of section 29-28. Upon the revocation of any state permit or temporary state permit, the person whose state permit or temporary state permit is revoked shall be notified in writing and such state permit or temporary state permit shall be forthwith delivered to the commissioner. Any law enforcement authority shall confiscate and immediately forward to the commissioner any state permit or temporary state permit that is illegally possessed by any person. The commissioner may revoke the state permit or temporary state permit based upon the commissioner's own investigation or upon the request of any law enforcement agency. Any person who fails to surrender any permit within five days of notification in writing of revocation thereof shall be guilty of a class A misdemeanor.
(c) Any local permit for the carrying of a pistol or revolver issued prior to October 1, 2001, may be revoked by the authority issuing the same for cause, and shall be revoked by the authority issuing the same upon conviction of the holder of such permit of a felony or of any misdemeanor specified in subsection (c) of section 29-28 or upon the occurrence of any event which would have disqualified the holder from being issued such local permit. Upon the revocation of any local permit, the person whose local permit is revoked shall be notified in writing and such permit shall be forthwith delivered to the authority issuing the same. Upon the revocation of any local permit, the authority issuing the same shall forthwith notify the commissioner. Upon the revocation of any permit issued by the commissioner, the commissioner shall forthwith notify any local permitting authority, as defined in section 29-28, which the records of the commissioner show as having issued a currently valid local permit to the holder of the permit revoked by the commissioner. Any person who fails to surrender such permit within five days of notification in writing or revocation thereof shall be guilty of a class A misdemeanor.
(d) If a state permit or temporary state permit for the carrying of any pistol or revolver is revoked because the person holding such permit is subject to an ex parte order issued pursuant to section 46b-15 or 46b-16a, upon expiration of such order, such person may notify the Department of Emergency Services and Public Protection that such order has expired. Upon verification of such expiration and provided such person is not otherwise disqualified from holding such permit pursuant to subsection (c) of section 29-28, the department shall reinstate such permit.
(1949 Rev., S. 4163; P.A. 73-468, S. 2; P.A. 77-361; 77-614, S. 486, 610; P.A. 82-464, S. 2; July Sp. Sess. P.A. 94-1, S. 6; P.A. 01-130, S. 8; P.A. 11-51, S. 134; P.A. 13-3, S. 46; P.A. 16-34, S. 11; P.A. 25-18, S. 6.)
History: P.A. 73-468 deleted reference to permits issued under Sec. 29-28, specified that revocation must be “for cause”, deleted provision which required that revocation of one permit constitutes automatic revocation of the other and clarified required notice to local authorities when state permit is revoked; P.A. 77-361 required that person whose permit is revoked be notified of the revocation and established failure to surrender permit as required as a class C misdemeanor; P.A. 77-614 replaced commissioner of state police with commissioner of public safety, effective January 1, 1979; P.A. 82-464 provided for the mandatory revocation of a permit upon the conviction of the holder of a felony; July Sp. Sess. P.A. 94-1 provided for the mandatory revocation of a permit upon the conviction of the holder of any misdemeanor specified in Sec. 29-28(b) or upon the occurrence of any event which would have disqualified the holder from being issued the permit pursuant to Sec. 29-28(b); P.A. 01-130 added Subsec. (a) defining “conviction”, designated existing provisions as Subsec. (b) and reflected the change from local permits to state permits by substituting the Commissioner of Public Safety for local authorities and adding “state permit or temporary state permit”, where applicable, and adding provisions re confiscation of permits illegally possessed and revocation of permits, and added Subsec. (c) re the revocation of local permits; pursuant to P.A. 11-51, “Commissioner of Public Safety” was changed editorially by the Revisors to “Commissioner of Emergency Services and Public Protection” in Subsec. (b), effective July 1, 2011; P.A. 13-3 amended Subsecs. (b) and (c) to change penalty for failure to surrender permit from a class C misdemeanor to a class A misdemeanor; P.A. 16-34 added Subsec. (d) re reinstatement of permit upon expiration of ex parte order; P.A. 25-18 amended Subsec. (c) to replace reference to local authority with reference to local permitting authority and make conforming changes throughout.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |