Sec. 29-28a. Application for permit. Notice of decision to applicant.
Sec. 29-30. Fees for permits for sale at retail of firearms and for carrying of pistols and revolvers. Expiration and renewal of permits. (a) The fee for each permit originally issued under the provisions of subsection (b) of section 29-28 for the sale at retail of firearms shall be two hundred dollars and for each renewal of such permit two hundred dollars. The fee for each state permit originally issued under the provisions of subsection (c) of section 29-28, for the carrying of pistols and revolvers shall be one hundred forty dollars plus sufficient funds as required to be transmitted to the Federal Bureau of Investigation to cover the cost of a national criminal history records check. The local permitting authority, as defined in section 29-28, or the chief of police of a law enforcement unit of any federally recognized Native American tribe within the borders of the state, as referenced in subsection (c) of section 29-28, shall forward sufficient funds for the national criminal history records check to the commissioner no later than five business days after receipt by the local permitting authority, or such chief of police of a law enforcement unit of any federally recognized Native American tribe, of the application for the temporary state permit. Seventy dollars shall be retained by the local permitting authority, or such chief of police of a law enforcement unit of any federally recognized Native American tribe. Upon approval by the local permitting authority, or such chief of police of a law enforcement unit of any federally recognized Native American tribe, of the application for a temporary state permit, seventy dollars shall be sent to the commissioner. The fee to renew each state permit originally issued under the provisions of subsection (c) of section 29-28 shall be seventy dollars. Upon deposit of such fees in the General Fund, ten dollars of each fee shall be credited within thirty days to the appropriation for the Department of Emergency Services and Public Protection to a separate nonlapsing account for the purposes of the issuance of permits under subsections (b) and (c) of section 29-28.
(b) A local permit originally issued before October 1, 2001, whether for the sale at retail of pistols and revolvers or for the carrying of pistols and revolvers, shall expire five years after the date it becomes effective and each renewal of such permit shall expire five years after the expiration date of the permit being renewed. On and after October 1, 2001, no local permit for the carrying of pistols and revolvers shall be renewed.
(c) A state permit originally issued under the provisions of section 29-28 for the carrying of pistols and revolvers shall expire five years after the date such permit becomes effective and each renewal of such permit shall expire five years after the expiration date of the state permit being renewed and such renewal shall not be contingent on the renewal or issuance of a local permit. A temporary state permit issued for the carrying of pistols and revolvers shall expire sixty days after the date it becomes effective, and may not be renewed.
(d) The renewal fee required pursuant to subsection (a) of this section shall apply for each renewal which is requested not earlier than thirty-one days before, and not later than thirty-one days after, the expiration date of the state permit being renewed.
(e) No fee or portion of any fee paid under the provisions of this section for issuance or renewal of a state permit shall be refundable except if such permit for which the fee or portion was paid was not issued or renewed. The portion of the fee expended on the national criminal history records check for any such permit that was not issued or renewed shall not be refunded.
(f) The issuing authority shall send a notice of the expiration of a state permit to carry a pistol or revolver, issued pursuant to section 29-28, to the holder of such permit, by first class mail or electronic mail, not less than ninety days before such expiration, and shall include with such notice a form for the renewal of said state permit. The holder of such permit may elect to receive such notice by first class mail or electronic mail. The holder of such permit may mail the form for renewal to the issuing authority and the issuing authority shall accept such form as a valid application for renewal, provided the holder (1) completed the form according to instructions provided by the Department of Emergency Services and Public Protection, (2) enclosed the appropriate fee to renew, in accordance with subsection (a) of this section, (3) enclosed a copy of proof of citizenship or legal residency of the holder, (4) enclosed a full-face photograph of the holder, and (5) is otherwise eligible for such permit pursuant to section 29-28. A state permit to carry a pistol or revolver, issued pursuant to section 29-28, shall be valid for a period of ninety days after the expiration date, except this provision shall not apply to any state permit to carry a pistol or revolver which has been revoked or for which revocation is pending, pursuant to section 29-32.
(1949 Rev., S. 4161; 1953, S. 2132d; 1959, P.A. 271; P.A. 73-468, S. 1; P.A. 80-297, S. 10, 20; P.A. 81-222, S. 1; P.A. 89-180, S. 1, 2; P.A. 93-172, S. 2; July Sp. Sess. P.A. 94-1, S. 5; P.A. 98-129, S. 4; P.A. 99-212, S. 11; P.A. 01-130, S. 7; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 09-3, S. 309; P.A. 11-51, S. 134; 11-186, S. 1; P.A. 22-102, S. 5; P.A. 23-53, S. 6; 23-73, S. 1; 23-130, S. 4; P.A. 25-18, S. 5.)
* * *