Sec. 30-14. Nature and duration of permit. Renewal by transferee or purchaser of permit premises.
Sec. 30-47. Discretionary suspension, revocation or refusal of permits; fine; disqualification of applicant, applicant's backer, backer or permittee; alcohol seller and server training program; permittee participation; settlement agreements. (a) The Department of Consumer Protection may, in the department's discretion, suspend, revoke or refuse to grant or renew a permit for the sale of alcoholic liquor, or impose a fine of not greater than one thousand dollars per violation, if the department has reasonable cause to believe: (1) That the applicant or permittee appears to be financially irresponsible or neglects to provide for the applicant's or permittee's family, or neglects or is unable to pay the applicant's or permittee's just debts; (2) that the applicant or permittee has been provided with funds by any wholesaler or manufacturer or has any forbidden connection with any other class of permittee as provided in this chapter; (3) that the applicant or permittee is in the habit of using alcoholic beverages to excess; (4) that the applicant or permittee has wilfully made any false statement to the department in a material matter; (5) that the applicant or permittee has been convicted of violating any of the liquor laws of this or any other state or the liquor laws of the United States or has been convicted of a felony as such term is defined in section 53a-25, provided any action taken is based upon (A) the nature of the conviction and its relationship to the applicant or permittee's ability to safely or competently perform the duties associated with such permit, (B) information pertaining to the degree of rehabilitation of the applicant or permittee, and (C) the time elapsed since the conviction or release, or has such a criminal record that the department reasonably believes the applicant or permittee is not a suitable person to hold a permit, provided no refusal shall be rendered under this subdivision except in accordance with the provisions of sections 46a-80 and 46a-81; (6) that the applicant or permittee has not been delegated full authority and control of the permit premises and of the conduct of all business on such premises; or (7) that the applicant, applicant's backer, backer or permittee has violated (A) any provision of this chapter or any regulation adopted under this chapter, or (B) any provision of sections 21a-425 to 21a-425d, inclusive, or any regulation adopted under subsection (k) of section 21a-425a. Any applicant, applicant's backer or backer shall be subject to the same disqualifications as provided in this chapter, or any regulation adopted under this chapter, for permittees.
(b) The Commissioner of Consumer Protection may, in the commissioner's discretion, require a permittee who has had the permittee's permit for the sale of alcoholic liquor suspended or revoked pursuant to subsection (a) of this section to have such permittee's employees participate in an alcohol seller and server training program approved by the commissioner. The commissioner may require proof of completion of the program from the permittee prior to reactivation or reissuance of such permit.
(c) The Commissioner of Consumer Protection may, in the commissioner's discretion, enter into a settlement agreement, or a comparable negotiated settlement instrument, in lieu of proceeding to an administrative hearing. Such agreement or instrument may contain, but need not be limited to, provisions concerning settlement fees, probation, the suspension or placement of conditions on a permit issued by the department pursuant to this chapter, training requirements and additional security measures.
(d) (1) Any individual who has been convicted of any criminal offense may request, at any time, that the commissioner determine whether such individual's criminal conviction disqualifies the individual from obtaining a permit issued or conferred by the department pursuant to this chapter based on (A) the nature of the conviction and its relationship to the individual's ability to safely or competently perform the duties or responsibilities associated with such permit, (B) information pertaining to the degree of rehabilitation of the individual, and (C) the time elapsed since the conviction or release of the individual.
(2) An individual making such request shall include (A) details of the individual's criminal conviction, and (B) any payment required by the commissioner. The commissioner may charge a fee of not more than fifteen dollars for each request made under this subsection. The department may waive such fee.
(3) Not later than thirty days after receiving a request under this subsection, the commissioner shall inform the individual making such request whether, based on the criminal record information submitted, such individual is disqualified from receiving or holding a permit issued under this chapter.
(4) The commissioner is not bound by a determination made under this section, if, upon further investigation, the commissioner determines that the individual's criminal conviction differs from the information presented in the determination request.
(1949 Rev., S. 4265; 1971, P.A. 135; P.A. 75-266, S. 1, 3; 75-641, S. 12; P.A. 77-614, S. 165, 587, 610; P.A. 78-303, S. 80, 85, 136; P.A. 80-482, S. 4, 170, 191, 345, 348; P.A. 82-472, S. 105, 183; P.A. 86-151, S. 2; P.A. 95-195, S. 50, 83; P.A. 97-175, S. 6; June 30 Sp. Sess. P.A. 03-6, S. 146(d); P.A. 04-169, S. 17; 04-189, S. 1; P.A. 07-41, S. 1; P.A. 22-88, S. 35; P.A. 24-142, S. 63; P.A. 25-51, S. 15.)
* * *