Sec. 30-14. Nature and duration of permit. Renewal by transferee or purchaser of permit premises.
Sec. 30-1. Definitions. For the purposes of this chapter, unless the context indicates a different meaning:
* * *
(2) “Alcohol” (A) means the product of distillation of any fermented liquid that is rectified at least once and regardless of such liquid's origin, and (B) includes synthetic ethyl alcohol which is considered nonpotable.
(3) “Alcoholic beverage” and “alcoholic liquor” include the four varieties of liquor defined in subdivisions (2), (5), (21) and (22) of this section (alcohol, beer, spirits and wine) and every liquid or solid, patented or unpatented, containing alcohol, beer, spirits or wine and at least one-half of one per cent alcohol by volume, and capable of being consumed by a human being as a beverage. Any liquid or solid containing more than one of the four varieties so defined belongs to the variety which has the highest percentage of alcohol according to the following order: Alcohol, spirits, wine and beer, except as provided in subdivision (22) of this section.
(4) “Backer” means, except in cases where the permittee is the proprietor, the proprietor of any business or club, incorporated or unincorporated, that is engaged in manufacturing or selling alcoholic liquor and in which business a permittee is associated, whether as an agent, employee or part owner.
(5) “Beer” means any beverage obtained by the alcoholic fermentation of a decoction or infusion of barley, hops and malt in drinking water.
(6) “Boat” means any vessel that is (A) operating on any waterway of this state, and (B) engaged in transporting passengers for hire to or from any port of this state.
(7) “Business entity” means any incorporated or unincorporated association, corporation, firm, joint stock company, limited liability company, limited liability partnership, partnership, trust or other legal entity.
(8) “Case price” means the price of a container made of cardboard, wood or any other material and containing units of the same class and size of alcoholic liquor. A case of alcoholic liquor, other than beer, cocktails, cordials, prepared mixed drinks and wines, shall be in the quantity and number, or fewer, with the permission of the Commissioner of Consumer Protection, of bottles or units as follows: (A) Six three thousand seven hundred fifty milliliter bottles, (B) six three thousand milliliter bottles, (C) six two thousand milliliter bottles, (D) six one thousand eight hundred milliliter bottles, (E) six one thousand seven hundred fifty milliliter bottles, (F) six one thousand five hundred milliliter bottles, (G) six nine hundred forty-five milliliter bottles, (H) twelve one liter bottles, (I) twelve nine hundred milliliter bottles, (J) twelve seven hundred fifty milliliter bottles, (K) twelve seven hundred twenty milliliter bottles, (L) twelve seven hundred ten milliliter bottles, (M) twelve seven hundred milliliter bottles, (N) twelve five hundred seventy milliliter bottles, (O) twelve five hundred milliliter bottles, (P) twelve four hundred seventy-five milliliter bottles, (Q) twenty-four three hundred seventy-five milliliter bottles, (R) twenty-four three hundred fifty-five milliliter
* * *
(8) defining “charitable organization”, redesignated existing Subdivs. (9) to (15) as Subdivs. (8) to (14), added new Subdiv. (15) defining “noncommercial entity”, deleted former Subdiv. (17) defining “nonprofit public television corporation”, redesignated existing Subdivs. (18) to (22) as Subdivs. (17) to (21), and made conforming changes in Subdiv. (3), effective July 1, 2023, and added references to Secs. 30-16d, 30-16e, 30-22f and 30-37u, included in existing reference to “this chapter”, effective October 1, 2023; P.A. 24-85 amended Subdiv. (12) defining “dining room” by adding Subpara. (A)(v) re cafe permit for wine, beer and cider issued under Sec. 30-22g, and made conforming changes, effective July 1, 2024; P.A. 24-142 added new Subdiv. (7) defining “business entity”, redesignated existing Subdivs. (7) to (21) as Subdivs. (8) to (22), redefined “person” by substituting reference to business entity for reference to corporation, joint stock company, limited liability company or other association of individuals in redesignated Subdiv. (18)(B), redefined “proprietor” by substituting reference to business entities for reference to joint stock companies in redesignated Subdiv. (19)(A) and reference to business entity for reference to corporation in redesignated Subdiv. (19)(B), and made conforming changes in Subdiv. (3), effective June 6, 2024; P.A. 25-51 redefined “case price” in Subdiv. (8).
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |