Sec. 31-40cc. Reports of occupational diseases and investigations re.
Sec. 31-53a. Distribution of accrued payments. Debarment list. Limitation on awarding contracts. Sworn affidavits required of subcontractors. Civil penalty. Right of action. (a) The State Comptroller or the contracting authority acting pursuant to section 31-53 is hereby authorized and directed to pay to mechanics, laborers and workers from any accrued payments withheld under the terms of a contract terminated pursuant to subsection (b) of section 31-53 any wages found to be due such mechanics, laborers and workers pursuant to section 31-53. The Labor Commissioner is further authorized and directed to distribute a list to all departments of the state and political subdivisions of the state giving the names of persons or firms whom the Labor Commissioner has found to have (1) disregarded their obligations under section 31-53 and section 31-76c to employees and subcontractors on public works projects, (2) been barred from federal government contracts in accordance with the provisions of the Davis-Bacon Act, 49 Stat. 1011 (1931), 40 USC 276a-2, or (3) submitted false, misleading or materially inaccurate information under subsection (d) of section 31-53d.
(b) (1) No contract shall be awarded by the state or any of its political subdivisions to the persons or firms appearing on the list distributed by the Labor Commissioner pursuant to subsection (a) of this section or to any firm, corporation, partnership, or association in which such persons or firms have an interest until a period of up to three years, as determined by the Labor Commissioner, has elapsed from the date of publication of the list containing the names of such persons or firms.
(2) No general contractor that enters into a contract with the state or any of its agents, or with any political subdivision of the state or any of its agents, for the construction, remodeling, refinishing, refurbishing, rehabilitation, alteration or repair of any public works project subject to the provisions of section 31-53 or for any state highway project that falls under the provisions of section 31-54, shall award any work under such contract to the persons or firms appearing on the list distributed by the Labor Commissioner pursuant to subsection (a) of this section or to any firm, corporation, partnership or association in which such persons or firms have an interest until a period of up to three years, as determined by the Labor Commissioner, has elapsed from the date of publication of the list containing the names of such persons or firms.
(3) Prior to performing any work under a contract for the construction, remodeling, refinishing, refurbishing, rehabilitation, alteration or repair of any public works project subject to the provisions of section 31-53 or for any state highway project that falls under the provisions of section 31-54, each person, firm, corporation, partnership or association engaged by a general contractor to perform such work shall submit a sworn affidavit to the general contractor attesting that such person, firm, corporation, partnership or association does not hold an interest of ten per cent or greater in a firm appearing on the list distributed by the Labor Commissioner pursuant to subsection (a) of this section. The receipt and retention by a general contractor of such sworn affidavit shall fulfill the general contractor's obligation under subdivision (2) of this subsection.
(4) Any person or firm that appears on the list distributed by the Labor Commissioner pursuant to subsection (a) of this section, for a period of up to three years from the date of publication of such list, shall be liable to the Labor Department for a civil penalty of one thousand dollars for each day or part of a day in which such person or firm performs any work under any contract with the state or any of its agents, or with any political subdivision of the state or any of its agents, for the construction, remodeling, refinishing, refurbishing, rehabilitation, alteration or repair of any public works project subject to the provisions of section 31-53 or any state highway project that falls under the provisions of section 31-54. The Attorney General, upon complaint of the Labor Commissioner, shall institute a civil action to recover such civil penalty. Any amount recovered shall be deposited in the General Fund and credited to a separate nonlapsing appropriation to the Labor Department, for other current expenses, and may be used by the Labor Department to enforce the provisions of this part. As used in this subdivision, “person or firm” includes any firm, corporation, partnership or association in which a person or firm appearing on the list distributed by the Labor Commissioner pursuant to subsection (a) of this section holds an interest of ten per cent or greater.
(c) If the accrued payments withheld under the terms of a contract terminated pursuant to subsection (b) of section 31-53 are insufficient to reimburse all the mechanics, laborers and workers with respect to whom there has been a failure to pay the wages required pursuant to said section 31-53, such mechanics, laborers and workers shall have the right of action and of intervention against the contractor and the contractor's sureties conferred by law upon persons furnishing labor or materials, and in such proceedings it shall be no defense that such mechanics, laborers and workers accepted or agreed to accept less than the required wages or that such persons voluntarily made refunds.
(P.A. 73-566, S. 2; P.A. 78-362, S. 1, 3; P.A. 91-74, S. 2; 91-407, S. 40, 42; P.A. 93-392, S. 2; P.A. 97-263, S. 15; P.A. 04-102, S. 1; P.A. 21-43, S. 2; P.A. 25-117, S. 4.)
* * *