Sec. 31-40cc. Reports of occupational diseases and investigations re.
Sec. 31-53. Construction, alteration or repair of public works project by state or political subdivision; wage rates; certified payroll. Penalties. Civil action. Exceptions. (a) Each contract for the construction, remodeling, refinishing, refurbishing, rehabilitation, alteration or repair of any public works project by the state
* * *
“Off-site custom fabrication” does not include components or materials that are stock shelf items or readily available.
(b) If the commissioner, upon inspection or investigation of a complaint, believes that a contractor or subcontractor has knowingly or wilfully employed any mechanic, laborer or worker in the construction, remodeling, refinishing, refurbishing, rehabilitation, alteration or repair of any public works project for or on behalf of the state or any of its agents, or any political subdivision of the state or any of its agents, at a rate of wage on an hourly basis that is less than the rate customary or prevailing for the same work in the same trade or occupation in the town in which such public works project is being constructed, remodeled, refinished, refurbished, rehabilitated, altered or repaired, or who has failed to pay the amount of payment or contributions paid or payable on behalf of each such person to any employee welfare fund, or in lieu thereof to the person, as provided by subsection (a) of this section, such contractor or subcontractor shall be issued a citation and may be fined five thousand dollars for each offense. The commissioner shall maintain a list of any contractor or subcontractor that, during the three preceding calendar years, violates this section or enters into a settlement with the commissioner to resolve any claim brought by the commissioner pursuant to this section. For each contractor or subcontractor placed on such list, the commissioner shall record the following information: (1) The nature of the violation; (2) the total amount of wages and fringe benefits making up the violation or agreed upon in any settlement with the commissioner; and (3) the total amount of civil penalties and fines agreed upon by the commissioner. The commissioner shall review the list on the first day of May
* * *
(3) On and after July 1, 2019, and prior to January 1, 2020, the provisions of this subdivision shall not apply where the work to be performed by any contractor or subcontractor in connection with new construction, remodeling, refinishing, refurbishing, rehabilitation, alteration or repair of any public works project funded in whole or in part by any private bequest that is greater than nine million dollars but less than twenty-two million dollars for a municipality in New Haven County with a population of not less than twelve thousand and not more than thirteen thousand, as determined by the most recent population estimate by the Department of Public Health.
(i) As used in this section and sections 31-53c and 31-54, “employee welfare fund” means any trust fund established by one or more employers and one or more labor organizations or one or more other third parties not affiliated with the employers to provide from moneys in the fund, whether through the purchase of insurance or annuity contracts or otherwise, benefits under an employee welfare plan; provided such term shall not include any such fund where the trustee, or all of the trustees, are subject to supervision by the Banking Commissioner of this state or any other state or the Comptroller of the Currency of the United States or the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, and “benefits under an employee welfare plan” means one or more benefits or services under any plan established or maintained for persons performing the work of any mechanics, laborers or workers or their families or dependents, or for both, including, but not limited to, medical, surgical or hospital care benefits; benefits in the event of sickness, accident, disability or death; benefits in the event of unemployment, or retirement benefits.
* * *