Sec. 31-40cc. Reports of occupational diseases and investigations re.
Sec. 31-49e. Paid family and medical leave. Definitions. As used in this section and sections 31-49f to 31-49u, inclusive:
(1) “Authority” means the Paid Family and Medical Leave Insurance Authority established in section 31-49f. “Authority” does not mean an appointing authority;
* * *
(8) “Employer” means a person engaged in any activity, enterprise or business or a federally recognized tribe that has entered into a memorandum of understanding pursuant to section 31-49u, who employs one or more employees, and includes any person who acts, directly or indirectly, in the interest of an employer to any of the employees of such employer and any successor in interest of an employer. “Employer” does not mean the federal government, the state or a municipality, a public school operator or a nonpublic elementary or secondary school, except that the state, a municipal employer or public school operator is an employer with respect to each of its covered public employees and a nonpublic elementary or secondary school is an employer with respect to each individual employed by such nonpublic elementary or secondary school in a position that does not require a professional certification under chapter 166;
(9) “Family and medical leave compensation” or “compensation” means the paid leave provided to covered employees from the Family and Medical Leave Insurance Trust Fund;
(10) “Family and Medical Leave Insurance Authority Board” means the board of directors established in section 31-49f;
(11) “Family and Medical Leave Insurance Program” or “program” means the program established in section 31-49g;
(12) “Family and Medical Leave Insurance Trust Fund” or “trust” means the trust fund established in section 31-49i;
(13) “Health care provider” has the same meaning as provided in section 31-51kk;
(14) “Municipality” has the same meaning as provided in section 7-245;
(15) “Person” means one or more individuals, partnerships, associations, corporations, limited liability companies, business trusts, legal representatives or any organized group of persons;
(16) “Public school operator” means a local or regional board of education, an interdistrict magnet school operator, including an interdistrict magnet school operator described in section 10-264s, a state or local charter school, an endowed or incorporated academy approved by the State Board of Education pursuant to section 10-76d or a cooperative arrangement pursuant to section 10-158a;
(17) “Serious health condition” has the same meaning as provided in section 31-51kk; and
(18) “Subject earnings” means total wages, as defined in subsection (b) of section 31-222 and self-employment income as defined in 26 USC 1402(b), as amended from time to time, that shall not exceed the Social Security contribution and benefit base, as determined pursuant to 42 USC 430, as amended from time to time, provided self-employment income shall be included only if the recipient has enrolled in the program pursuant to section 31-49m.
(P.A. 19-25, S. 1; 19-117, S. 232; P.A. 24-5, S. 1; P.A. 25-174, S. 234.)
History: P.A. 19-25 effective June 25, 2019; P.A. 19-117 amended Subdivs. (3) and (16) by replacing “or” with “and” and adding provision re self-employment income, and made technical changes, effective June 26, 2019; P.A. 24-5 amended Subdiv. (8) by adding “or a federally recognized tribe that has entered into a memorandum of understanding pursuant to section 31-49u,”, added new Subdiv. (14) defining “municipality”, redesignated existing Subdivs. (14) to (16) as Subdivs. (15) to (17) and made technical changes; P.A. 25-174 amended Subdiv. (2) by adding provisions re alternative method of calculating base period, amended Subdiv. (3) by adding provision re alternative method of calculating base weekly earnings, amended Subdivs. (5) and (8) by adding provisions re public school operator and employees in positions that do not require professional certification under Ch. 166, added new Subdiv. (16) defining “public school operator” and redesignated existing Subdivs. (16) and (17) as Subdivs. (17) and (18).
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |