Sec. 31-40cc. Reports of occupational diseases and investigations re.
Sec. 31-55a. Annual adjustments to wage rates by contractors doing state work. Each contractor that is awarded a contract on or after October 1, 2002, for (1) the construction of a state highway or bridge that falls under the provisions of section 31-54, or (2) the construction, remodeling, refinishing, refurbishing, rehabilitation, alteration or repair of any public works project that falls under the provisions of section 31-53, any project that falls under the provisions of section 31-53c or any covered project that falls under the provisions of section 31-53d, shall contact the Labor Commissioner on or before July first of each year, for the duration of such contract, to ascertain the prevailing rate of wages on an hourly basis and the amount of payment or contributions paid or payable on behalf of each mechanic, laborer or worker employed upon the work contracted to be done, and shall make any necessary adjustments to such prevailing rate of wages and such payment or contributions paid or payable on behalf of each such employee, effective each July first.
(P.A. 02-69, S. 1; P.A. 25-168, S. 147.)
History: P.A. 25-168 applied provisions of section to any project that falls under Sec. 31-53c and any covered project that falls under Sec. 31-53d, effective July 1, 2025.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |