Sec. 31-40cc. Reports of occupational diseases and investigations re.
Sec. 31-53. Construction, alteration or repair of public works project by state or political subdivision; wage rates; certified payroll. Penalties. Civil action. Exceptions. (a) Each contract for the construction, remodeling, refinishing, refurbishing, rehabilitation, alteration or repair of any public works project by the state or any of its agents, or by any political subdivision of the state or any of its agents, including, on and after July 1, 2025, each contract for off-site custom fabrication for any such public works project, shall contain the following provision: “The wages paid on an hourly basis to any person performing the work of any mechanic, laborer or worker on the work herein contracted to be done and the amount of payment or contribution paid or payable on behalf of each such person to any employee welfare fund, as defined in subsection (i) of this section, shall be at a rate equal to the rate customary or prevailing for the same work in the same trade or occupation in the town in which such public works project is being constructed. Any contractor who is not obligated by agreement to make payment or contribution on behalf of such persons to any such employee welfare fund shall pay to each mechanic, laborer or worker as part of such person's wages the amount of payment or contribution for such person's classification on each pay day.” For purposes of this subsection, “off-site custom fabrication” means the fabrication of mechanical systems that are fabricated at a site located within the state other than the location of a public works project, but are fabricated specifically for such public works project, including plumbing systems, heating systems, cooling systems, pipefitting systems, ventilation systems or exhaust duct systems. “Off-site custom fabrication” does not include components or materials that are stock shelf items or readily available.
(b) If the commissioner, upon inspection or investigation of a complaint, believes that a contractor or subcontractor has knowingly or wilfully employed any mechanic, laborer or worker in the construction, remodeling, refinishing, refurbishing, rehabilitation, alteration or repair of any public works project for or on behalf of the state or any of its agents, or any political subdivision of the state or any of its agents, at a rate of wage on an hourly basis that is less than the rate customary or prevailing for the same work in the same trade or occupation in the town in which such public works project is being constructed, remodeled, refinished, refurbished, rehabilitated, altered or repaired, or who has failed to pay the amount of payment or contributions paid or payable on behalf of each such person to any employee welfare fund, or in lieu thereof to the person, as provided by subsection (a) of this section, such contractor or subcontractor shall be issued a citation and may be fined five thousand dollars for each offense. The commissioner shall maintain a list of any contractor or subcontractor that, during the three preceding calendar years, violates this section or enters into a settlement with the
* * *
D felony for which the employer may be fined up to five thousand dollars, imprisoned for up to five years, or both.
(g) Any contractor who is required by the Labor Department to make any payment as a result of a subcontractor's failure to pay wages or benefits, or any subcontractor who is required by the Labor Department to make any payment as a result of a lower tier subcontractor's failure to pay wages or benefits, may bring a civil action in the Superior Court to recover no more than the damages sustained by reason of making such payment, together with costs and a reasonable attorney's fee.
(h) (1) The provisions of this section shall not apply where (A) the combined total cost or total bond authorization for all work to be performed by all contractors and subcontractors in connection with new construction of any public works project is less than one million dollars, or (B) the combined total cost of all work to be performed by all contractors and subcontractors in connection with any remodeling, refinishing, refurbishing, rehabilitation, alteration or repair of any public works project is less than one hundred thousand dollars.
(2) On and after October 31, 2017, and prior to July 1, 2019, the provisions of this subdivision shall not apply where the work to be performed by any contractor or subcontractor in connection with new construction, remodeling, refinishing, refurbishing, rehabilitation, alteration or repair of any public works project funded in whole or in part by any private bequest that is greater than nine million dollars but less than twelve million dollars for a municipality in New Haven County with a population of not less than twelve thousand and not more than thirteen thousand, as determined by the most recent population estimate by the Department of Public Health.
(3) On and after July 1, 2019, and prior to January 1, 2020, the provisions of this subdivision shall not apply where the work to be performed by any contractor or subcontractor in connection with new construction, remodeling, refinishing, refurbishing, rehabilitation, alteration or repair of any public works project funded in whole or in part by any private bequest that is greater than nine million dollars but less than twenty-two million dollars for a municipality in New Haven County with a population of not less than twelve thousand and not more than thirteen thousand, as determined by the most recent population estimate by the Department of Public Health.
* * *