CHAPTER 568
Sec. 31-308a. Additional benefits for partial permanent disability. Supplemental benefits. (a) In addition to the compensation benefits provided by section 31-308 for specific loss of a member or use of the function of a member of the body, or any personal injury covered by this chapter, the administrative law judge, after such payments provided by said section 31-308 have been paid for the period set forth in said section, may award additional compensation benefits for such partial permanent disability equal to seventy-five per cent of the difference between the wages currently earned by an employee in a position comparable to the position held by such injured employee prior to his injury, after such wages have been reduced by any deduction for federal or state taxes, or both, and for the federal Insurance Contributions Act in accordance with section 31-310, and the weekly amount which such employee will probably be able to earn thereafter, after such amount has been reduced by any deduction for federal or state taxes, or both, and for the federal Insurance Contributions Act in accordance with section 31-310, to be determined by the administrative law judge based upon the nature and extent of the injury, the training, education and experience of the employee, the availability of work for persons with such physical condition and at the employee's age, but not more than one hundred per cent, raised to the next even dollar, of the average weekly earnings of production and related workers in manufacturing in the state, as determined in accordance with the provisions of section 31-309. If evidence of exact loss of earnings is not available, such loss may be computed from the proportionate loss of physical ability or earning power caused by the injury. The duration of such additional compensation shall be determined upon a similar basis by the administrative law judge, but in no event shall the duration of such additional compensation exceed the lesser of (1) the duration of the employee's permanent partial disability benefits, or (2) five hundred twenty weeks. Additional benefits provided under this section shall be available only to employees who are willing and able to perform work in this state.
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, additional benefits provided under this section shall be available when the nature of the injury and its effect on the earning capacity of an employee warrant additional compensation.
(c) In addition to the benefits available under subsection (a) of this section, supplemental benefits shall be available to an injured employee who (1) following the receipt of benefits under subsection (a) of this section, remains unable to perform the employee's usual work, and (2) is actively engaged in a vocational rehabilitation service or equivalent program, or has completed such service or program. As used in this subsection, “supplemental benefits” means not more than sixty weeks of benefits under this section, including the benefits previously awarded under subsection (a) of this section.
(1967, P.A. 842, S. 25; 1969, P.A. 696, S. 8; P.A. 79-376, S. 76; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 91-12, S. 52; P.A. 93-228, S. 20, 35; P.A. 21-18, S. 1; P.A. 25-12, S. 16.)
History: 1969 act changed amount of additional compensation benefits from the difference between employee's average weekly benefits and his probable weekly earnings after injury to two-thirds of that difference; P.A. 79-376 used wages currently earned by employee in comparable position to that of injured employee prior to injury rather than injured employee's average weekly wages as basis of computation; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 91-12 changed the additional compensation allowed under this section to 80% of the difference between wages currently earned in a comparable position prior to injury, reduced by deductions for federal taxes and FICA, and the weekly amount earned after the injury, reduced by deductions for federal tax and FICA, but not more than 100% of the average production wage; P.A. 93-228 designated existing language as Subsec. (a) and decreased amount of additional benefits available for permanent partial disability from 80% to 75% of difference between wages currently earned in a comparable position prior to injury, less deductions for state and federal taxes and FICA, and weekly amount earned after injury, less such deductions, and to place limitations on availability and duration of such additional benefits, and added Subsec. (b) to condition availability of additional benefits on nature of injury and its effect on employee's earning capacity, effective July 1, 1993; pursuant to P.A. 21-18, “commissioner” was changed editorially by the Revisors to “administrative law judge” in Subsec. (a), effective October 1, 2021; P.A. 25-12 amended Subsec. (b) by changing “available only” to “available” and added Subsec. (c) defining and providing for the availability of “supplemental benefits”, effective May 20, 2025.
PART E
SECOND INJURY FUND