Sec. 36a-487. (Formerly Sec. 36-440b). Exemptions f
Sec. 36a-492. (Formerly Sec. 36-440g). Surety bond required. Cancellation of bond. Automatic suspension of license. Notices. (a)(1) Each licensed mortgage lender, mortgage correspondent lender and mortgage broker shall file with the commissioner a single surety bond, written by a surety authorized to write such bonds in this state, covering its m
* * *
office and the aggregate liability under the bond shall not exceed the penal sum of the bond. The principal shall notify the commissioner of the commencement of an action on the bond. When an action is commenced on a principal's bond, the commissioner may require the filing of a new bond and immediately on recovery on any action on the bond, the principal shall file a new bond.
(c) The surety company shall have the right to cancel the bond at any time by a written notice to the principal stating the date cancellation shall take effect, provided the surety company notifies the commissioner in writing not less than thirty days prior to the effective date of cancellation. Such written notice of cancellation shall be provided by the surety company to the principal and the commissioner through the system at least thirty days prior to the date of cancellation. A surety bond shall not be cancelled unless the surety company notifies the commissioner in writing not less than thirty days prior to the effective date of cancellation. After receipt of such notification from the surety company, the commissioner shall give written notice to the principal of the date such bond cancellation shall take effect and such notice shall be deemed notice to each mortgage loan originator licensee sponsored by such principal. The commissioner shall automatically suspend the licenses of a mortgage lender, mortgage correspondent lender or mortgage broker on such date and inactivate the licenses of the mortgage loan originators sponsored by such lender, correspondent lender or broker. In the case of a cancellation of an exempt registrant's bond, the commissioner shall inactivate the licenses of the mortgage loan originators sponsored by such exempt registrant. No automatic suspension or inactivation shall occur if, prior to the date that the bond cancellation shall take effect, (1) the principal submits a letter of reinstatement of the bond from the surety company or a new bond, (2) the mortgage lender, mortgage correspondent lender or mortgage broker licensee has ceased business and has surrendered all licenses in accordance with subsection (a) of section 36a-490, or (3) in the case of a mortgage loan originator licensee, the sponsorship with the mortgage lender, mortgage correspondent lender or mortgage broker who was automatically suspended pursuant to this section or, with the exempt registrant who failed to provide the bond required by this section, has been terminated and a new sponsor has been requested and approved. After a mortgage lender, mortgage correspondent lender or mortgage broker license has been automatically suspended pursuant to this section, the commissioner shall (A) give the licensee notice of the automatic suspension, pending proceedings for revocation or refusal to renew pursuant to section 36a-494 and an opportunity for a hearing on such action in accordance with section 36a-51, and (B) require such licensee to take or refrain from taking such action as the commissioner deems necessary to effectuate the purposes of this section. The commissioner may provide information to an exempt registrant concerning actions taken by the commissioner pursuant to this subsection against any mortgage loan originator licensee that was sponsored and bonded by such exempt registrant.
(d) The penal sum of the bond required by subdivisions (1) to (3), inclusive, of subsection (a) of this section shall be determined as follows:
(1) An applicant for an initial mortgage lender license or mortgage correspondent lender license shall file a bond in a penal sum of one hundred thousand dollars in connection with its application for the main office.
(2) An applicant for an initial mortgage broker license shall file a bond in a penal sum of fifty thousand dollars in connection with its application for the main office.
(3) An exempt registrant under subsection (d) of section 36a-487 who is exempt from licensure under subdivision (1), (2) or (3) of subsection (a) of section 36a-487 shall file a bond in a penal sum of one hundred thousand dollars the first time such exempt registrant sponsors a mortgage loan originator.
(4) An exempt registrant under subsection (d) of section 36a-487 who is exempt from licensure under subsection (b) of section 36a-487 shall file a bond in a penal sum of fifty thousand dollars the first time such exempt registrant sponsors a mortgage loan originator.
(5) Persons exempt from licensure under subdivision (4) of subsection (a) of section 36a-487 shall file a bond in a penal sum as set forth in section 36a-671d.
* * *