Sec. 36a-715. (Formerly Sec. 36-442m). Definitions.
Sec. 36a-671b. Debt negotiation service contract required. Fees, commissions and other valuable consideration. Noncompliant contracts voidable by consumer. (a) A debt negotiator shall provide to each debtor a contract that shall include a complete, detailed list of services to be performed, the costs of such services and the results to be achieved. Each debt negotiation service contract shall contain (1) a statement certifying that the person offering debt negotiation services has reviewed the consumer's debt, and (2) an individualized evaluation of the likelihood that the proposed debt negotiation services would reduce the consumer's debt or debt service or, if appropriate, prevent the consumer's residential home from being foreclosed. Each contract shall allow the consumer to cancel or rescind such contract within three business days after the date on which the consumer signed the contract. Such contract shall contain a clear and conspicuous caption that shall read, “Debtor's three-day right to cancel”, along with the following statement: “If you wish to cancel this contract, you may cancel by mailing a written notice by certified or registered mail to the address specified below. The notice shall state that you do not wish to be bound by this contract and must be delivered or mailed before midnight of the third business day after you sign this contract.” As used in this section, “business day” means any calendar day except Sunday or any of the following business holidays: New Year's Day, Washington's Birthday, Memorial Day, Independence Day, Labor Day, Columbus Day, Veterans Day, Thanksgiving Day and Christmas Day.
(b) No person offering debt negotiation services may receive a fee, commission or other valuable consideration for the performance of any service the person offering debt negotiation services has agreed to perform for any consumer until the person offering debt negotiation services has fully performed such service. A person offering debt negotiation services may receive reasonable periodic payments as services are rendered, provided such payments are clearly stated in the contract. The commissioner may establish a schedule of maximum fees that a debt negotiator may charge for specific services.
(c) Any contract that does not comply with the provisions of this section shall be voidable by the consumer.
(P.A. 09-208, S. 32; P.A. 14-122, S. 160; P.A. 25-111, S. 37.)
History: P.A. 14-122 made technical changes in Subsec. (a); P.A. 25-111 redefined “business day” in Subsec. (a), effective July 1, 2025.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |