Sec. 36a-715. (Formerly Sec. 36-442m). Definitions.
Sec. 36a-671. Definitions. Debt negotiation. License application, requirements and fees. Authority of commissioner to conduct criminal history records checks and deny application for license. Abandonment of application. License renewal. Automatic suspension of license or renewal license. Notice. Opportunity for hearing. License not assignable or transferable. Use of name. Surrender of license. Required system filing or notice to commissioner. Unique identifier. Advertisements of licensee. (a) As used in this section and sections 36a-671a to 36a-671f, inclusive:
(1) “Advertise” or “advertising” has the same meaning as provided in section 36a-485.
(2) “Branch office” means a location other than the main office at which a licensee or any person on behalf of a licensee engages or offers to engage in debt negotiation.
(3) “Control person” has the same meaning as provided in section 36a-485.
(4) “Debt negotiation” means, for or with the expectation of a fee, commission or other valuable consideration, assisting a debtor in negotiating or attempting to negotiate on behalf of a debtor the terms of a debtor's obligations with one or more mortgagees or creditors of the debtor, including the negotiation of short sales of residential property or foreclosure rescue services.
(5) “Debtor” means any individual who has incurred indebtedness or owes a debt for personal, family or household purposes.
(6) “Foreclosure rescue services” means services related to or promising assistance in connection with (A) avoiding or delaying actual or anticipated foreclosure proceedings concerning residential property, or (B) curing or otherwise addressing a default or failure to timely pay with respect to a mortgage loan secured by residential property, and includes, but is not limited to, the offer, arrangement or placement of a mortgage loan secured by residential property or other extension of credit when those services are advertised, offered or promoted in the context of foreclosure related services.
(7) “Main office” has the same meaning as provided in section 36a-485.
(8) “Mortgagee” means the original lender under a mortgage loan secured by residential property or its agents, successors or assigns.
(9) “Mortgagor” means a debtor who is an owner of residential property, including, but not limited to, a single-family unit in a common interest community, who is also the borrower under a mortgage encumbering such residential property.
(10) “Residential property” means a one-to-four family owner-occupied real property.
(11) “Short sale” means the sale of residential property by a mortgagor for an amount less than the outstanding balance owed on the loan secured by such property where, prior to the sale, the mortgagee or an assignee of the mortgagee agrees to accept less than the outstanding loan balance in full or partial satisfaction of the mortgage debt and the proceeds of the sale are paid to the mortgagee or an assignee of the mortgagee.
(12) “Unique identifier” has the same meaning as provided in section 36a-485.
* * *