Sec. 36a-715. (Formerly Sec. 36-442m). Definitions.
Sec. 36a-718. (Formerly Sec. 36-442p). Licenses required. Exemptions. (a) On and after January 1, 2015, no person shall act as a mortgage servicer, directly or indirectly, without first obtaining a license under section 36a-719 from the commissioner for its main office and for each branch office where such business is conducted, unless such person is exempt from licensure pursuant to subsection (b) of this section. Any activity subject to licensure pursuant to sections 36a-715 to 36a-719l, inclusive, shall be conducted from an office located in a state, as defined in section 36a-2.
(b) The following persons are exempt from mortgage servicer licensing requirements: (1) Any bank, out-of-state bank, Connecticut credit union, federal credit union or out-of-state credit union, provided such bank or credit union is federally insured; (2) any wholly-owned subsidiary of such bank or credit union; (3) any operating subsidiary where each owner of such operating subsidiary is wholly owned by the same such bank or credit union; (4) any person registered as an exempt mortgage servicer registrant pursuant to subsection (d) of this section and acting as a mortgage servicer from a location licensed as a main office or branch office under sections 36a-485 to 36a-498e, inclusive, 36a-534a and 36a-534b during any period that the registration of the exempt mortgage servicer registrant in this state has not been suspended; and (5) any person licensed as a mortgage correspondent lender in this state while acting as a mortgage servicer with respect to any residential mortgage loan it has made and during the permitted ninety-day holding period for such loan from a location licensed as a main office or branch office under sections 36a-485 to 36a-498e, inclusive, 36a-534a and 36a-534b, provided during any period the license of the mortgage correspondent lender in this state has been suspended, such exemption shall not be effective.
(c) The provisions of sections 36a-719e to 36a-719h, inclusive, shall apply to any person, including a person exempt from licensure pursuant to subsection (b) of this section, who acts as a mortgage servicer in this state on or after January 1, 2015.
(d) (1) Any person licensed as a mortgage lender in this state shall register on the system as an exempt mortgage servicer registrant prior to acting as a mortgage servicer from any location licensed as a main office or branch office under sections 36a-485 to 36a-498e, inclusive, 36a-534a and 36a-534b. Each registration shall expire at the close of business on December thirty-first of the year in which such registration was approved, unless such registration is renewed or, if such registration is approved on or after November first, such registration shall expire at the close of business on December thirty-first of the year following the year in which such registration was approved. An application for renewal of a registration shall be filed on the system between November first and December thirty-first of the year in which the registration expires. Each applicant for an initial registration or renewal of a registration shall meet the
* * *