Sec. 36a-715. (Formerly Sec. 36-442m). Definitions.
Sec. 36a-805. (Formerly Sec. 42-131). Prohibited practices. Exception. (a) No consumer collection agency or control person shall: (1) Furnish legal advice or perform legal services or represent that it is competent to do so, or institute judicial proceedings on behalf of others; (2) communicate with consumer debtors, property tax debtors or federal income tax debtors in the name of an attorney or upon the stationery of an attorney, or prepare any forms or instruments which only attorneys are authorized to prepare; (3) assume authority on behalf of a creditor to employ or terminate the services of an attorney unless such creditor has authorized such agency in writing to act as such creditor's agent in the selection of an attorney to collect the creditor's accounts; (4) demand or obtain in any manner a share of the proper compensation for services performed by an attorney in collecting a claim, whether or not such agency has previously attempted collection thereof; (5) solicit claims for collection under an ambiguous or deceptive contract; (6) refuse to return any claim or claims upon written request of the creditor, claimant or forwarder, which claims are not in the process of collection after the tender of such amounts, if any, as may be due and owing to the agency; (7) advertise or threaten to advertise for sale any claim as a means of forcing payment thereof, unless such agency is acting as the assignee for the benefit of creditors; (8) refuse or fail to account for and remit to its clients all money collected which is not in dispute within sixty days from the last day of the month in which said money is collected; (9) refuse or intentionally fail to return to the creditor all valuable papers deposited with a claim when such claim is returned; (10) refuse or fail to furnish at intervals of not less than ninety days, upon the written request of the creditor, claimant or forwarder, a written report upon claims received from such creditor, claimant or forwarder; (11) add any post-charge-off charge or fee for cost of collection, unless such cost is a court cost, to the amount of any claim which it receives for collection, including, but not limited to, a claim received pursuant to an assignment for the collection of property tax, or knowingly accept for collection any claim to which any such charge or fee has already been added to the amount of the claim unless (A) the consumer debtor is legally liable for such charge or fee as determined by a contract or other evidence of an agreement between the consumer debtor and creditor, a copy of which shall be obtained by or available to the consumer collection agency from the creditor and maintained as part of the records of the consumer collection agency or the creditor, or both, and (B) the total charge or fee for cost of collection does not exceed fifteen per cent of the total amount actually collected and accepted as payment in full satisfaction of the debt. As used in this subdivision, “post-charge-off charge or fee for cost of collection” does not include costs or attorney's fees to the extent allowed under section 52-249; (12) use or attempt to use or make reference to the term “bonded by the state of Connecticut”, “bonded” or “bonded collection agency” or any combination of such terms or words, except the word “bonded” may be used on the stationery of any such agency in type not larger than twelve-point; (13) when the debt is beyond the
* * *