CHAPTER 700
Sec. 38a-323. (Formerly Sec. 38-185w). Notice of nonrenewal, conditional renewal and premium billing for personal and commercial risk policies. (a)(1) No insurer shall refuse to renew any policy that is subject to the requirements of sections 38a-663 to 38a-696, inclusive, unless such insurer or its agent sends, by registered or certified mail or by mail evidenced by a certificate of mailing, or delivers to the named insured, at the address shown in the policy, mail using the United States Postal Service intelligent mail barcode tracking method, as provided in Chapter 204 of the Domestic Mail Manual or any subsequent corresponding document of the United States Postal Service, or any similar tracking method developed by the United States Postal Service, or, if agreed between the insurer and the named insured, by electronic means, at least sixty days' advance notice of its intention not to renew. The notice of intent not to renew shall state or be accompanied by a statement specifying the reason for such nonrenewal. This section shall not apply: (A) In case of nonpayment of premium; (B) if the insured fails to pay any advance premium required by the insurer for renewal, provided, notwithstanding the failure of an insurer to comply with this subsection, with respect to automobile liability insurance policies the policy shall terminate on the effective date of any other insurance policy with respect to any automobile designated in both policies; or (C) if the policy is transferred from the insurer to an affiliate of such insurer for another policy with no interruption of coverage and contains the same terms, conditions and provisions, including policy limits, as the transferred policy, except that the insurer to which the policy is transferred shall not be prohibited from applying its rates and rating plans at the time of renewal. With respect to an automobile or homeowners policy, each insurer that sends or delivers a notice of nonrenewal pursuant to this subsection shall use the same method to send or deliver such notice to any third party designated pursuant to section 38a-323a.
(2) If an insurer intends to renew any policy that is subject to the requirements of sections 38a-663 to 38a-696, inclusive, under terms or conditions less favorable to the insured than provided under the existing policy, the insurer shall send a conditional renewal notice in the manner required for a notice of nonrenewal under subdivision (1) of this subsection. The conditional renewal notice shall clearly state or be accompanied by a statement clearly identifying any reduction in coverage limits, coverage provisions added or revised that reduce coverage or increases in deductibles, under the renewal policy.
(b) (1) A premium billing notice for any policy subject to the requirements of sections 38a-663 to 38a-696, inclusive, except a workers' compensation policy, shall be mailed or delivered to the insured by the insurer or its agent not less than thirty days in advance of the policy's renewal or anniversary date, except that such notice shall not be required for a commercial risk policy if the premium for the ensuing policy period is to increase less than ten per cent on an annual basis. The premium billing notice shall be based on the rates and rules applicable to the ensuing policy period and shall include a notice of transfer when the policy has been transferred from an insurer to an affiliate of such insurer pursuant to the provisions of subparagraph (C) of subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of this section. The provisions of this subsection shall apply to any such policy for which the annual premium was less than fifty thousand dollars for the preceding annual policy period.
(2) For purposes of any commercial risk policy subject to the requirements of sections 38a-663 to 38a-696, inclusive, except a workers' compensation policy, the mailing or delivery of a premium billing notice by an insurer's managing general agent, in accordance with the provisions of subdivision (1) of this subsection, shall constitute compliance by such insurer with said subdivision.
(c) Failure of the insurer or its agent to provide the insured with the required notice of nonrenewal or premium billing shall entitle the insured to: (1) Renewal of the policy for a term of not less than one year, and (2) the privilege of pro-rata cancellation at the lower of the current or previous year rates if exercised by the insured within sixty days from the renewal date or anniversary date. Renewal of a policy shall not constitute a waiver or estoppel with respect to grounds for cancellation that existed before the effective date of such renewal.
(d) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (b) of this section, the advance notice period for any premium billing notice shall be at least sixty days for any liability insurance policy wherein a municipality is the named insured.
(e) Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of this section, the advance notice period for any refusal to renew any professional liability policy shall be at least ninety days.
(f) (1) No surplus lines insurer shall be deemed eligible to write coverage for risks as provided in sections 38a-741 to 38a-744, inclusive, and 38a-794, unless such surplus lines insurer complies with the requirements of this section.
* * *