CHAPTER 700
Sec. 38a-343. (Formerly Sec. 38-175h). Receipt of cancellation notice. Reason for cancellation. Notice of cancellation. Requirements. Cancellation fee limited. (a) No notice of cancellation of a policy to which section 38a-342 applies shall be effective unless the notice is delivered or sent by the insurer to the named insured, and any third party designated pursuant to section 38a-323a, by registered mail, certified mail, mail evidenced by a certificate of mailing, mail using the United States Postal Service intelligent mail barcode tracking method, as provided in Chapter 204 of the Domestic Mail Manual or any subsequent corresponding document of the United States Postal Service, or any similar tracking method developed by the United States Postal Service, or, if agreed between the insurer and the named insured, by electronic means, at least forty-five days before the effective date of cancellation, except that (1) where cancellation is for nonpayment of the first premium on a new policy, at least fifteen days' notice of cancellation accompanied by the reason for cancellation shall be given, and (2) where cancellation is for nonpayment of any other premium, at least ten days' notice of cancellation accompanied by the reason for cancellation shall be given. No notice of cancellation of a policy that has been in effect for less than sixty days shall be effective unless mailed or delivered by the insurer to the insured and any third party designee at least forty-five days before the effective date of cancellation, except that (A) at least fifteen days' notice shall be given where cancellation is for nonpayment of the first premium on a new policy, and (B) at least ten days' notice shall be given where cancellation is for nonpayment of any other premium or material misrepresentation. The notice of cancellation shall state or be accompanied by a statement specifying the reason for such cancellation. Any notice of cancellation for nonpayment of the first premium on a new policy may be retroactive to the effective date of such policy, provided at least fifteen days' notice has been given to the insured and any third party designee and payment of such premium has not been received during such notice period.
(b) Where an insurer sends a notice of cancellation under subsection (a) of this section to the named insured of a policy, or a third party designee, such company shall provide with such notice a warning, in a form approved by the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles and the Insurance Commissioner, that informs the named insured that (1) the cancellation will be reported to the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles; (2) the named insured may be receiving one or more mail inquiries from the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles, concerning whether or not required insurance coverage is being maintained, and that the named insured must respond to these inquiries; (3) if the required insurance coverage lapses at any time, the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles may suspend the registration or registrations for the vehicle or vehicles under the policy and the number plates will be subject to confiscation and any person operating any such vehicle will be subject
* * *