CHAPTER 743jj
Sec. 42-515. Definitions. As used in this section and sections 42-516 to 42-526, inclusive, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) “Abortion” means terminating a pregnancy for any purpose other than producing a live birth.
* * *
(7) “Consent” means a clear affirmative act signifying a consumer's freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous agreement to allow the processing of personal data relating to the consumer. “Consent” may include a written statement, including by electronic means, or any other unambiguous affirmative action. “Consent” does not include (A) acceptance of general or broad terms of use or a similar document that contains descriptions of personal data processing along with other, unrelated information, (B) hovering over, muting, pausing or closing a given piece of content, or (C) agreement obtained through the use of dark patterns.
(8) “Consumer” means an individual who is a resident of this state. “Consumer” does not include an individual acting in a commercial or employment context or as an employee, owner, director, officer or contractor of a company, partnership, sole proprietorship, nonprofit organization or government agency whose communications or transactions with the controller occur solely within the context of that individual's role with the company, partnership, sole proprietorship, nonprofit organization or government agency.
(9) “Consumer health data” means any personal data that a controller uses to identify a consumer's physical or mental health condition, diagnosis or status, and includes, but is not limited to, gender-affirming health data and reproductive or sexual health data.
(10) “Consumer health data controller” means any controller that, alone or jointly with others, determines the purpose and means of processing consumer health data.
(11) “Controller” means a person who, alone or jointly with others, determines the purpose and means of processing personal data.
(12) “COPPA” means the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998, 15 USC 6501 et seq., and the regulations, rules, guidance and exemptions adopted pursuant to said act, as said act and such regulations, rules, guidance and exemptions may be amended from time to time.
(13) “Covered entity” has the same meaning as provided in HIPAA.
(14) “Dark pattern” means a user interface designed or manipulated with the substantial effect of subverting or impairing user autonomy, decision-making or choice, and includes, but is not limited to, any practice the Federal Trade Commission refers to as a “dark pattern”.
(15) “Decision that produces any legal or similarly significant effect” means any decision made by the controller, or on behalf of the controller, that results in the provision or denial by the controller of any financial or lending service, any housing, any insurance, any education enrollment or opportunity, any criminal justice, any employment opportunity or any health care service.
(16) “De-identified data” means data that cannot reasonably be used to infer information about, or otherwise be linked to, an identified or identifiable individual, or a device linked to such individual, if the controller that possesses such data (A) takes reasonable measures to ensure that such data cannot be associated with an individual, (B) publicly commits to process such data only in a de-identified fashion and not attempt to re-identify such data, and (C) contractually obligates any recipients of such data to satisfy the criteria set forth in subparagraphs (A) and (B) of this subdivision.
(17) “Gender-affirming health care services” has the same meaning as provided in section 52-571n.
(18) “Gender-affirming health data” means any personal data concerning an effort made by a consumer to seek, or a consumer's receipt of, gender-affirming health care services.
(19) “Geofence” means any technology that uses global positioning coordinates, cell tower connectivity, cellular data, radio frequency identification, wireless fidelity technology data or any other form of location detection, or any combination of such coordinates, connectivity, data, identification or other form of location detection, to establish a virtual boundary.
(20) “HIPAA” means the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996, 42 USC 1320d et seq., as amended from time to time.
(21) “Identified or identifiable individual” means an individual who can be readily identified, directly or indirectly.
(22) “Institution of higher education” means any individual who, or school, board, association, limited liability company or corporation that, is licensed or accredited to offer one or more programs of higher learning leading to one or more degrees.
(23) “Mental health facility” means any health care facility in which at least seventy per cent of the health care services provided in such facility are mental health services.
(24) “Neural data” means any information that is generated by measuring the activity of an individual's central nervous system.
(25) “Nonprofit organization” means any organization that is exempt from taxation under Section 501(c)(3), 501(c)(4), 501(c)(6) or 501(c)(12) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, or any subsequent corresponding internal revenue code of the United States, as amended from time to time.
(26) “Person” means an individual, association, company, limited liability company, corporation, partnership, sole proprietorship, trust or other legal entity.
(27) “Personal data” means any information that is linked or reasonably linkable to an identified or identifiable individual. “Personal data” does not include de-identified data or publicly available information.
(28) “Precise geolocation data” means information derived from technology, including, but not limited to, global positioning system level latitude and longitude coordinates or other mechanisms, that directly identifies the specific location of an individual with precision and accuracy within a radius of one thousand seven hundred fifty feet. “Precise geolocation data” does not include the content of communications or any data generated by or connected to advanced utility metering infrastructure systems or equipment for use by a utility.
* * *