CHAPTER 802h
Sec. 45a-594. (Formerly Sec. 45-60). Compensation of guardian or conservator of social services beneficiary or veteran. (a) Compensation payable to the conservator or guardian of any person who is supported wholly or in part by the state in any humane institution, or who is receiving benefits under any of the state's programs of public assistance, shall be based upon services rendered and shall not exceed five per cent of the gross income to the estate during the period covered by any account. The conservator or guardian shall be entitled to compensation of not less than fifty dollars for any accounting period continuing for at least a year. If extraordinary services are rendered by any conservator or guardian, the court of probate, upon petition and hearing, may authorize reasonable additional compensation. No commission or compensation shall be allowed on any moneys or other assets received from a prior guardian or conservator nor upon any amount received from liquidation of loans or other investments.
(b) Compensation payable to the conservator or guardian of any veteran or other beneficiary of the United States Department of Veterans Affairs for administering moneys paid by the United States through the department, or revenue or profit from any property wholly or partially acquired therewith, shall be based upon services rendered and shall not exceed five per cent of the amount of moneys received during the period covered by the account. If extraordinary services are rendered by any conservator or guardian, the Court of Probate, upon petition and hearing, may authorize reasonable additional compensation. A copy of the petition and notice of hearing shall be given to the proper office of the United States Department of Veterans Affairs in the manner provided for hearing on other petitions or pleadings filed by such conservators or guardians. No commission or compensation shall be allowed on the moneys or other assets received from a prior guardian nor upon the amount received from liquidation of loans or other investments.
(1949, S. 1644d; 1957, P.A. 237; P.A. 73-616, S. 36; P.A. 77-614, S. 70, 610; P.A. 80-476, S. 102; P.A. 91-49, S. 2; P.A. 18-72, S. 38; P.A. 25-168, S. 77.)
History: P.A. 73-616 required that copy of petition and hearing notice be lodged in office of commissioner of finance and control rather than in office of welfare commissioner in Subsec. (a); P.A. 77-614 replaced commissioner of finance and control with commissioner of administrative services; P.A. 80-476 rephrased provisions; Sec. 45-60 transferred to Sec. 45a-594 in 1991; P.A. 91-49 amended section by removing references to “minor or incompetent” person; P.A. 18-72 replaced references to Veterans' Administration with references to United States Department of Veterans Affairs; P.A. 25-168 amended Subsec. (a) by deleting requirement for copy of petition and hearing notice to be lodged with Commissioner of Administrative Services, effective January 1, 2026.
PART III
GUARDIANS OF THE ESTATE OF A MINOR