CHAPTER 802h
Sec. 45a-649. (Formerly Sec. 45-70c). Notice re application for involuntary representation, determination of jurisdiction or transfer of conservatorship to another state. Form of notice. Appointment of counsel. (a)(1) Upon an application for involuntary representation, the court shall issue a citation to the following enumerated parties to appear before it at a time and place named in
* * *
You should have an attorney represent you at the hearing on the application. If you are unable to obtain an attorney to represent you at the hearing, the court will appoint an attorney for you. If you are unable to pay for representation by an attorney, the court will pay attorney fees as permitted by the court's rules. Even if you qualify for payment of an attorney on your behalf, you may choose an attorney if the attorney will accept the attorney fees permitted by the court's rules.
If, after a hearing on the application, the court decides that you lack the ability to care for yourself, pay your bills or otherwise manage your affairs, the court may review any alternative plans you have to get assistance to handle your own affairs that do not require appointment of a conservator. If the court decides that there are no adequate alternatives to the appointment of a conservator, the court may appoint a conservator and assign the conservator responsibility for some or all of the duties listed below. While the purpose of a conservator is to help you, you should be aware that the appointment of a conservator limits your rights. Among the areas that may be affected are:
- Accessing and budgeting your money
- Deciding where you live
- Making medical decisions for you
- Paying your bills
- Managing your real and personal property
You may participate in the selection of your conservator. If you have already designated a conservator or if you inform the court of your choice for a conservator, the court must honor your request unless the court decides that the person designated by you is not appropriate.
The conservator appointed for you may be a lawyer, a public official or someone whom you did not know before the appointment. The conservator will be required to make regular reports to the court about you. The conservator may charge you a fee, under the supervision of the court, for being your conservator.”
(c) Notice to all other persons required by this section shall only be required to state that involuntary representation is sought, the nature of the involuntary representation sought, the legal consequences of the involuntary representation and the date, time and place of the hearing on the application for involuntary representation.
(d) If the respondent is unable to request or obtain an attorney for any reason, the court shall appoint an attorney to represent the respondent in any proceeding under this title involving the respondent. If the respondent is unable to pay for the services of such attorney, the reasonable compensation for such attorney shall be established by, and paid from funds appropriated to, the Judicial Department, except that if funds have not been included in the budget of the Judicial Department for such purposes, such compensation shall be established by the Probate Court Administrator and paid from the Probate Court Administration Fund.
(e) If the respondent notifies the court in any manner that the respondent wants to attend the hearing on the application but is unable to do so, the court shall schedule the hearing on the application at a place that would facilitate attendance by the respondent.
(P.A. 77-446, S. 3; 77-614, S. 521, 587, 610; P.A. 78-303, S. 85, 136; P.A. 79-358, S. 3; 79-501, S. 1; P.A. 80-476, S. 128; P.A. 81-223; P.A. 83-295, S. 25; P.A. 84-271, S. 4; P.A. 86-195, S. 1; P.A. 89-64; P.A. 90-31, S. 6, 9; P.A. 93-262, S. 1, 87; P.A. 96-170, S. 17, 23; P.A. 97-90, S. 5, 6; P.A. 00-99, S. 86, 154; P.A. 01-127, S. 2; P.A. 04-169, S. 20; P.A. 07-116, S. 14; P.A. 10-32, S. 136; P.A. 12-22, S. 26; P.A. 13-81, S. 9; P.A. 16-167, S. 44; P.A. 17-136, S. 11; P.A. 24-97, S. 4; P.A. 25-48, S. 5; 25-168, S. 80.)
History: P.A. 77-614 and P.A. 78-303 replaced commissioner of social services with commissioner of human resources, effective January 1, 1979; P.A. 79-358 required that commissioner of administrative services be issued citation to appear if respondent is receiving aid or care from the state; P.A. 79-501 authorized court to appoint attorney and to pay for his services if respondent is unable to do so and added provision re contents of notice to persons other than those listed in Subsec. (a)(1) in Subsec. (b); P.A. 80-476 reworded provisions; P.A. 81-223 amended Subsec. (a)(1) to add exception re notice in cases where application for involuntary representation is made pursuant to Sec. 46a-20 and there is no spouse; P.A. 83-295 amended Subsec. (b) to provide that the “reasonable compensation” for an attorney appointed to represent a respondent who is unable to pay shall be “established by” the judicial department; P.A. 84-271 amended Subsec. (a) by providing that the hearing date shall not be more than 30 days after receipt of the application unless continued for cause shown, by authorizing service upon counsel for the respondent or the appointed attorney if the court finds personal service upon the respondent would be detrimental to the respondent and by authorizing the court to order notice “to such persons the respondent requests be notified”; P.A. 86-195 amended Subsec. (a) by deleting requirement of personal service to person in charge of hospital, nursing home or other institution and substituting such notice as court directs to such person; P.A. 89-64 amended Subsec. (b) to provide that court-appointed counsel shall represent respondent in any proceeding under title where previously limited to hearings under the chapter; P.A. 90-31 amended Subsec. (b) by changing compensation of counsel from funds appropriated to the judicial department to the probate administration fund in an amount established by the probate court administrator; Sec. 45-70c transferred to Sec. 45a-649 in 1991; P.A. 93-262 authorized substitution of commissioner and department of social services for commissioner and department of human resources, effective July 1, 1993; P.A. 96-170 amended Subsec. (b) by changing funding of compensation of counsel from Probate Court Administration Fund to funds appropriated to Judicial Department, unless funds not
* * *