CHAPTER 813a
Sec. 46a-13n. Confidentiality of information. (a) The name, address and other personally identifiable information of a person who makes a complaint to the Child Advocate as provided in section 46a-13l, all information obtained or generated by the office in the course of an investigation and all confidential records obtained by the Child Advocate or a designee shall be confidential and shall not be subject to disclosure under the Freedom of Information Act or otherwise, except that such information and records, other than confidential information concerning a pending law enforcement investigation or a pending prosecution, may be disclosed if the Child Advocate determines that disclosure is (1) in the general public interest or (2) necessary to enable the Child Advocate to perform his responsibilities under subsection (a) of section 46a-13l. If the Child Advocate determines that disclosure of confidential information is not in the public interest but is necessary to enable the Child Advocate to perform responsibilities under subsection (a) of section 46a-13l, or to identify, prevent or treat the abuse or neglect of a child, the Child Advocate may disclose such information to the appropriate agency responsible for the welfare of such child or the legal representative for such child. The Child Advocate may disclose information or data regarding fatalities of infants less than one year of age to the Commissioner of Public Health if the Child Advocate determines such disclosure is necessary for the purposes of the infant mortality review program established pursuant to section 19a-59j. Any information or data disclosed to the Commissioner of Public Health shall be confidential in accordance with the provisions of section 19a-25.
(b) No state or municipal agency or any agency or entity providing publicly funded services shall discharge, or in any manner discriminate or retaliate against, any employee who in good faith makes a complaint to the Child Advocate or cooperates with the Office of the Child Advocate in an investigation.
(P.A. 95-242, S. 9; P.A. 96-268, S. 2, 34; P.A. 97-319, S. 5; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 99-2, S. 9; P.A. 22-135, S. 3; P.A. 25-97, S. 44.)
History: P.A. 96-268 substituted Office of the Child Advocate for Child Advocate's Office, effective July 1, 1996; P.A. 97-319 entirely replaced former section with new provisions re confidentiality; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 99-2 amended Subsec. (a)(2) by deleting “provided in no event shall the name, address or other personally identifiable information of a person be disclosed without the consent of such person” and made technical changes; P.A. 22-135 amended Subsec. (a) by adding “or the legal representative for such child” and amended Subsec. (b) by adding “or any agency or entity providing publicly funded services”, effective July 1, 2022; P.A. 25-97 amended Subsec. (a) to permit disclosure of information or data re infant fatalities by the Child Advocate to the Commissioner of Public Health and requiring confidentiality of such information and data.