CHAPTER 814c
Sec. 46a-64. (Formerly Sec. 53-35). Discriminatory public accommodations practices prohibited. Penalty. (a) It shall be a discriminatory practice in violation of this section: (1) To deny any person within the jurisdiction of this state full and equal accommodations in any place of public accommodation, resort or amusement because of race, creed, color, national origin, ancestry, sex, gender identity or expression, marital status, age, lawful source of income, intellectual disability, mental disability, physical disability, including, but not limited to, blindness or deafness, status as a veteran, status as a victim of domestic violence, status as a victim of sexual assault or status as a victim of trafficking in persons, of the applicant, subject only to the conditions and limitations established by law and applicable alike to all persons; (2) to discriminate, segregate or separate on account of race, creed, color, national origin, ancestry, sex, gender identity or expression, marital status, age, lawful source of income, intellectual disability, mental disability, learning disability, physical disability, including, but not limited to, blindness or deafness, status as a veteran, status as a victim of domestic violence, status as a victim of sexual assault or status as a victim of trafficking in persons; (3) for a place of public accommodation, resort or amusement to restrict or limit the right of a mother to breast-feed her child; (4) for a place of public accommodation, resort or amusement to refuse entry to a person with a disability who is accompanied by a service animal; or (5) to deny any person with a disability or any person training an animal as a service animal to assist a person with a disability, accompanied by such service animal, full and equal access to any place of public accommodation, resort or amusement. Any person with a disability or any person training an animal as a service animal may keep such service animal at all times in such place of public accommodation, resort or amusement at no extra charge, provided such service animal is in the direct custody and control of such person. When it is not obvious what service an animal provides, staff of a place of public accommodation, resort or amusement may inquire of the owner or keeper whether such animal is a service animal required because of a disability and what work or task the animal has been trained to perform. Nothing in this subsection shall preclude a business owner's ability to recover for damage caused to a person or property by a service animal. For the purposes of this subsection, “disability” and “service animal” have the same meanings as provided in section 22-345 and “place of public accommodation, resort or amusement” has the same meaning as provided in section 46a-44.
* * *