CHAPTER 814c
Sec. 46a-81i. Sexual orientation discrimination: Services of state agencies. (a) All services of every state agency shall be performed without discrimination based upon sexual orientation.
(b) No state facility may be used in the furtherance of any discrimination, nor may any state agency become a party to any agreement, arrangement or plan which has the effect of sanctioning discrimination.
(c) Each state agency shall analyze all of its operations to ascertain possible instances of noncompliance with the policy of sections 46a-81h to 46a-81n, inclusive, and shall initiate comprehensive programs to remedy any defect found to exist.
(d) Every state contract or subcontract for construction on public buildings or for other public work or for goods and services shall conform to the intent of section 4a-60.
(P.A. 91-58, S. 9; P.A. 25-168, S. 216.)
History: P.A. 25-168 amended Subsec. (d) by replacing reference to Sec. 4a-60a with reference to Sec. 4a-60.