CHAPTER 814c
Sec. 46a-64c. Discriminatory housing practices prohibited. Disposition of complaints. Penalty. (a) It shall be a discriminatory practice in violation of this section:
(1) To refuse to sell or rent after the making of a bona fide offer, or to refuse to negotiate for the sale or rental of, or otherwise make unavailable or deny, a dwelling to any person because of race, creed, color, nat
* * *
(2) To discriminate against any person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling, or in the provision of services or facilities in connection therewith, because of race, creed, color, national origin, ancestry, sex, gender identity or expression, marital status, age, lawful source of income, familial status, status as a veteran, status as a victim of sexual assault or status as a victim of trafficking in persons.
(3) To make, print or publish, or cause to be made, printed or published any notice, statement, or advertisement, with respect to the sale or rental of a dwelling that indicates any preference, limitation, or discrimination based on race, creed, color, national origin, ancestry, sex, gender identity or expression, marital status, age, lawful source of income, familial status, learning disability, physical or mental disability, status as a veteran, status as a victim of sexual assault or status as a victim of trafficking in persons, or an intention to make any such preference, limitation or discrimination.
(4) (A) To represent to any person because of race, creed, color, national origin, ancestry, sex, gender identity or expression, marital status, age, lawful source of income, familial status, learning disability, physical or mental disability, status as a veteran, status as a victim of sexual assault or status as a victim of trafficking in persons, that any dwelling is not available for inspection, sale or rental when such dwelling is in fact so available.
(B) It shall be a violation of this subdivision for any person to restrict or attempt to restrict the choices of any buyer or renter to purchase or rent a dwelling (i) to an area which is substantially populated, even if less than a majority, by persons of the same protected class as the buyer or renter, (ii) while such person is authorized to offer for sale or rent another dwelling which meets the housing criteria as expressed by the buyer or renter to such person, and (iii) such
* * *
(5) For profit, to induce or attempt to induce any person to sell or rent any dwelling by representations regarding the entry or prospective entry into the neighborhood of a person or persons of a particular race, creed, color, national origin, ancestry, sex, gender identity or expression, marital status, age, lawful source of income, familial status, learning disability, physical or mental disability, status as a veteran, status as a victim of sexual assault or status as a victim of trafficking in persons.
(6) (A) To discriminate in the sale or rental, or to otherwise make unavailable or deny, a dwelling to any buyer or renter because of a learning disability or physical or mental disability of: (i) Such buyer or renter; (ii) a person residing in or intending to reside in such dwelling after it is so sold, rented, or made available; or (iii) any person associated with such buyer or renter.
(B) To discriminate against any person in the terms, conditions or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling, or in the provision of services or facilities in connection with such dwelling, because of a learning disability or physical or mental disability of: (i) Such person; or (ii) a person residing in or intending to reside in such dwelling after it is so sold, rented, or made available; or (iii) any person associated with such person.
(C) For purposes of this subdivision, discrimination includes: (i) A refusal to permit, at the expense of a person with a physical or mental disability, reasonable modifications of existing premises occupied or to be occupied by such person if such modifications may be necessary to afford such person full enjoyment of the premises; except that, in the case of a rental, the landlord may, where it is reasonable to do so, condition permission for a modification on the renter agreeing to restore the interior of the premises to the condition that existed before the modification, reasonable wear and tear excepted; (ii) a refusal to make reasonable accommodations in rules, policies, practices or services, when such accommodations may be necessary to afford such person equal opportunity to use and
* * *
programs to assist persons sixty years of age and older or to housing for older persons as defined in section 46a-64b, provided there is no discrimination on the basis of age among older persons eligible for such housing. (4) The provisions of this section with respect to the prohibition of discrimination on the basis of familial status shall not apply to housing for older persons as defined in section 46a-64b or to a unit in a dwelling containing units for no more than four families living independently of each other, if the owner of such dwelling resides in one of the units. (5) The provisions of this section with respect to the prohibition of discrimination on the basis of lawful source of income shall not prohibit the denial of full and equal accommodations solely on the basis of insufficient income. (6) The provisions of this section with respect to the prohibition of discrimination on the basis of sex shall not apply to the rental of sleeping accommodations to the extent they utilize shared bathroom facilities when such sleeping accommodations are provided by associations and organizations which rent such sleeping accommodations on a temporary or permanent basis for the exclusive use of persons of the same sex based on considerations of privacy and modesty.
(c) Nothing in this section limits the applicability of any reasonable state statute or municipal ordinance restricting the maximum number of persons permitted to occupy a dwelling.
(d) Nothing in this section or section 46a-64b shall be construed to invalidate or limit any state statute or municipal ordinance that requires dwellings to be designed and constructed in a manner that affords persons with physical or mental disabilities greater access than is required by this section or section 46a-64b.
* * *