Sec. 46b-121n. Juvenile Justice Policy and Oversight Committee. Reports.
Sec. 46b-124. (Formerly Sec. 51-305). Confidentiality of records of juvenile matters. Exceptions. (a) For the purposes of this section, “records of cases of juvenile matters” includes, but is not limited to, court records, records regarding juveniles maintained by the Court Support Services Division, records regarding juveniles maintained by an organization or agency that has contracted with the Judicial Branch to provide services to juveniles, records of law enforcement agencies including fingerprints, photographs and physical descriptions, and medical, psychological, psychiatric and social welfare studies and reports by juvenile probation officers, public or private institutions, social agencies and clinics.
(b) All records of cases of juvenile matters, as provided in section 46b-121, except delinquency proceedings, or any part thereof, and all records of appeals from probate brought to the superior court for juvenile matters pursuant to section 45a-186, shall be confidential and for the use of the court in juvenile matters, and open to inspection or disclosure to any third party, including bona fide researchers commissioned by a state agency, only upon order of the Superior Court, except that: (1) Such records shall be available to (A) the attorney representing the child, including the Division of Public Defender Services, in any proceeding in which such records are relevant, (B) the parents or guardian of the child until such time as the child reaches the age of majority or becomes emancipated, (C) an adult adopted person in accordance with the provisions of sections 45a-736, 45a-737 and 45a-743 to 45a-757, inclusive, (D) employees of the Division of Criminal Justice who, in the performance of their duties, require access to such records, (E) employees of the Judicial Branch who, in the performance of their duties, require access to such records, (F) another court under the provisions of subsection (d) of section 46b-115j, (G) the subject of the record, upon submission of satisfactory proof of the subject's identity, pursuant to guidelines prescribed by the Office of the Chief Court Administrator, provided the subject has reached the age of majority or has been emancipated, (H) the Department of Children and Families, (I) the employees of the Division of Public Defender Services who, in the performance of their duties related to Division of Public Defender Services assigned counsel, require access to such records, (J) judges and employees of the Probate Court who, in the performance of their duties, require access to such records, and (K) members and employees of the Judicial Review Council who, in the performance of their duties related to said council, require access to such records; and (2) all or part of the records concerning a youth in crisis with respect to whom a court order was issued prior to January 1, 2010, may be made available to the Department of Motor Vehicles, provided such records are relevant to such order. Any records of cases of juvenile matters, or any part thereof, provided to any persons, governmental or private agencies, or institutions pursuant to this section shall not be disclosed, directly or indirectly, to any third party not specified in subsection (d) of this section, except as provided by court order, in the report required under section 54-76d or 54-91a or as otherwise provided by law.
(c) All records of cases of juvenile matters involving delinquency proceedings, or any part thereof, shall be confidential and for the use of the court in juvenile matters and shall not be disclosed except as provided in this section and section 46b-124a.
(d) Records of cases of juvenile matters involving delinquency proceedings shall be available to (1) Judicial Branch employees who, in the performance of their duties, require access to such records, (2) judges and employees of the Probate Court who, in the performance of their duties, require access to such records, and (3) employees and authorized agents of municipal, state or federal agencies involved in (A) the delinquency proceedings, (B) the provision of services directly to the child, (C) the delivery of court diversionary programs, or (D) the evaluation of a proposed transfer of a firearm to a person under the age of twenty-one in this state or any other state, as required by Title II, Section 12001 of the Bipartisan Safer Communities Act, Public Law 117-159, as amended from time to time. Such employees and authorized agents include, but are not limited to, law enforcement officials, community-based youth service bureau officials, state and federal prosecutorial officials, school officials in accordance with section 10-233h, court officials including officials of both the regular criminal docket and the docket for juvenile matters and officials of the Division of Criminal Justice, the Division of Public Defender Services, the Department of Children and Families, if the child is under the oversight of the department's administrative unit pursuant to section 17a-3b, provided such disclosure shall be limited to information that identifies the child as residing in a justice facility or incarcerated, or, if the child is receiving services from the department, provided such disclosure
* * *