Sec. 46b-121n. Juvenile Justice Policy and Oversight Committee. Reports.
Sec. 46b-129. (Formerly Sec. 51-310). Commitment of child or youth. Petition for neglected, uncared for or abused child or youth. Hearing re temporary custody, order to appear or petition. Review of permanency plan. Cost of care and maintenance of child or youth; reimbursement. Revocation of commitment. Continuation of and re
* * *
expenditures made on behalf of such child or youth from (1) the proceeds of any cause of action received by such child or youth; (2) any lottery proceeds due to such child or youth; (3) any inheritance due to such child or youth; (4) any payment due to such child or youth from a trust other than a trust created pursuant to 42 USC 1396p, as amended from time to time; or (5) the decedent estate of such child or youth.
(m) The commissioner, a parent or the child's attorney may file a motion to revoke a commitment, and, upon finding that cause for commitment no longer exists, and that such revocation is in the best interests of such child or youth, the court may revoke the commitment of such child or youth. No such motion shall be filed more often than once every six months.
(n) If the court has ordered legal guardianship of a child or youth to be vested in a suitable and worthy person pursuant to subsection (j) of this section, the child's or youth's parent or former legal guardian may file a motion to reinstate guardianship of the child or youth in such parent or former legal guardian. Upon the filing of such a motion, the court may order the Commissioner of Children and Families to investigate the home conditions and needs of the child or youth and the home conditions of the person seeking reinstatement of guardianship, and to make a recommendation to the court. A party to a motion for reinstatement of guardianship shall not be entitled to court-appointed counsel or representation by Division of Public Defender Services assigned
* * *