Sec. 46b-121n. Juvenile Justice Policy and Oversight Committee. Reports.
Sec. 46b-124. (Formerly Sec. 51-305). Confidentiality of records of juvenile matters. Exceptions. (a) For the purposes of this section, “records of cases of juvenile matters” includes, but is not limited to, court records, records regarding juveniles maintained by the Court Support Services Division, records regarding juveniles maintained by an organization or agency that has contracted with the Judicial Branch to provide services to juveniles, records of law enforcement agencies including fingerprints, photographs and physical descriptions, and medical, psychological, psychiatric and social welfare studies and reports by juvenile probation officers, public or private institutions, social agencies and clinics.
(b) All records of cases of juvenile matters, as provided in section 46b-121, except delinquency proceedings, or any part thereof, and all records of appeals from probate brought to the superior court for juvenile matters pursuant to section 45a-186, shall be confidential and for the use of the court in juvenile matters, and open to inspection or disclosure to any third party, including bona fide researchers commissioned by a state agency, only upon order of the Superior Court, except that: (1) Such records shall be available to (A) the attorney representing the child, including the Division of Public Defender Services, in any proceeding in which such records are relevant, (B) the parents or guardian of the child until such time as the child reaches the age of majority or becomes emancipated, (C) an adult adopted person in accordance with the provisions of sections 45a-736, 45a-737 and 45a-743 to 45a-757, inclusive, (D) employees of the Division of Criminal Justice who, in the performance of their duties, require access to such records, (E) employees of the Judicial Branch who, in the performance of their duties, require access to such records, (F) another court under the provisions of subsection (d) of section 46b-115j, (G) the subject of the record, upon submission of satisfactory proof of the subject's identity, pursuant to guidelines prescribed by the Office of the Chief Court Administrator, provided the subject has reached the age of majority or has been emancipated, (H) the Department of Children and Families, (I) the employees of the Division of Public Defender Services who, in the performance of their duties related to Division of Public Defender Services assigned counsel, require access to such records, (J) judges and employees of the Probate Court who, in the performance of their duties, require access to such records, and (K) members and employees of the Judicial Review Council who, in the performance of their duties related to said council, require access to such records; and (2) all or part of the records concerning a youth in crisis with respect to whom a court order was issued prior to January 1, 2010, may be made available to the Department of Motor Vehicles, provided such records are relevant to such order. Any records of cases of juvenile matters, or any part thereof, provided to any persons, governmental or private agencies, or institutions
* * *
and needs assessment of such person while such person is incarcerated, the determination of such person's suitability for release from the custody of the Department of Correction or for a pardon, or the determination of the supervision and treatment needs of such person while on parole or other supervised release, and (VII) members and employees of the Judicial Review Council who, in the performance of their duties related to said council, require access to such records. Records disclosed pursuant to this subsection shall not be further disclosed, except that information contained in such records may be disclosed in connection with bail or sentencing reports in open court during criminal proceedings involving the subject of such information, or as otherwise provided by law.
(e) Records of cases of juvenile matters involving delinquency proceedings, or any part thereof, may be disclosed upon order of the court to any person who has a legitimate interest in the information and is identified in such order. Records disclosed pursuant to this subsection shall not be further disclosed, except as specifically authorized by a subsequent order of the court.
(f) Information concerning a child who is the subject of an order to take such child into custody or other process that has been entered into a central computer system pursuant to subsection (i) of section 46b-133 may be disclosed to employees and authorized agents of the Judicial Branch, law enforcement agencies and the Department of Children and Families, provided the information is limited to a child who is receiving services from the department, in accordance with policies and procedures established by the Chief Court Administrator.
(g) Information concerning a child who has absconded, escaped or run away from, or failed to return from an authorized leave to, a juvenile residential center or a residential treatment facility in which the child has been placed by a court order in a delinquency case, or for whom an arrest warrant has been issued with respect to the commission of a felony may be disclosed by law enforcement officials.
(h) Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit any person employed by the Judicial Branch from disclosing any records, information or files in such employee's possession to any person employed by the Division of Criminal Justice as a prosecutorial official, inspector or investigator who, in the performance of his or her duties, requests such records, information or files, or to prohibit any such employee of said division from disclosing any records, information or files in such employee's possession to any such employee of the Judicial Branch who, in the performance of his or her duties, requests such records, information or files.
* * *