Sec. 46b-121n. Juvenile Justice Policy and Oversight Committee. Reports.
Sec. 46b-129. (Formerly Sec. 51-310). Commitment of child or youth. Petition for neglected, uncared for or abused child or youth. Hearing re temporary custody, order to appear or petition. Review of permanency plan. Cost of care and maintenance of child or youth; reimbursement. Revocation of commitment. Continuation of and re
* * *
(j) (1) For the purposes of this subsection and subsection (k) of this section, (A) “permanent legal guardianship” means a permanent guardianship, as defined in section 45a-604, (B) “caregiver” means (i) a fictive kin caregiver, as defined in section 17a-114, who is caring for a child, (ii) a relative caregiver, as defined in section 17a-126, who is caring for a child, or (iii) a person who is licensed or approved to provide foster care pursuant to section 17a-114, who is caring for a child, and (C) “trial home visit” means the temporary placement of a child or youth committed to the Commissioner of Children and Families in the home of such child's or youth's parent or guardian.
(2) Upon finding and adjudging that any child or youth is uncared for, neglected or abused the court may (A) commit such child or youth to the Commissioner of Children and Families, and such commitment shall remain in effect until further order of the court, except that such commitment may be revoked or parental rights terminated at any time by the court; (B) vest such child's or youth's legal guardianship in any private or public agency that is permitted by law to care for neglected, uncared for or abused children or youths or with any other person or persons found to be suitable and worthy of such responsibility by the court, including, but not limited to, any relative of such child or youth by blood or marriage; (C) vest such child's or youth's permanent legal guardianship in any person or persons found to be suitable and worthy of such responsibility by the court, including, but not limited to, any relative of such child or youth by blood or marriage in accordance with the requirements set forth in subdivision (6) of this subsection; or (D) place the child or youth in the custody of the parent or guardian with protective supervision by the Commissioner of Children and Families subject to conditions established by the court.
(3) If the court approves a permanency plan filed with the court that recommends the reunification of the child or youth with such child's or youth's parent or guardian, the Commissioner of Children and Families may, with the agreement of all parties of record, authorize a trial home visit prior to the revocation of the order of commitment pertaining to such child or youth. The commissioner shall (A) provide the court and all parties of record written notice of the commissioner's intent to authorize any such trial home visit not later than fifteen days prior to such authorization; (B) create a trial home visit plan that shall be provided to all parties of record, and include, but need not be limited to, announced and unannounced visits to the home by the department and the provision of any services during such trial
* * *