CHAPTER 832
Sec. 47a-23. (Formerly Sec. 52-532). Notice to quit possession or occupancy of premises. Form. Delivery. Federal termination notice. (a) When the owner or lessor, or the owner's or lessor's legal representative, or the owner's or lessor's attorney-at-law, or in-fact, desires to obtain possession or occupancy of any land or building, any apartment in any building, any dwelling unit, any
* * *
signing notice). A.B.”. If the owner or lessor, or the owner's or lessor's legal representative, attorney-at-law or attorney-in-fact knows of the presence of an occupant but does not know the name of such occupant, the notice for such occupant may be addressed to such occupant as “John Doe”, “Jane Doe” or some other alias which reasonably characterizes the person to be served.
(c) An attested copy of such notice shall be served by a proper officer to (1) each lessee or occupant or left at such lessee's or occupant's place of residence, or (2) if the rental agreement or lease concerns commercial property, (A) left for each lessee or occupant at the place of the commercial establishment, or (B) by making service on the parties in the same manner as complaints are served in ordinary civil actions using the rules of civil process under any provision of the general statutes. Delivery of such notice may be made on any day of the week.
(d) With respect to a month-to-month or a week-to-week tenancy of a dwelling unit, a notice to quit possession based on nonpayment of rent shall, upon delivery, terminate the rental agreement for the month or week in which the notice is delivered, convert the month-to-month or week-to-week tenancy to a tenancy at sufferance and provide proper basis for a summary process action notwithstanding that such notice was delivered in the month or week after the month or week in which the rent is alleged to be unpaid.
(e) A termination notice required pursuant to federal law and regulations may be included in or combined with the notice required pursuant to this section and such inclusion or combination does not thereby render the notice required pursuant to this section equivocal, provided the rental agreement or lease shall not terminate until after the date specified in the notice for the lessee or occupant to quit possession or occupancy or the date of completion of the pretermination process, whichever is later. A use and occupancy disclaimer may be included in or combined with such notice, provided that such disclaimer does not take effect until after the date specified in the notice for the
* * *