Sec. 49-22. Execution of ejectment on foreclosure judgment. Disposition of property.
Sec. 49-22. Execution of ejectment on foreclosure judgment. Disposition of property. (a) In any action brought for the foreclosure of a mortgage or lien upon land, or for any equitable relief in relation to land, the plaintiff may, in his complaint, demand possession of the land, and the court may, if it renders j
* * *
commanding the officer to eject the person or persons in possession of the land no fewer than five business days after the date of service of such execution and to put in possession thereof the plaintiff or the party to the foreclosure entitled to the possession by the provisions of the decree of said court, provided no execution shall issue against any person in possession who is not a party to the action except a transferee or lienor who is bound by the judgment by virtue of a lis pendens. The officer shall eject the person or persons in possession and may remove such person's possessions and personal effects and deliver such possessions and effects to the place of storage designated by the chief executive officer of the town for such purposes.
(b) Before any such removal, the state marshal charged with executing upon the ejectment shall give the chief executive officer of the town notice of the ejectment, stating the date, time and location of such ejectment as well as a general description, if known, of the types and amount of property to be removed from the land and delivered to the designated place of storage. At least five business days before the ejectment, the state marshal shall use reasonable efforts to locate and notify the person or persons in possession of the date and time such ejectment is to take place and of the possibility of a sale pursuant to subsection (c) of this section and shall provide on a form prescribed by the Judicial Department, in clear and simple language and in readable format, containing, in addition to other notices on the ejectment order, a conspicuous notice, in large boldface type, that (1) provides clear instructions as to how and where such person or persons may reclaim any possessions and personal effects removed and stored pursuant to this section, including a telephone number that such person or persons may call to arrange release of such possessions and personal effects, and (2) any person bound by the ejectment order who remains at the property after the time of the removal as listed on the ejectment order when a state marshal returns to conduct the ejectment and fails to vacate when directed to do so may be subject to arrest for criminal trespass in the first degree, in violation of section 53a-107.
* * *