CHAPTER 890
Sec. 51-344. Judicial districts established. For purposes of establishing venue, the Superior Court shall consist of the following judicial districts:
(1) The judicial district of Ansonia-Milford, consisting of the towns of Ansonia, Beacon Falls, Derby, Milford, Orange, Oxford, Seymour, Shelton and West Haven;
(2) The judicial district of Danbury, consisting of the towns of Bethel, Brookfield, Danbury, New Fairfield, Newtown, Redding, Ridgefield and Sherman;
(3) The judicial district of Bridgeport, consisting of the towns of Bridgeport, Easton, Fairfield, Monroe, Stratford and Trumbull;
(4) The judicial district of Hartford, consisting of the towns of Bloomfield, East Granby, East Hartford, East Windsor, Enfield, Glastonbury, Hartford, Manchester, Marlborough, South Windsor, Suffield, West Hartford, Windsor and Windsor Locks;
(5) The judicial district of Litchfield, consisting of the towns of Avon, Barkhamsted, Bethlehem, Bridgewater, Burlington, Canaan, Canton, Colebrook, Cornwall, Farmington, Goshen, Granby, Hartland, Harwinton, Kent, Litchfield, Morris, New Hartford, New Milford, Norfolk, North Canaan, Roxbury, Salisbury, Sharon, Simsbury, Thomaston, Torrington, Warren, Washington and Winchester;
(6) The judicial district of Middlesex, consisting of the towns of Chester, Clinton, Cromwell, Deep River, Durham, East Haddam, East Hampton, Essex, Haddam, Killingworth, Middlefield, Middletown, Old Saybrook, Portland and Westbrook;
(7) The judicial district of New Britain, consisting of the towns of Berlin, Bristol, New Britain, Newington, Plainville, Plymouth, Rocky Hill, Southington and Wethersfield;
(8) The judicial district of New Haven, consisting of the towns of Bethany, Branford, Cheshire, East Haven, Guilford, Hamden, Madison, Meriden, New Haven, North Branford, North Haven, Wallingford and Woodbridge;
(9) The judicial district of New London, consisting of the towns of Bozrah, Colchester, East Lyme, Franklin, Griswold, Groton, Lebanon, Ledyard, Lisbon, Lyme, Montville, New London, North Stonington, Norwich, Old Lyme, Preston, Salem, Sprague, Stonington, Voluntown and Waterford;
(10) The judicial district of Stamford-Norwalk, consisting of the towns of Darien, Greenwich, New Canaan, Norwalk, Stamford, Weston, Westport and Wilton;
(11) The judicial district of Tolland, consisting of the towns of Andover, Bolton, Columbia, Coventry, Ellington, Hebron, Mansfield, Somers, Stafford, Tolland, Union, Vernon and Willington;
(12) The judicial district of Waterbury, consisting of the towns of Middlebury, Naugatuck, Prospect, Southbury, Waterbury, Watertown, Wolcott and Woodbury; and
(13) The judicial district of Windham, consisting of the towns of Ashford, Brooklyn, Canterbury, Chaplin, Eastford, Hampton, Killingly, Plainfield, Pomfret, Putnam, Scotland, Sterling, Thompson, Windham and Woodstock.
(P.A. 77-576, S. 3, 65; P.A. 79-185; 79-631, S. 110, 111; P.A. 80-201, S. 5, 9; P.A. 81-241, S. 2; 81-303; P.A. 82-248, S. 152; P.A. 83-587, S. 61, 96; P.A. 85-239, S. 1, 6; P.A. 88-230, S. 7, 12; P.A. 89-141, S. 1, 2, 7; P.A. 90-98, S. 1, 2; May Sp. Sess. P.A. 92-11, S. 60, 61, 70; P.A. 93-142, S. 4, 7, 8; 93-435, S. 92, 95; P.A. 95-220, S. 4-6; P.A. 97-16, S. 1, 2; P.A. 98-81, S. 13, 20; P.A. 23-46, S. 26; P.A. 25-91, S. 15.)
History: P.A. 79-185 transferred Thomaston from judicial district of Waterbury to judicial district of Litchfield; P.A. 79-631 changed effective date of P.A. 79-185 from October 1, 1979, to September 1, 1979; P.A. 80-201 added Subdiv. (12) establishing judicial district of Stamford-Norwalk and deleted its member towns from judicial district of Fairfield in Subdiv. (1); P.A. 81-241 transferred Hartland from the judicial district of Hartford-New Britain to the judicial district of Litchfield; P.A. 81-303 amended Subdiv. (12) concerning the Stamford-Norwalk judicial district by deleting the provision that venue for prosecutions of capital felonies, class A, B or C felonies and unclassified felonies punishable by a sentence of 10 years or more shall be in the Fairfield judicial district; P.A. 82-248 alphabetized the judicial districts and the towns within each district; P.A. 83-587 made a technical amendment; P.A. 85-239 transferred Bethlehem from the Waterbury judicial district to the Litchfield judicial district; P.A. 88-230 established the judicial district of New Britain consisting of the towns of Berlin, Bristol, Burlington, New Britain, Plainville, Plymouth and Southington by transferring said towns from the judicial district of Hartford-New Britain which was renamed the judicial district of Hartford and transferred Cromwell from the judicial district of Middlesex to the judicial district of Hartford, effective September 1, 1991; P.A. 89-141 transferred West Haven from the New Haven judicial district to the Ansonia-Milford judicial district; P.A. 90-98 changed the effective date of P.A. 88-230 from September 1, 1991, to September 1, 1993; May Sp. Sess. P.A. 92-11, Sec. 60 amended Subdiv. (4) by removing Cromwell from the judicial district of Hartford and amended Subdiv. (6) by adding Cromwell to the judicial district of Middlesex, effective September 1, 1993 and further amended Subdiv. (4) in Sec. 61 by adding Cromwell to the judicial district of Hartford and amended Subdiv. (6) by deleting Cromwell from the judicial district of Middlesex effective September 1, 1994, in effect postponing transfer of Cromwell from judicial district of Middlesex for one year; P.A. 93-142 changed the effective date of P.A. 88-230 from September 1, 1993, to September 1, 1996, effective June 14, 1993; P.A. 93-435 repealed provisions enacted by May Sp. Sess. P.A. 92-11, effective June 28, 1993; P.A. 95-220 changed the effective date of P.A. 88-230 from September 1, 1996, to September 1, 1998, effective July 1, 1995; P.A. 97-16 removed Cromwell from Hartford judicial district and included Cromwell in Middlesex judicial district, effective September 1, 1998; P.A. 98-81 amended Subdiv.
* * *