CHAPTER 896
Sec. 52-46a. Return of process. Process in civil actions returnable to the Supreme Court shall be returned to its clerk at least twenty days before the return day and, if returnable to the Superior Court, except process in summary process actions, the commencement of any civil action containing the issuance of a prejudgment remedy when the defendant in a commercial transaction has waived notice and hearing as provided under chapter 903a and petitions for parentage and support, to the clerk of such court at least six days before the return day.
(P.A. 76-436, S. 178, 681; P.A. 93-187, S. 6; P.A. 21-15, S. 143; P.A. 25-91, S. 30.)
History: P.A. 93-187 added “and petitions for paternity and support” after “summary process actions”; P.A. 21-15 replaced “paternity” with “parentage”, effective January 1, 2022; P.A. 25-91 added exception for commencement of civil action containing issuance of prejudgment remedy when defendant in commercial transaction waived notice and hearing as provided for under Ch. 903a.