CHAPTER 896
Sec. 52-45a. (Formerly Sec. 52-89). Commencement of civil actions. Contents and signature of process. Civil actions shall be commenced by legal process consisting of a writ of summons or attachment, describing the parties, the court to which it is returnable, the return day, the date and place for the filing of an appearance and information required by the Office of the Chief Court Administrator. The writ shall be accompanied by the plaintiff's complaint. The writ may run into any judicial district and shall be personally signed in ink by the hand of a commissioner of the Superior Court. The writ may also be signed by the hand of a judge, an authorized court employee or clerk of the court. The Chief Court Administrator may prescribe an alternative means for the signing of writs involving Judicial Branch employees.
(1949 Rev., S. 7811; 1959, P.A. 28, S. 107; 1969, P.A. 520, S. 2; P.A. 78-280, S. 2, 127; P.A. 82-160, S. 7; P.A. 98-13, S. 2; P.A. 25-78, S. 25.)
History: 1959 act deleted provision for writs returnable before a justice of the peace; 1969 act substituted “the return day and the date and time for the filing of an appearance” for “and the time and place of appearance”; P.A. 78-280 substituted “judicial district” for “county”; P.A. 82-160 replaced “mesne process in civil actions shall be” with “civil actions shall be commenced by legal process consisting of”; Sec. 52-89 transferred to Sec. 52-45a in 1983; P.A. 98-13 added “information required by Office of Chief Court Administrator”; P.A. 25-78 substituted “personally signed in ink by the hand of” for “signed by”, added that a writ may be signed by “an authorized court employee”, deleted reference “to which it is returnable” and added that Chief Court Administrator may prescribe alternative means for signing of writs involving Judicial Branch employees.