Sec. 53a-29. Probation and conditional discharge: Criteria; periods; continuation or termination.
Sec. 53a-173. Failure to appear in the second degree: Class D misdemeanor, first offense; class A misdemeanor, subsequent offense. (a) A person is guilty of failure to appear in the second degree when (1) while charged with the commission of a misdemeanor or a motor vehicle violation for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment may be imposed and while out on bail or released under other procedure of law, such person wilfully fails to appear when legally called according to the terms of such person's bail bond or promise to appear, or (2) while on probation for conviction of a misdemeanor or motor vehicle violation, such person wilfully fails to appear when legally called for any court hearing relating to a violation of such probation.
(b) Failure to appear in the second degree is (1) a class D misdemeanor for a first offense, and (2) a class A misdemeanor for any subsequent offense.
(1969, P.A. 828, S. 175; P.A. 87-343, S. 2, 4; P.A. 92-260, S. 65; P.A. 98-26, S. 2; P.A. 10-180, S. 2; P.A. 25-29, S. 3.)
History: P.A. 87-343 included persons charged with a motor vehicle violation for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment may be imposed; P.A. 92-260 made technical changes in Subsec. (a) by repositioning and rephrasing language; P.A. 98-26 added Subsec. (a)(2) re failure to appear for a violation of probation hearing; P.A. 10-180 amended Subsec. (a) to replace in Subdiv. (2) “a violation of probation hearing” with “any court hearing relating to a violation of such probation” and make technical changes; P.A. 25-29 amended Subsec. (b) to designate first offense as a class D misdemeanor as Subdiv. (1) and add subsequent offense as a class A misdemeanor as Subdiv. (2).
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |
(Return to List of Chapters) |
(Return to List of Titles) |