Sec. 54-56d. (Formerly Sec. 54-40). Competency to stand trial.
Sec. 54-63d. Release by bail commissioner or intake, assessment and referral specialist. Information, files and reports held by Court Support Services Division. (a) Upon notification by a police officer pursuant to section 54-63c that an arrested person has not posted bail, a bail commissioner or an intake, assessment and referral spec
* * *
who may testify concerning the offense; or (6) satisfy any other condition that is reasonably necessary to ensure the appearance of the person in court. Any of the conditions imposed under subsection (a) of this section and this subsection by the bail commissioner or intake, assessment and referral specialist shall be effective until the appearance of such person in court.
(d) The police department shall promptly comply with the order of release of the bail commissioner or intake, assessment and referral specialist, except that if the department objects to the order or any of its conditions, the department shall promptly so advise a state's attorney or assistant state's attorney, the bail commissioner or intake, assessment and referral specialist and the arrested person. The state's attorney or assistant state's attorney may authorize the police department to delay release, until a hearing can be had before the court then sitting for the geographical area which includes the municipality in which the arrested person is being detained or, if the court is not then sitting, until the next sitting of said court. When cash bail in excess of ten thousand dollars is received for a detained person accused of a felony, where the underlying facts and circumstances of the felony involve the use, attempted use or threatened use of physical force against another person, the police department shall prepare a report that contains (1) the name, address and taxpayer identification number of the accused person, (2) the name, address and taxpayer identification number of each person offering the cash bail, other than a person licensed as a professional bondsman under chapter 533 or a surety bail bond agent under chapter 700f, (3) the amount of cash received, and (4) the date the cash was received. Not later than fifteen days after receipt of such cash bail, the police department shall file the report with the Department of Revenue Services and mail a copy of the report to the state's attorney for the judicial district in which the alleged offense was committed and to each person offering the cash bail.
(e) Except as provided in subsections (f) and (g) of this section, all information provided to the Court Support Services Division shall be for the sole purpose of determining and recommending the conditions of release, and shall otherwise be confidential and retained in the files of the Court Support Services Division, and not be subject to subpoena or other court process for use in any other proceeding or for any other purpose.
(f) The Court Support Services Division shall establish written procedures for the release of information contained in reports and files of the Court Support Services Division, such procedures to be approved by the Chief Court Administrator, or the Chief Court Administrator's designee. Such procedures shall allow access to (1) nonidentifying information by qualified persons for purposes of research related to the administration of criminal justice; (2) all information provided to the Court Support Services Division by probation officers for the purposes of compiling presentence reports; (3) all information provided to the Court Support Services Division concerning any person convicted of a crime and held in custody by the Department of Correction; and (4) information concerning any person to the Department of Children and Families, provided such person's conditions of release require cooperating with said department.
(g) Any files and reports held by the Court Support Services Division may be accessed and disclosed by employees of the division in accordance with policies and procedures adopted by the Chief Court Administrator.
(1967, P.A. 549, S. 4; P.A. 80-313, S. 15; P.A. 81-437, S. 4, 12; P.A. 82-383, S. 3; P.A. 95-225, S. 32; 95-261, S. 2; P.A. 97-53; P.A. 98-90, S. 3; P.A. 99-186, S. 9; 99-187, S. 1; 99-240, S. 17; P.A. 00-196, S. 42; P.A. 02-132, S. 40; P.A. 10-43, S. 24; P.A. 12-133, S. 37; P.A. 14-122, S. 59; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 21-1, S. 17; P.A. 22-26, S. 29; P.A. 25-91, S. 19.)
* * *